What's playing and premiering at the festival

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

“3 Backyards,” Eric Mendelsohn

“Blue Valentine,” Derek Cianfrance

“Douchebag,” Drake Doremus

“The Dry Land,” Ryan Piers Williams

happythankyoumoreplease,” Josh Radnor

Hesher,” Spencer Susser

“Holy Rollers,” Kevin Asch

“Howl,” Rob Epstein,” Jeffrey Friedman

“The Imperialists Are Still Alive!,” Zeina Durra

Lovers of Hate,” Bryan Poyser

“Night Catches Us,” Tanya Hamilton

“Obselidia,” Diane Bell

Skateland,” Anthony Burns

“Sympathy for Delicious,” Mark Ruffalo

“Welcome to the Rileys,” Jake Scott

“Winter’s Bone,” Debra Granik

U.S. DOCU COMPETITION

“12th & Delaware,” Rachel Grady,” Heidi Ewing

“Bhutto,” Jessica Hernandez,” Johnny O’Hara

“Casino Jack and the United States of Money,” Alex Gibney

“Family Affair,” Chico Colvard

“Freedom Riders,” Stanley Nelson

“GasLand,” Josh Fox

“I’m Pat Tillman,” Amir Bar-Lev

“Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child,” Tamra Davis

“Joan Rivers — A Piece of Work,” Ricki Stern,” Annie Sundberg

“Lucky,” Jeffrey Blitz

“My Perestroika,” Robin Hessman

“The Oath,” Laura Poitras

“Restrepo,” Sebastian Junger,” Tim Hetherington

“A Small Act,” Jennifer Arnold

“Smash His Camera,” Leon Gast

“Waiting for Superman,” Davis Guggenheim

WORLD DRAMATIC

COMPETITION

“All That I Love,” Jacek Borcuch

“Animal Kingdom,” David Michod

“Boy,” Taika Waititi

“Contracorriente,” Javier Fuentes-Leon

“Four Lions,” Chris Morris

“Grown Up Movie Star,” Adriana Maggs

“The Man Next Door,” Mariano Cohn,” Gaston Duprat

“Me Too,” Alvaro Pastor,” Antonio Naharro

“Nuummioq,” Otto Rosing,” Torben Bech

Peepli Live,” Anusha Rizvi

Son of Babylon,” Mohamed Al-Daradji

“Southern District,” Juan Carlos Valdivia

“The Temptation of St. Tony,” Veiko Ounpuu

“Vegetarian,” Lim Woo-seong

WORLD DOCU COMPETITION

“Enemies of the People,” Rob Lemkin,” Thet Sambath

“A Film Unfinished,” Yael Hersonski

“Fix Me Suda’,” Raed Andoni

“His & Hers,” Ken Wardrop

“Kick in Iran,” Fatima Geza Abdollahyan

“Last Train Home,” Lixin Fan

“The Red Chapel,” Mads Brugger

“Russian Lessons,” Andrei Nekrasov,” Olga Konskaya

“Secrets of the Tribe,” Jose Padilha

“Sins of My Father,” Nicolas Entel

“Space Tourists,” Christian Frei

PREMIERES

“Abel,” Diego Luna

“Cane Toads: The Conquest,” Mark Lewis

“The Company Men,” John Wells

“Cyrus,” Jay & Mark Duplass

“The Extra Man,” Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini

“Get Low,” Aaron Schneider

“Jack Goes Boating,” Philip Seymour Hoffman

“The Killer Inside Me,” Michael Winterbottom

“Nowhere Boy,” Sam Taylor Wood

“Please Give,” Nicole Holofcener

“The Romantics,” Galt Niederhoffer

“The Runaways,” Floria Sigismondi

“Twelve,” Joel Schumacher

“The Shock Doctrine,” Michael Winterbottom,” Mat Whitecross

SPOTLIGHT

“dramatic

“Bran Nue Dae,” Rachel Perkins

“Daddy Longlegs,” Benny & Josh Safdie

“Enter the Void,” Gaspar Noe

“I Am Love,” Luca Guadagnino

“Louis C.K.: Hilarious,” Louis C.K.

“Lourdes,” Jessica Hausner

“Mother & Child,” Rodrigo Garcia

“New African Cinema: Pumzi,” Wanuri Kahiu; The Tunnel,” Jenna Bass; Saint Louis Blues,” Dyana Gaye

A Prophet,” Jacques Audiard

“Women Without Men,” Shirin Neshat,” with Shoja Azari

“Documentary

“8: The Mormon Proposition,” Reed Cowan

“Catfish,” Henry Joost,” Ariel Schulman

“Climate Refugees,” Michael Nash

“Countdown to Zero,” Lucy Walker

“Life 2.0,” Jason Spingarn-Koff

“Teenage Paparazzo,” Adrian Grenier

“To Catch a Dollar: Muhammad Yunus Banks on America,” Gayle Ferraro

“Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks,” Dan Klores

NEXT

“Armless,” Habib Azar

“Bass Ackwards,” Linas Phillips

“Bilal’s Stand,” Sultan Sharrief

The Freebie,” Katie Aselton

“Homewrecker,” Todd & Brad Barnes

“New Low,” Adam Bowers

“One Too Many Mornings,” Michael Mohan

“The Taqwacores,” Eyad Zahra

PARK CITY AT MIDNIGHT

“7 Days,” Daniel Grou

“Buried,” Rodrigo Cortes

“Frozen,” Adam Green

“High School,” John Stalberg Jr.

“The Perfect Host,” Nick Tomnay

“Splice,” Vincenzo Natali

“Tucker & Dale vs. Evil,” Eli Craig

“The Violent Kind,” the Butcher Brothers

NEW FRONTIER

“All My Friends Are Funeral Singers,” Tim Rutili

“Double Take,” Johan Grimonprez

“Memories of Overdevelopment,” Miguel Coyula

“ODDSAC,” Danny Perez

“Pepperminta,” Pipilotti Rist

“Utopia in Four Movements,” Sam Green,” Dave Cerf

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more