'Avatar,' 'Star Trek,' 'District 9' nab noms

Sci-fi films fared well with the America Cinema Editors, who nommed “Avatar” editors James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen Rivkin, Julian Clark for “District 9″ and Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey for “Star Trek” for best edited dramatic feature. Dramatic feature noms also went to Bob Murawski and Chris Innis for “The Hurt Locker” and Dana Glauberman for “Up in the Air.”

Best edited comedy or musical feature noms went to Alan Edward Bell for “500 Days of Summer,” Debra Neil-Fisher for “The Hangover,” Joe Hutshing and David Moritz for “It’s Complicated,” Richard Marks for “Julie and Julia” and the Coen brothers’ pseudonymous alter ego Roderick Jaynes for “A Serious Man.”

“Coraline,” “Fantastic Mr. Fox” and “Up” got nods in the animated feature category, while favored docus were “The Cove,” “Food, Inc.” and “This Is It.”

TV standouts include “30 Rock,” “Breaking Bad,” “Grey Gardens,” “The Deadliest Catch” and two episodes of “Dexter.”

A.C.E. Eddie kudos will be handed out on Feb. 14 at the Beverly Hilton hotel. For a complete list of nominees, go to variety.com/awardcentral.

NOMINEES FOR 60TH ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

  • “Avatar,” Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E.; John Refua, A.C.E.; James Cameron, A.C.E.

  • “District 9,” Julian Clarke

  • “The Hurt Locker,” Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

  • “Star Trek,” Maryann Brandon, A.C.E; Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.

  • “Up in the Air,” Dana Glauberman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

  • “500 Days of Summer,” Alan Edward Bell

  • “The Hangover,” Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.

  • “Julie & Julia,” Richard Marks, A.C.E.

  • “A Serious Man,” Roderick Jaynes

  • “It’s Complicated,” Joe Hutshing, A.C.E.; David Moritz

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • “Coraline,” Christopher Murrie, Ronald Sanders

  • “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Andrew Weisblum

  • “Up,” Kevin Nolting

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

  • “30 Rock” — “Apollo Apollo,” Ken Eluto, A.C.E.

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” — “The Bare Midriff,” Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

  • “Entourage” — “The Sorkin Notes,” Steven Sprung, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • “24” — “8pm-9pm,” Leon Ortiz Gil, A.C.E.

  • “Breaking Bad,” — “ABQ,” Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.

  • “ER” — “And in the End,” Randy Jon Morgan, A.C.E.; Jacque Toberen

  • “Law & Order SVU,” — “Hardwired,” Karen Stern, A.C.E.

  • “Lost” — “The Life and Death of Jeremy Bentham,” Christopher Nelson, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • “Dexter” — “Living the Dream,” Stewart Schill

  • “Dexter” — “Remains to be Seen,” Louis Cioffi

  • “True Blood” — “Hard-Hearted Hannah,” Louise Innes

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

  • “Grey Gardens,” Alan Heim, A.C.E.; Lee Percy, A.C.E.

  • “Into The Storm,” John Bloom, Antonia Van Drimmelen

  • Taking Chance,” Lee Percy, A.C.E.; Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

  • “The Cove,” Geoffrey Richman

  • “Food, Inc.,” Kim Roberts

  • “This Is It,” Don Brochu; Kevin Stitt, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

  • “The Deadliest Catch” — “Stay Focused Ordie,” Kelly Coskran, Josh Earl

  • “Expedition Africa” — “Stanley and Livingstone,” Jonathon Braun, A.C.E.; Brad Ley; Sven Pape; Molly Schock

  • “Top Chef” — “The Last Supper,” Annie Tighe, Alan Hoang, Adrienne Salisbury, Kevin Leffler

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more