James Cameron's sci-fi epic 'Avatar' draws 10

It was all “Avatar” all the time as the Saturn Awards were presented Thursday night in Burbank.

James Cameron’s epic won 10 awards, including science fiction picture, from the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

Cameron, the record holder for most lifetime Saturn wins, won two personally, as director and writer.

Pic also took kudos for actor (Sam Worthington), actress (Zoe Saldana), supporting actor and actress (Stephen Lang and Sigourney Weaver), special effects, production design and music.

The win by Saldana, who played the alien princess Neytiri, marks a rare acting kudo for an all-CG character.

“Avatar” wasn’t the only picture to get major awards. “Watchmen” won fantasy honors; “District 9″ was top international film; “Drag Me to Hell” was top horror pic; “Monsters vs. Aliens” was the animated pic choice; and “Inglourious Basterds” was top action/adventure pic.

“Watchmen” also took awards for costumes (Michael Wilkinson) and DVD special edition (The Ultimate Cut).

On the TV side, voters went for an eclectic mix typical of the Saturns. “Lost” took top TV series, with “Breaking Bad” as top cable/syndication series and “Torchwood: Children of Earth” as “Best Presentation on Television.” Lead actor winners were Josh Holloway of “Lost” and Anna Tory of “Fringe.” Supporting kudos went to Aaron Paul (“Breaking Bad”) and Julie Benz (“Dexter”).

Four honorary awards were presented. Cameron received the Visionary Award, scribes Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman drew the George Pal Memorial Award, Lauren Shuler-Donner received producers showcase honors, and Irvin Kershner was given life career honors.

THE WINNERS OF THE 36TH ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film: Avatar

Best Fantasy Film: Watchmen

Best Horror Film: Drag Me To Hell

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: Inglourious Basterds

Best Actor: Sam Worthington (Avatar)

Best Actress: Zoe Saldana (Avatar)

Best Supporting Actor: Stephen Lang (Avatar)

Best Supporting Actress: Sigourney Weaver (Avatar)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)

Best Director: James Cameron (Avatar)

Best Writer: James Cameron (Avatar)

Best Music: James Horner (Avatar)

Best Costume: Michael Wilkinson (Watchmen)

Best Make-Up: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow (Star Trek)

Best Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (Avatar)

Best Special Effects: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones (Avatar)

Best International Film: District 9

Best Animation Film: Monsters vs. Aliens

Best Television Series: Lost

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: Breaking Bad

Best Presentation on Television: Torchwood: Children of Earth

Best Actor on Television: Josh Holloway (Lost)

Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)

Best Supporting Actress on Televison: Julie Benz (Dexter)

Guest Starring Role on Television: Leonard Nimoy (Fringe)

Best DVD Release: Nothing But the Truth

Best DVD Television Release: Lost (The Complete Fifth Season)

Best DVD Special Edition: Watchman: The Ultimate Cut

Best DVD Collection: Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection

Best Local Stage Production: Fantasy/Musical: Mary Poppins (Ahmanson Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Play/Dramatic Musical: Parade (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theatre: Fellowship: The Musical (Falcon Theatre)

The Visionary Award: James Cameron

The George Pal Memorial Award: Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman

The Producers Showcase Award: Lauren Shuler Donner

The Life Career Award: Irvin Kershner

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0