Award winners will be announced Jan. 3.

The Online Film Critics Society has tapped “Black Swan,” “Inception,” “The Social Network,” “Toy Story 3,” “True Grit” and “Winter’s Bone” as its best picture nominees.

“Black Swan” led the way with seven nominations, followed by “The Social Network” and “True Grit” with six each. “Inception” and “127 Hours” each scored five.

The org’s winners will be announced Monday.

Director bids went to Darren Aronofsky for “Black Swan,” Danny Boyle for “127 Hours,” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for “True Grit,” David Fincher for “The Social Network” and Christopher Nolan for “Inception.”

Actors noms went to Jeff Bridges for “True Grit,” Jesse Eisenberg for “The Social Network,” Colin Firth for “The King’s Speech,” James Franco for “127 Hours,” Ryan Gosling for “Blue Valentine” and Edgar Ramirez for “Carlos.”

Actress mentions went to Annette Bening for “The Kids Are All Right,” Kim Hye-ja for “Mother,” Nicole Kidman for “Rabbit Hole,” Jennifer Lawrence for “Winter’s Bone” and Natalie Portman for “Black Swan.”

Supporting actor noms were earned by Christian Bale for “The Fighter,” Andrew Garfield for “The Social Network,” John Hawkes for “Winter’s Bone,” Mark Ruffalo for “The Kids Are All Right” and Geoffrey Rush for “The King’s Speech.”

Noms for supporting actress went to Amy Adams for “The Fighter,” Mila Kunis for “Black Swan,” Melissa Leo for “The Fighter,” Hailee Steinfeld for “True Grit” and Jacki Weaver for “Animal Kingdom.”

Original screenplay mentions were given to Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin for “Black Swan,” Noah Baumbach for “Greenberg,” Christopher Nolan for “Inception,” Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for “The Kids Are All Right,” and David Seidler for “The King’s Speech.”

Adapted screenplay noms went to Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for “127 Hours,” Michael Bacall and Edgar Wright for “Scott Pilgrim vs. The World,” Aaron Sorkin for “The Social Network,” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for “True Grit,” and Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini for “Winter’s Bone.”

Cinematography mentions went to Anthony Dod Mantle and Enrique Chediak for “127 Hours,” Matthew Libatique for “Black Swan,” Wally Pfister for “Inception,” Robert Richardson for “Shutter Island,” and Roger Deakins for “True Grit.”

Editing nominations went to Jon Harris for “127 Hours,” Andrew Weisblum for “Black Swan,” Lee Smith for “Inception,” Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss for “Scott Pilgrim,” and Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for “The Social Network.”

Nominees for foreign film are “Carlos,” “Dogtooth,” “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” “Mother” and “A Prophet.”

Documentary noms went to “Catfish,” “Exit Through the Gift Shop,” “Inside Job,” “Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work,” “Restrepo” and “Waiting for Superman.”

Nominees for animated feature went to “Despicable Me,” “How to Train Your Dragon,” “The llusionist,” “Tangled” and “Toy Story 3.”

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0