The list of Oscar hopefuls

Albania

“East, West, East” (Gjergj Xhuvani)

Algeria

Outside the Law” (Rachid Bouchareb)

Argentina

Carancho” (Pablo Trapero)

Austria

La Pivellina” (Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel)

Azerbaijan

“The Precinct” (Ilgar Safat)

Bangladesh

“Third Person Singular Number” (Mostofa Sarwar Farooki)

Belgium

“Illegal” (Olivier Masset-Depasse)

Bosnia and Herzegovina

“Cirkus Columbia” (Danis Tanovic)

Brazil

Lula, the Son of Brazil” (Fabio Barreto)

Bulgaria

Eastern Plays” (Kamen Kalev)

Chile

“The Life of Fish” (Matias Bize)

Colombia

Crab Trap” (Oscar Ruiz Navia)

Costa Rica

Of Love and Other Demons” (Hilda Hidalgo)

Croatia

“The Blacks” (Goran Devic and Zvonimir Juric)

Czech Republic

“Kawasaki’s Rose” (Jan Hrebejk)

Denmark

“In a Better World” (Susanne Bier)

Egypt

“Messages From the Sea” (Daoud Abdel Sayed)

Estonia

“The Temptation of St. Tony” (Veiko Ounpuu)

Ethiopia

“The Athlete”(Davey Frankel and Rasselas Lakew)

Finland

“Steam of Life” (Joonas Berghall and Mika Hotakainen)

Georgia

“Street Days” (Levan Koguashvili)

Germany

“When We Leave”(Feo Aladag)

Greece

Dogtooth” (Yorgos Lanthimos)

Greenland

“Nuummioq” (Otto Rosing and Torben Bech)

Hong Kong

“Echoes of the Rainbow” (Alex Law)

Hungary

Bibliotheque Pascal” (Szabolcs Hajdu)

Iceland

Mamma Gogo” (Fridrik Thor Fridriksson)

India

Peepli Live” (Anusha Rizvi)

Indonesia

“How Funny (Our Country Is)” (Deddy Mizwar)

Iran

“Farewell Baghdad” (Mehdi Naderi)

Iraq

Son of Babylon” (Mohamed Al-Daradji)

Italy

“La prima cosa bella” (The First Beautiful Thing) (Paolo Virzi)

Japan

“Confessions” (Tetsuya Nakashima)

Kazakhstan

“Strayed” (Akan Satayev)

Korea

“A Barefoot Dream” (Tae-kyun Kim)

Kyrgyzstan

“The Light Thief” (Aktan Arym Kubat)

Latvia

“Hong Kong Confidential” (Maris Martinsons)

Macedonia

“Mothers” (Milcho Manchevski)

Mexico

“Biutiful” (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)

Nicaragua

La Yuma” (Florence Jaugey)

Norway

“The Angel” (Margreth Olin)

Peru

“Undertow” (Contracorriente) (Javier Fuentes-Leon)

Philippines

“Noy” (Dondon S. Santos and Rodel Nacianceno)

Poland

“All That I Love” (Jacek Borcuch)

Portugal

“To Die Like a Man” (Joao Pedro Rodrigues)

Puerto Rico

“Lie” (Rafael Mercado)

Russia

“The Edge” (Alexey Uchitel)

Serbia

“Besa” (Srdjan Karanovic)

Slovakia

“The Border” (Jaroslav Vojtek)

Slovenia

“9:06″ (Igor Sterk)

South Africa

“Life, Above All” (Oliver Schmitz)

Spain

“Even the Rain” (Iciar Bollain)

Sweden

“Simple Simon” (Andreas Ohman)

Switzerland

“La Petite chambre” (Stephanie Chuat and Veronique Reymond)

Taiwan

“Monga” (Chen-zer Niu)

Turkey

“Honey” (Semih Kaplanoglu)

Uruguay

La vida util” (Federico Veiroj)

Venezuela

“Hermano” (Marcel Rasquin)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more