Academy_boffo The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has sent invitations to 135 performers and execs to join the org. Among those on the 2010 list are Relativity topper Ryan Kavanaugh, "Avatar" producer Jon Landau, thesps James Gandolfini, Adam Sandler, Carey Mulligan and "Toy Story 3" helmer Bob Pauley.

"The work of these individuals has been appreciated by moviegoers all around the world,” says Academy prexy Tom Sherak. 

Scribes Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman ("Star Trek," "Mission Impossible III") are also on the list.

Invitees who accept membership will be eligble to vote in the 2011 Oscars.

Complete list of invitees below:

  Actors

  Tobin Bell – “Saw,” “The Firm”

  Vera Farmiga – “Up in the Air,” “The Departed”

  Miguel Ferrer – “Traffic,” “RoboCop”

  James Gandolfini – “In the Loop,” “Get Shorty”

  Anna Kendrick – “Up in the Air,” “Twilight”

  Mo’Nique – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” “Phat Girlz”

  Carey Mulligan – “An Education,” “Public Enemies”

  Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker,” “28 Weeks Later"

  Ryan Reynolds – “The Proposal,” “X-Men Origins: Wolverine”

  LaTanya Richardson Jackson – “Mother and Child,” “Losing Isaiah”

  Peter Riegert – “Traffic,” "Crossing Delancey"

  Sam Robards – “A.I. Artificial Intelligence,” “American Beauty”

  Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones,” “Atonement”

  Zoe Saldana – “Avatar,” “Star Trek”

  Adam Sandler – “Funny People,” “Punch-Drunk Love”

  Peter Sarsgaard – “An Education,” "Boys Don't Cry"

  Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

  Shaun Toub – “Iron Man,” “The Kite Runner”

  Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”

  George Wyner – “A Serious Man,” “American Pie 2”

  Animators

  Ken Bielenberg – “Monsters vs Aliens,” “Shrek”

  Peter de Seve – “Ice Age Dawn of the Dinosaurs,” “Ratatouille”

  Steve Hickner – “Bee Movie,” "The Prince of Egypt"

  Angus MacLane – “Toy Story 3,” “WALL-E”

  Darragh O’Connell – “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty,” “Give Up Yer Aul Sins”

  Simon Otto – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Kung Fu Panda”

  Bob Pauley – “Toy Story 3,” “Monsters, Inc.”

  Willem Thijssen – “The Aroma of Tea,” “A Greek Tragedy"

  Art Directors

  Kim Sinclair – “Avatar,” “Cast Away”

  Dave Warren – “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street,” “Bridget Jones’s Diary”

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0