'The Hurt Locker' wins best picture at Oscars

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
“Avatar”
(20th Century Fox) A Lightstorm Entertainment Production; James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Blind Side”
(Warner Bros.) An Alcon Entertainment Production
Nominees to be determined
“District 9″
(Sony Pictures Releasing) A Block/Hanson Production; Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
“An Education”
(Sony Pictures Classics) A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production; Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Winner: “The Hurt Locker”
(Summit Entertainment) A Voltage Pictures Production; Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers

“Inglourious Basterds”
(The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production; Lawrence Bender, Producer
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
(Lionsgate) A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production
Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
“A Serious Man”
(Focus Features) A Working Title Films Production; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
“Up”
(Walt Disney) A Pixar Production; Jonas Rivera, Producer
“Up in the Air”
(Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) A Montecito Picture Company Production; Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Winner: Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
George Clooney in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Colin Firth in “A Single Man” (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Winner: Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)
Helen Mirren in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Carey Mulligan in “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Matt Damon in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones” (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
Winner: Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penélope Cruz in “Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Winner: Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
James Cameron
Winner: “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
Kathryn Bigelow

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
Quentin Tarantino
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
Lee Daniels
“Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Jason Reitman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Coraline” (Focus Features)
Henry Selick
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox)
Wes Anderson
“The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney)
John Musker and Ron Clements
“The Secret of Kells” (GKIDS)
Tomm Moore
Winner: “Up” (Walt Disney)
Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“District 9″ Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (Sony Pictures Releasing)
“An Education”Screenplay by Nick Hornby (Sony Pictures Classics)
“In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, (IFC Films)
Winner: “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher (Lionsgate)
“Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: “The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino (The Weinstein Company)
“The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
“A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Focus Features)
“Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy (Walt Disney)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Ajami” (Kino International) An Inosan Production
Israel
Winner: El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haddock Films Production
Argentina

“The Milk of Sorrow” A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production
Peru
“Un Prophète” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production
France
“The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics) An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production
Germany

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
Winner: “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
“Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria” (Apparition)
Art Direction: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: “Avatar” (20th Century Fox) Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.) Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics) Christian Berger

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
“Bright Star” (Apparition) Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel” (Sony Pictures Classics) Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
(Sony Pictures Classics) Monique Prudhomme
“Nine” (The Weinstein Company) Colleen Atwood
Winner: “The Young Victoria” (Apparition) Sandy Powell

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
Winner: “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount)
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Winner: “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up” (Walt Disney) Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner: “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

“District 9″ (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
“Il Divo” (MPI Media Group through Music Box) – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Winner: “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
“The Young Victoria” (Apparition) – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox) – Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.) – Hans Zimmer
Winner: “Up” (Walt Disney) – Michael Giacchino

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney) – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney) – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36″ (Sony Pictures Classics) – Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from “Nine” (The Weinstein Company) – Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
Winner: “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight) – Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
“District 9″ (Sony Pictures Releasing) – Julian Clarke
Winner: “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) – Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate) – Joe Klotz

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Burma VJ” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Magic Hour Films Production; Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
Winner: “The Cove” (Roadside Attractions) An Oceanic Preservation Society Production
“Food, Inc.” (Magnolia Pictures) A Robert Kenner Films Production; Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” A Kovno Communications Production; Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home” A Mr. Mudd Production; Rebecca Cammisa

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” – A
Downtown Community Television Center Production; Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” – A Just Media Production; Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” – A Community Media Production; Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Winner: “Music by Prudence” – An iThemba Production; Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
“Rabbit à la Berlin” – (Deckert Distribution) An MS Films Production; Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“The Door” (Network Ireland Television) An Octagon Films Production
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
“Instead of Abracadabra” (The Swedish Film Institute) A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production
Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
“Kavi” A Gregg Helvey Production
Gregg Helvey
“Miracle Fish”(Premium Films) A Druid Films Production
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
Winner: “The New Tenants”A Park Pictures and M & M Production
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“French Roast” A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production
Fabrice O. Joubert
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” (Brown Bag Films) A Brown Bag Films Production
Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production
Javier Recio Gracia
Winner: “Logorama”(Autour de Minuit) An Autour de Minuit Production
Nicolas Schmerkin

“A Matter of Loaf and Death”(Aardman Animations)
An Aardman Animations Production
Nick Park

Related:
Complete list of winners
TV review: 82nd annual Academy Awards
‘Hurt Locker’ wins big at Oscars
Bigelow first woman to win director Oscar
Oscars draw 41 million viewers

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0