Academy unveils foreign language contenders

As with last year, 65 countries have submitted pics for Oscar consideration in the foreign-language film category, with this year’s field including first-time entries from Ethiopia and Greenland.

Greenland (population 57,000) makes its debut, fittingly, with its first locally produced feature, “Nuummioq,” directed by Otto Rosing and Torben Bech. Drama had its world premiere at Sundance. Story concerns the emotional awakening of a young man who discovers he has terminal cancer

Ethiopia has submitted “The Athlete,” helmers Davey Frankel and Rasselas Lakew’s biopic of Olympic gold-winning marathon runner Abebe Bikila.

Other films announced since the Academy’s Oct. 1 submission deadline include Mathias Bize’s “The Life of Fish” (Chile); Deddy Mizwar’s “How Funny (Our Country Is)” (Indonesia); Akan Satayev’s “Strayed” (Kazakhstan); Aktan Arym Kubat’s “The Light Thief” (Kyrgyzstan); Florence Jaugey’s “La Yuma” (Nicaragua); and Rafael Mercardo’s “Lie” (Puerto Rico).

Per Academy rules, each country is invited to submit one pic for foreign-language film Oscar consideration. The 65 entries will then be whittled down to a shortlist of nine, from which the five nominees will be selected.

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards will be announced on Jan. 25. The Oscars will be presented on Feb. 27 at the Kodak Theater.

The 2010 submissions are:

• Albania, “East, West, East,” Gjergj Xhuvani, director;

• Algeria, “Hors la Loi” (“Outside the Law”), Rachid Bouchareb, director;

• Argentina, “Carancho,” Pablo Trapero, director;

• Austria, “La Pivellina,” Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, directors;

• Azerbaijan, “The Precinct,” Ilgar Safat, director;

• Bangladesh, “Third Person Singular Number,” Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director;

• Belgium, “Illegal,” Olivier Masset-Depasse, director;

• Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Circus Columbia,” Danis Tanovic, director;

• Brazil, “Lula, the Son of Brazil,” Fabio Barreto, director;

• Bulgaria, “Eastern Plays,” Kamen Kalev, director;

• Canada, “Incendies,” Denis Villeneuve, director;

• Chile, “The Life of Fish,” Matias Bize, director;

• China, “Aftershock,” Feng Xiaogang, director;

• Colombia, “Crab Trap,” Oscar Ruiz Navia, director;

• Costa Rica, “Of Love and Other Demons,” Hilda Hidalgo, director;

• Croatia, “The Blacks,” Goran Devic and Zvonimir Juric, directors;

• Czech Republic, “Kawasaki’s Rose,” Jan Hrebejk, director;

• Denmark, “In a Better World,” Susanne Bier, director;

• Egypt, “Messages from the Sea,” Daoud Abdel Sayed, director;

• Estonia, “The Temptation of St. Tony,” Veiko Ounpuu, director;

• Ethiopia, “The Athlete,” Davey Frankel and Rasselas Lakew, directors;

• Finland, “Steam of Life,” Joonas Berghall and Mika Hotakainen, directors;

• France, “Of Gods and Men,” Xavier Beauvois, director;

• Georgia, “Street Days,” Levan Koguashvili, director;

• Germany, “When We Leave,” Feo Aladag, director;

• Greece, “Dogtooth,” Yorgos Lanthimos, director;

• Greenland, “Nuummioq,” Otto Rosing and Torben Bech, directors;

• Hong Kong, “Echoes of the Rainbow,” Alex Law, director;

• Hungary, “Bibliotheque Pascal,” Szabolcs Hajdu, director;

• Iceland, “Mamma Gogo,” Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, director;

• India, “Peepli [Live],” Anusha Rizvi, director;

• Indonesia, “How Funny (Our Country Is),” Deddy Mizwar, director;

• Iran, “Farewell Baghdad,” Mehdi Naderi, director;

• Iraq, “Son of Babylon,” Mohamed Al-Daradji, director;

• Israel, “The Human Resources Manager,” Eran Riklis, director;

• Italy, “La Prima Cosa Bella” (“The First Beautiful Thing”), Paolo Virzi, director;

• Japan, “Confessions,” Tetsuya Nakashima, director;

• Kazakhstan, “Strayed,” Akan Satayev, director;

• Korea, “A Barefoot Dream,” Tae-kyun Kim, director;

• Kyrgyzstan, “The Light Thief,” Aktan Arym Kubat, director;

• Latvia, “Hong Kong Confidential,” Maris Martinsons, director;

• Macedonia, “Mothers,” Milcho Manchevski, director;

• Mexico, “Biutiful,” Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, director;

• Netherlands, “Tirza,” Rudolf van den Berg, director;

• Nicaragua, “La Yuma,” Florence Jaugey, director;

• Norway, “The Angel,” Margreth Olin, director;

• Peru, “Undertow” (“Contracorriente”), Javier Fuentes-Leon, director;

• Philippines, “Noy,” Dondon S. Santos and Rodel Nacianceno, directors;

• Poland, “All That I Love,” Jacek Borcuch, director;

• Portugal, “To Die Like a Man,” Joao Pedro Rodrigues, director;

• Puerto Rico, “Miente” (“Lie”), Rafael Mercado, director;

• Romania, “If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle,” Florin Serban, director;

• Russia, “The Edge,” Alexey Uchitel, director;

• Serbia, “Besa,” Srdjan Karanovic, director;

• Slovakia, “Hranica” (“The Border”), Jaroslav Vojtek, director;

• Slovenia, “9:06,” Igor Sterk, director;

• South Africa, “Life, above All,” Oliver Schmitz, director;

• Spain, “Tambien la Lluvia” (“Even the Rain”), Iciar Bollain, director;

• Sweden, “Simple Simon,” Andreas Ohman, director;

• Switzerland, “La Petite Chambre,” Stephanie Chuat and Veronique Reymond, directors;

• Taiwan, “Monga,” Chen-zer Niu, director;

• Thailand, “Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives,” Apichatpong Weerasethakul, director;

• Turkey, “Bal” (“Honey”), Semih Kaplanoglu, director;

• Uruguay, “La Vida Util,” Federico Veiroj, director;

• Venezuela, “Hermano,” Marcel Rasquin, director.

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0