Morrissey, Guerin bow features: section adds other formats

The Venice Film Festival has announced the lineup of its cutting-edge Horizons sidebar, which will see the world preems of features from U.S. helmer Paul Morrissey, Spain’s Jose Luis Guerin and Blighty’s Patrick Keiller alongside a slew of shorts.

Cult helmer Morrissey, best known for his association with Andy Warhol, will bow his Long Island-set “News From Nowhere.”

Morrissey is the only American with a feature in the Lido’s recently reconfigured section, which artistic director Marco Mueller has opened up this year to works of different formats. Several U.S. filmmakers — including Vincent Gallo, Benny and Josh Safdie, and artist Doug Aitken — have submitted shorts.

Guerin’s “Guest” is a docu about his travels to film fests around the world. Guerin made a splash in Venice in 2007 with “In the City of Sylvia.”

There are eight docus among the 21 feature entries.

Keiller, a former architect and filmmaker known for his meditations on the state of the U.K. (“London,” “Robinson in Space”) will bring his docu “Robinson in Ruins,” narrated by Vanessa Redgrave.

Ghana-born, London-based helmer John Akomfrah (“Riot”) is bowing docu “The Nine Muses,” described by the fest as “a representation of the memory of England’s migrant workers.”

Indian helmer Amit Dutta returns to Horizons with “Nainsukh,” a biopic of 18th-century Indian painter Nainsukh of Guler. Dutta’s first feature, “The Man’s Woman and Other Stories,” took the Horizons Jury Special Mention last year.

As previously announced, Gallic helmer Catherine Breillat’s “Sleeping Beauty” and South Korean helmer Hong Sang-soo “Oki’s Movie” will bookend the competitive section.

The jury, also previously announced, is headed by Iranian artist-helmer Shirin Neshat.

The full line up of the Venice fest, which runs Sept. 1-11, will be announced on Thursday.

HORIZONS

FEATURE-LENGTH WORKS

“Sleeping Beauty,” Catherine Breillat (France, opener)

“Oki’s Movie,” Hong Sang-soo (South Korea, closer)

“The Nine Muses,” John Akomfrah (U.K.-Ghana)

“The Forgotten Space,” Noel Burch, Allan Sekula (Netherlands-Austria)

“Nainsukh,” Amit Dutta (Switzerland-India)

“Caracremada,” Lluis Galter (Spain)

“Per questi stretti morire (ovvero cartografia di una passione),” Giuseppe Gaudino, Isabella Sandri (Italy)

“Guest,” Jose Luis Guerin (Spain)

“Jean Gentil,” Laura Amelia Guzman, Isreal Cardenas (Dominican Republic-Mexico-Germany)

“Reconstructing Faith,” Huang Wenhai (China)

“Robinson in Ruins,” Patrick Keiller (U.K.)

“Zelal,” Marianne Khoury (Egypt-France)

“Anti Gas Skin,” Kim Gok and Kim Sun (South Korea)

“News From Nowhere,” Paul Morrissey (U.S.)

“A Espada e a Rosa,” Joao Nicolau (Portugal-France)

“Dharma Guns,” F.J. Ossang (France-Portugal)

“Verano de Goliat,” Nicolas Pereda (Mexico-Canada)

“El Sicario Room 164,” Gianfranco Rosi (France-Italy)

“When We Were Communists,” Maher Abi Samra (France-United Arab Emirates)

“Malavoglia,” Pasquale Scimeca (Italy)

“Cold Fish,” Sion Sono (Japan)

HORIZONS MEDIUM-LENGTH AND SHORT FILMS

“House,” Doug Aitken (U.S.)

“Weak Rot Front,” Victor Alimpiev (Russia)

“Il Capo,” Yuri Ancarani (Italy)

“En el Futuro,” Mauro Andrizzi (Argentina)

“Shadow Cuts,” Martin Arnold (Austria)

“El Pozo,” Guillermo Arriaga (Mexico)

“Woman I,” Nuntanat Duangtisarn (Thailand)

“Non si puo nulla contro il vento,” Flatform (Italy)

“The Agent,” Vincent Gallo (U.S.)

“Crust,” Huang Wenhai (China)

“Mouse Palace,” Harald Hund, Paul Horn (Austria)

“Four Seasons,” Chaisiri Jiwarangsan (Thailand)

“Better Life,” Isaac Julien (U.K.-China)

“Diamonds,” Rustam Khamdamov (Russia)

“Red Earth,” Clara Law (China-Hong Kong-Australia)

“Future Archaeology,” Armin Linke, Francesco Mattuzzi (Italy-Germany)

“Atom,” Markus Loffler, Andree Korpys (Germany)

“The Life and Death of Henry Darger,” Bertrand Mandico (France-Iceland)

“Magic for Beginners,” Jesse McLean (U.S.)

“Inspiration,” Galina Myznikova, Sergey Provorov (Russia)

“Paineis de Sao Vicente de Fora, Visao Poetica,” Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal)

“The External World,” David Oreilly (Germany)

“On Rubiks’ Road,” Laila Pakalnina (Latvia)

“Man in a Room,” Rafael Palacio Illingworth (U.S.-Mexico-Switzerland)

“Diane Wellington,” Arnaud des Pallieres (France)

“Les Barbares,” Jean Gabriel Periot (France)

“The Future Will Not Be Capitalist,” Sasha Pirker (Austria)

“O Mundo e’ belo,” Luiz Pretti (Brazil)

“Stardust,” Nicolas Provost (Belgium)

“Cold Clay, Emptiness … ” SJ Ramir (New Zealand)

“The Futurist,” Emily Richardson (U.K.)

“Out,” Roee Rosen (Israel)

“John’s Gone,” Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie (U.S.)

“Indefatigable,” Ruth Jarman, Joe Gerhardt (Ecuador-U.K.)

“21 Grams,” Xun Sun (China)

“How to Pick Berries,” Elina Talvensaari (Finland)

“La linea generale,” Oleg Tcherny (France)

“Coming Attractions,” Peter Tscherkassky (Austria)

“The Death of an Insect,” Hannes Vartiainen, Pekka Veikkolainen (Finland)

“Mechanic of Spring,” Atsushi Wada (Japan)

“Fading,” Olivier Zabat (France)

“720 Degrees,” Ishtiaque Zico (Bangladesh)

“Casus Belli,” Georgios Zois (Greece)

HORIZONS OUT OF COMPETITION

“K.364 A Journey by Train,” Douglas Gordon (U.K.-France)

“A Loft,” Ken Jacobs (U.S.)

“The Leopard,” Isaac Julien (U.K.-Italy)

“Un anno dopo — Progetto Memory Hunters,” Carlo Liberatore, Matteo Di Bernardino, Antonio Iacobone, Stefano Ianni, Marco Castellani (Italy)

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0