'Jerusalem,' 'Enron' nab six nods each

Continuing its momentum in a strong awards season, the Royal Court Theater notched up 15 nominations across 10 categories and four productions to become the front-runner in the 2010 Olivier nominations unveiled Monday.

Echoing previous wins at the Evening Standard Drama Awards and Critics Circle Awards, the new-play venue’s productions of “Jerusalem” and “Enron” (the latter a co-production with Headlong Theater and Chichester Festival Theater) dominate the list with six bids apiece. Limiting the Court’s number of eventual wins, however, is the fact that those hits will compete against each other in a number of categories, including best play, actor (Mark Rylance vs. Samuel West), supporting actor (Mackenzie Crook vs. Tim Pigott-Smith), director (Ian Rickson vs. Rupert Goold) and set design (Ultz vs. Anthony Ward).

The Court also notched up noms for Michael Wynne’s “The Priory” (comedy and Rachael Stirling for supporting actress) and outstanding achievement in an affiliate theater for James Macdonald’s SRO production of Mike Bartlett’s new play, “Cock.”

That venue’s strongest competition comes from the Donmar Warehouse, weighing in with 10 noms across five productions, the highest number of shows nominated in a single year in the company’s history. While Alfred Molina was overlooked for his lead role as Mark Rothko, the Broadway-bound “Red” garnered mentions for play, supporting actor Eddie Redmayne and set design by Christopher Oram, also up for a costume award for his work on the theater’s “Madame de Sade.”

The Donmar’s “A Streetcar Named Desire,” directed by Rob Ashford, is in the running for revival, actress (Rachel Weisz) and supporting actress (Ruth Wilson). The company’s West End and Broadway hit “Hamlet” received noms for director Michael Grandage and lead actor Jude Law.

Reflecting London’s record-breaking rise in play production and attendance, the latter category — plus revival and supporting actress — has been expanded this year to include more nominees. Thus Law, Rylance and West will battle it out with James McAvoy (“Three Days of Rain”), Ken Stott (“A View From the Bridge”) and James Earl Jones (“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”).

“Spring Awakening,” which opened to rapturous notices but flopped in the West End, leads the tuner contest with seven noms. “A Little Night Music” runs a close second with five, including one for lead actor Alexander Hanson, the sole holdover cast member in the show’s current Broadway transfer.

Musicals are strongly repped in the new award for most popular show, voted solely online by members of the public. “Billy Elliot,” “The Phantom of the Opera,” “We Will Rock You” and “Wicked” are up against nontuner “War Horse,” one of 10 nominations for the National Theater. The Royal Opera House dominates voting with six bids in the two opera categories, while Rambert Dance Company receives two in the twin dance slots.

“In an outstanding year for drama, a whole new generation of playwrights step into the spotlight, including two women in their 20s,” commented Society of London Theaters prexy Nica Burns. “Mirroring this, the voting for the best acting awards was so close that the nominations had to be increased, with some of the most exciting young acting talent around taking their place alongside some of our most acclaimed stars.”

The 34th Laurence Olivier Awards will be held March 21 at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel.

And the nominees are:

ACTRESS
Gillian Anderson, “A Doll’s House,” Donmar Warehouse
Lorraine Burroughs, “The Mountaintop,” Trafalgar Studios 1
Imelda Staunton, “Entertaining Mr Sloane,” Trafalgar Studios 1
Juliet Stevenson, “Duet For One,” Almeida/Vaudeville
Rachel Weisz, “A Streetcar Named Desire,” Donmar Warehouse

ACTOR
James Earl Jones, “Cat On A Hot Tin Roof,” Novello
Jude Law, “Hamlet,” Donmar at Wyndham’s
James McAvoy, “Three Days of Rain,” Apollo
Mark Rylance, “Jerusalem,” Royal Court/Apollo
Ken Stott, “A View From The Bridge,” Duke of York’s
Samuel West, “Enron,” Royal Court/Noel Coward

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hayley Atwell, “A View From The Bridge”
Michelle Dockery, “Burnt By The Sun,” National Theater
Alexandra Gilbreath, “Twelfth Night,” Duke of York’s
Keira Knightley, “The Misanthrope,” Comedy
Rachael Stirling, “The Priory,” Royal Court
Ruth Wilson, “A Streetcar Named Desire”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mackenzie Crook, “Jerusalem”
Rory Kinnear, “Burnt By The Sun”
Tim Pigott-Smith, “Enron”
Eddie Redmayne, “Red,” Donmar

NEW PLAY
“Enron” by Lucy Prebble
“Jerusalem” by Jez Butterworth
“The Mountaintop” by Katori Hall
“Red” by John Logan

NEW COMEDY
“Calendar Girls” by Tim Firth, Noel Coward
“England People Very Nice” by Richard Bean, National Theater
“Parlour Song” by Jez Butterworth, Almeida
“The Priory” by Michael Wynne

NEW MUSICAL
“Dreamboats and Petticoats,” book by Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran, Savoy
“Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – The Musical,” book by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, Palace
“Spring Awakening,” music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, Novello
“Sister Act,” music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Cheri Steinkellner and Bill Steinkellner, London Palladium

MUSICAL REVIVAL
“Annie Get Your Gun,” music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, book by Herbert and Dorothy Fields, Young Vic
“Hello, Dolly!,” book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, Open Air Theater, Regent’s Park
“A Little Night Music,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler, Garrick
Lionel Bart’s “Oliver!,” music and lyrics by Lionel Bart, based on the original production by Sam Mendes, Theater Royal, Drury Lane

ENTERTAINMENT
“Arturo Brachetti: Change,” by Sean Foley, original concept by Serge Denoncourt, based on the repertoire of Arturo Brachetti, Garrick
“Derren Brown: Enigma,” by Derren Brown and Andy Nyman, Adelphi
“Morecambe,” by Tim Whitnall, Duchess

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT
Melanie C, “Blood Brothers,” Phoenix
Patina Miller, “Sister Act”
Samantha Spiro, “Hello, Dolly!”
Hannah Waddingham, “A Little Night Music”
Charlotte Wakefield, “Spring Awakening”

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT
Rowan Atkinson, “Oliver!”
Aneurin Barnard, “Spring Awakening”
Bob Golding, “Morecambe”
Alexander Hanson, “A Little Night Music”
Tony Sheldon, “Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – The Musical”

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT
Sheila Hancock, “Sister Act”
Maureen Lipman, “A Little Night Music”
Kelly Price, “A Little Night Music”
Iwan Rheon, “Spring Awakening”

DIRECTOR
Rupert Goold, “Enron”
Michael Grandage, “Hamlet”
Lindsay Posner, “A View From The Bridge”
Ian Rickson, “Jerusalem”
Bijan Shebani, “Our Class,” National Theater

REVIVAL
“Arcadia,” directed by David Leveaux, Duke of York’s
“Cat On A Hot Tin Roof,” directed by Debbie Allen
“The Misanthrope,” directed by Thea Sharrock
“A Streetcar Named Desire” directed by Rob Ashford
“A View From the Bridge,” directed by Lindsay Posner
“Three Days of Rain,” directed by Jamie Lloyd

THEATER CHOREOGRAPHER
Matthew Bourne, “Oliver!”
Bill T. Jones, “Spring Awakening”
Anthony Van Laast, “Sister Act”
Stephen Mear, “Hello, Dolly!”

LIGHTING
“Burnt By The Sun,” Mark Henderson
“Enron,” Mark Henderson
“Spring Awakening,” Kevin Adams
“Three Days of Rain,” Jon Clark

SET DESIGN
“England People Very Nice,” Mark Thompson, with animation by Pete Bishop
“Enron,” Anthony Ward
“Jerusalem,” Ultz
“Red,” Christopher Oram

COSTUME DESIGN
“Hello, Dolly!,” Peter McKintosh
“Madame de Sade,” Christopher Oram
“The Misanthrope,” Amy Roberts
“Priscilla, Queen of the Desert,” Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner

SOUND DESIGN
“Every Good Boy Deserves Favour,” Christopher Shutt, National Theater
“Jerusalem,” Ian Dickinson for Autograph
“Mother Courage And Her Children,” Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph, National Theater
“Spring Awakening,” Brian Ronan

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR SHOW
“Billy Elliot,” music by Elton John, books and lyrics by Lee Hall, Victoria Palace
“The Phantom of the Opera,” music and book by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Charles Hart, book and additional lyrics by Richard Stilgoe, His Majesty’s
“War Horse,” based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford, New London
“We Will Rock You,” based on the songs of Queen, by Ben Elton in collaboration with Brian May and Roger Taylor, Dominion
“Wicked,” music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman, Apollo Victoria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATER
Soho Theatre/ Tiata Fahodzi for “Iya Ile” (The First Wife)
The Tricycle Theatre for “The Great Game”
The Royal Court for “Cock,” Royal Court

NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
“Der Fliegende Hollander,” Royal Opera House
“Lulu,” Royal Opera House
“Peter Grimes,” English National Opera at the London Coliseum
“Tristan und Isolde,” Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Anja Kampe for her performance in “Der Fliegende Hollander”
Stuart Skelton for his performance in “Peter Grimes”
Nina Stemme for her performance in “Tristan und Isolde”
Michael Volle for his performances in “Lulu” and “Tristan und Isolde”

NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
“Afterlight,” Russell Maliphant, Sadler’s Wells
“E=MC²,” Birmingham Royal Ballet, Sadler’s Wells
“Goldberg: The Brandstrup Rojo Project,” ROH2, Royal Opera House
“A Linha Curva,” Rambert Dance Company’s, Sadler’s Wells
“The Rite Of Spring,” Fabulous Beast Dance, London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Colin Dunne, for his performance in “Out Of Time,”
The Pit
Michael Hulls, for his lighting designs of “Two: Four: Ten,” London Coliseum; “Afterlight” and “Eonnagata,” Sadler’s Wells
Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0