Blanchett also picks up D.C. legit award

photos/_storypics/ragtime_400.jpg” vspace=”3″ hspace=”3″ align=”center”>

WASHINGTON, D.C. — The Kennedy Center production of the tuner “Ragtime” and the Shakespeare Theater Company and Goodman Theater’s modern version of “King Lear” were the top winners Monday at the Helen Hayes Awards, D.C.’s 26th annual tribute to theater. Cate Blanchett scored an acting trophy.

In its initial production before transferring to Broadway, “Ragtime” was named 2009′s outstanding resident musical by Hayes judges who also saluted Marcia Milgrom Dodge’s direction, Christiane Noll’s lead performance and Jimm Halliday’s costumes, which were borrowed from the 1998 Broadway production designed by Santo Loquasto.

“Lear” was tapped outstanding resident play while earning Robert Falls top directorial honors for his war-torn 1990′s Yugoslavia interpretation. Stacy Keach was named best actor, an award he shared with local thesp Karl Miller in tiny Forum Theater’s production of “Angels in America: Millennium Approaches.”

Other recipients at the awards fest included the Sydney Theater Company’s production of “A Streetcar Named Desire” directed by Liv Ullmann, which earned three kudos for its SRO run at the Kennedy Center prior to New York, including best non-resident production, lead actress (Blanchett) and supporting performer (Robin McLeavy). “Streetcar” trumped the visit by “August: Osage County,” which received six noms for its Kennedy Center visit but no awards.

But the judges denied Joel Edgerton an award for his strapping Stanley Kowalski, instead presenting the non-resident acting kudo to Jim Brochu for his impersonation of Zero Mostel in Theater J’s “Zero Hour.”

Playwright Edward Albee was awarded a special tribute by fellow playwright Terrence McNally.

The award for outstanding lead actress went to Holly Twyford for her sarcastic Hollywood agent in Signature Theater’s production of “The Little Dog Laughed,” one of three leading roles for which Twyford was nominated. Supporting actor nods went to Eric Hissom and Erin Weaver for “Arcadia” at the Forger Theater, Lawrence O’Dwyer for “The Fantasticks” at Arena Stage, and Eleasha Gamble for the musical, “The Civil War” at Ford’s Theater.

Synetic Theater, a troupe that specializes in wordless, movement-based interpretations of classics, was named outstanding ensemble for “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” an award it shared with Alexandria, Va.’s MetroStage for “Heroes.” Keegan Theater’s production of “Rent” drew a top ensemble laurel for a musical. MetroStage’s production of “Cool Papa’s Party” was honored for William Knowles’ direction and Maurice Hines’ choreography.

Also on hand for the occasion was Hayes’ son, actor James MacArthur, to present the annual Charles MacArthur Award for the year’s best new play or musical. Two productions were honored this year, both produced by Woolly Mammoth Theater Company: “Antebellum” by Robert O’Hara and “Eclipsed” by Danai Gurira.

Complete list of winners:

* = winners

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

The Rise and Fall of Annie Hall, Sam Forman, Theater J

*Eclipsed, Danai Gurira, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Bread of Winter, Victor Lodato, Theater Alliance

*Antebellum, Robert O’Hara, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón, book by Gustavo Ott GALA Hispanic Theatre

Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón, conceived and composed by Mariano Vales GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

Adding Machine: A Musical, The Studio Theatre

The Civil War, Ford’s Theatre

Crowns, Arena Stage

The Fantasticks, Arena Stage

Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón, GALA Hispanic Theatre

*Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

Rent, The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Forum Theatre

Arcadia, Folger Theatre

The Dog in the Manger, Shakespeare Theatre Company

*King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Quality of Life, Arena Stage

Wittenberg, Rep Stage

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

*A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

August: Osage County, The Kennedy Center

Jersey Boys, The National Theatre

Spring Awakening, The Kennedy Center

Zero Hour, Theater J

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

Barrio Grrrl!, The Kennedy Center Family Theatre

Heidi, Imagination Stage

Lyle the Crocodile, Imagination Stage

*The Tale of the Fisherman and the Golden Fish, Synetic Family Theater

Zomo the Rabbit: A Hip-Hop Creation Myth, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

Meisha Bosma, Fever/Dream, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

*Maurice Hines, Cool Papa’s Party, MetroStage

Carina Losano, Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón, GALA Hispanic Theatre

Irina Tsikurishvili, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Irina Tsikurishvili, Dante, Synetic Theater

Irina Tsikurishvili, Dracula, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Linda Cho, The Dog in the Manger, Shakespeare Theatre Company

*Jimm Halliday, Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

*Santo Loqasto, Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

Robert Perdziola, Design for Living, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Dante, Synetic Theater

Alejo Vietti, A Christmas Carol, A Ghost Story of Christmas, Ford’s Theatre

Norah Worthington, Wittenberg, Rep Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Jeff Calhoun, The Civil War, Ford’s Theatre

Amanda Dehnert, The Fantasticks, Arena Stage

*Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

Thomas W. Jones, II, Cool Papa’s Party, MetroStage

Mark A. Rhea, Rent, The Keegan Theatre

Susan Marie Rhea, Rent, The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

*Robert Falls, King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Jonathan Munby, The Dog in the Manger, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Lisa Peterson, The Quality of Life, Arena Stage

Aaron Posner, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

Jeremy Skidmore, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Forum Theatre

Tony Tsendeas, Wittenberg, Rep Stage

Paata Tsikurishvili, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

*Jim Brochu, Zero Hour, Theater J

Steve Cuiffo, Hell Meets Henry Halfway, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Joel Edgerton, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

Paul Vincent O’Connor, August: Osage County, The Kennedy Center

Dito van Reigersberg, Hell Meets Henry Halfway, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

David Benoit, Adding Machine: A Musical, The Studio Theatre Quentin Earl Darrington, Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

*Parker Drown, Rent, The Keegan Theatre

Will Gartshore, Show Boat, Signature Theatre

Jahi Kearse, Cool Papa’s Party, MetroStage

Ashley Robinson, Giant, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

*Cate Blanchett, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

Shannon Cochran, August: Osage County, The Kennedy Center

Libby George, August: Osage County, The Kennedy Center

Estelle Parsons, August: Osage County, The Kennedy Center

Angelica Torn, August: Osage County, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Sandy Bainum, The Music Man, Washington Savoyards

Jessica Lauren Ball, Oklahoma!, Toby’s Dinner Theatre

E. Faye Butler, Crowns, Arena Stage

Laura Conforte, Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón, GALA Hispanic Theatre

Tara Giordano, Heidi, Imagination Stage

*Christiane Noll, Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Valerie Harper, Looped, Arena Stage

Lisa Harrow, Rock ‘n’ Roll, The Studio Theatre

Tana Hicken, Lost in Yonkers, Theater J

Tonya Pinkins, Black Pearl Sings!, Ford’s Theatre

Holly Twyford, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

*Holly Twyford, The Little Dog Laughed, Signature Theatre

Holly Twyford, Lost in Yonkers, Theater J

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

*Colin K. Bills, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Forum Theatre

Colin K. Bills, Fever/Dream, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Andrew F. Griffin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Michael Philippi, King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Daniel MacLean Wagner, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Round House Theatre

Thom Weaver, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

Aaron Broderick, Rent, The Keegan Theatre

Jay Crowder, The Civil War, Ford’s Theatre

*William Knowles, Cool Papa’s Party, MetroStage

James Moore, Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

Christopher Youstra, Adding Machine: A Musical, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Tony Cisek, Black Pearl Sings!, Ford’s Theatre

Misha Kachman, Fever/Dream, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

James Kronzer, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Round House Theatre

*James Noone, Design for Living, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Walt Spangler, King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company Klyph Stanford, Hysteria, Rep Stage

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Konstantine Lortkipandze, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Ryan Rumery, The Heavens are Hung in Black, Ford’s Theatre

*Tom Teasley, Crazyface, Constellation Theatre Company

Veronika Vorel, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

Veronika Vorel, Black Pearl Sings!, Ford’s Theatre

Veronika Vorel, Fever/Dream, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Richard Woodbury, King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Nate Dendy, The Fantasticks, Arena Stage

John Dossett, Giant, Signature Theatre

Anthony Manough, Cool Papa’s Party, MetroStage

*Laurence O’Dwyer, The Fantasticks, Arena Stage

Harry A. Winter, Show Boat, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Edward Gero, King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company

*Eric Hissom, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

Irakli Kavsadze, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Alex Mills, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Frederick Strother, Radio Golf, The Studio Theatre

David Turner, The Dog in the Manger, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

*Eleasha Gamble, The Civil War, Ford’s Theatre Kellee Knighten, The Civil War, Ford’s Theatre

Elizabeth Rayca, Oklahoma!, Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Kimberly Schraf, Show Boat, Signature Theatre

Delores King Williams, Show Boat, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Naomi Jacobson, The Winter’s Tale, Folger Theatre

Sarah Marshall, Full Circle, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Jennifer Mendenhall, Angels in America: Perestroika, Forum Theatre

Marni Penning, Hysteria, Rep Stage

Miriam Silverman, The Dog in the Manger, Shakespeare Theatre Company

*Erin Weaver, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Morgan David Jones, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

Mandy McElhinney, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

*Robin McLeavy, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

Tim Richards, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

James Sugg, Hell Meets Henry Halfway, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

*Stacy Keach, King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company

*Karl Miller, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Forum Theatre

Karl Miller, Angels in America: Perestroika, Forum Theatre

Cody Nickell, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

Seth Reichgott, Wittenberg, Rep Stage

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

The Civil War, Ford’s Theatre

Cool Papa’s Party, MetroStage Crowns, Arena Stage

*Rent, The Keegan Theatre

Show Boat, Signature Theatre

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

*A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theater

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Forum Theatre

Angels in America: Perestroika, Forum Theatre

Antebellum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Disco Pigs, Solas Nua

Heroes, MetroStage

The Quality of Life, Arena Stage

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0