Tournament of Roses up for Governors Award

NBC-owned KNBC and Fox-owned KTTV lead this year’s roster of Los Angeles-area Emmy Award nominees, while the Pasadena Tournament of Roses has been tapped for the kudofest’s Governors Award.

KNBC and KTTV scored 16 nominations each. But KNBC actually has a slight leg up on KTTV thanks to the first-ever local Emmy nom for a digital subchannel.

KNBC’s secondary channel 4.2, which airs raw news footage during most weekdays (and weather forecasts at other hours), earned an Emmy nomination in the live special events (news) category.

Known as News Raw 4.2, the service picked up the nom for its 2008 Election Night coverage. KNBC’s regular Channel 4 news team is also behind the Channel 4.2 programming — which means, added together, KNBC actually earned 17 noms.

In third place, CBS’ combined KCBS/KCAL duopoly earned 13 nominations, while PBS outfit KCET was next with 10. FSN Prime Ticket earned seven, tied with Tribune’s KTLA and public access outlet L.A. Cityview 35.

As usual, ABC-owned KABC declined to submit itself for any categories, leaving a handful of station staffers to do so themselves — which is why the outlet earned only five noms, tied with Univision’s KMEX and Telemundo’s KVEA.

The Tournament of Roses picked up the Governors Award in recognition of its 120th anniversary — and its more than 60 years of broadcasting. The Rose Parade has earned 11 L.A. Area Emmys through the years.

KTLA earned a nom this year in the live special events (programming) category for the 2008 Tournament of Roses Parade.

The Rose Parade coverage is up against KCET’s telecast of the 49th annual L.A. County Holiday Celebration.

Other notable nominees include recently retired KNBC anchor Paul Moyer, who is competing in the serious news story-single report category for his “Judge’s Pay.”

In key categories, KMEX’s Horacio Cervantes will face off against KTLA’s Deborah Wilkinson for news director, while KNBC’s Mary Harris competes with KTTV’s Bob Tarlau for news writer.

The hard news reporting category is a competish between KNBC’s Ana Garcia and Fred Mamoun; KNBC’s Joel Grover and Matt Goldberg; and KTLA’s Chip Yost. In sports reporting, FSN West/Prime Ticket’s Patrick O’Neal is up against KABC’s Curt Sandoval and Dae Ho Suk.

And the news feature reporting nominees are KTTV’s Christine Devine and Gerri Shaftel; KABC’s Rob Hayes; KCBS/KCAL’s Dave Malkoff; and KCBS/KCAL’s Lisa Sigell.

Emmys were already presented in three categories that had only one nominee: creative technical crafts (Educable Channel 95); graphics (FSN West/Prime Ticket) and non-news writer (KCET).

And in the news special category, there are two nominees — but the winner is already clear. KTTV’s Bob Tarlau is up against himself, for two different reports he produced.

As usual, the top newscast awards aren’t represented by nominees; instead, every station that enters itself is automatically a candidate for the Emmy. That means every station with a major news operation is represented — except the Emmy-shy KABC.

Complete list of nominees:

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

“Patagonia: Company With A Conscience” • KTTV-TV
Carlos Amezcua, Host
Bob Tarlau, Producer

“Summer Games 2008 – Special Olympics Southern California” • CBS2/KCAL9
Mark Houska, Producer
Pat McClenahan, Executive Producer
Jeff Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE

“L.A. Fire In Action #4″ • La Cityview35
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer, Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer
Teens In Action Presents…Bullying – It’s

“Not A Joke!” • BTV6
Colleen Duffy Felix, Producer
Victoria O’Neill, Producer

“The Threat Is Real: Wildfire Awareness”

“In Beverly Hills” • BHTV-10
Richard Gale, Producer
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer

“Tour Of The City” • BHTV-10
Richard Gale, Producer
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer

EDUCATION

“Best Buddies: Friends Indeed” • KTTV-TV
Debbie Kim, Producer
Rick Lozano, Reporter

“Book Wars Parts 1 & 2″ • NBC4
Yvonne R. Beltzer, Associate Producer
Frank Snepp, Producer
Colleen Williams, Reporter
Eyewitness News Special – Giving Life:

“The Story Of Organ Donation” • ABC7
Phillip Palmer, Reporter

“Heal The Bay” • CBS2/KCAL9
Kaj Goldberg, Host
Mia Lee, Host
Mansan Luc, Producer
Stephanie Medina Rodriguez, Executive Producer

“Inside Locke High” • KCET
Alexandria Gales, Associate Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

“A Child On Schindler’s List” • NBC4
Fritz Coleman, Host
Kimber Liponi, Producer
Charles Stewart, Executive Producer

“End Homelessness” • LA CITYVIEW35
Rasha Goel, Producer
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer, Producer
State Of Emergency:

“Health Reform & The Election • NBC4
Kim Baldonado, Reporter
Rebecca Nieto, Executive Producer
Daisy Lin Shapiro, Executive Producer
Arts And Culture/History

“Songs Of Our Success” • KTTV-TV
Cliff Harrison III, Producer
Val J.Tucker, Producer

“Survey L.A.” • LA CITYVIEW35
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer, Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)

“Lx.Tv 1St Look L.A.” • NBC4
Lauren Barnard, Segment Producer
Shira Lazar, Host
Gardner Loulan, Host
Lisa Lucas, Producer
Julee Metz, Producer
Nate Owens, Host
Eric Wong, Segment Producer

“So Cal Connected” • KCET
Joseph Angier, Producer
Linda Burns, Producer
Vicki Curry, Producer
Saul Gonzalez, Producer
Karen Foshay Kolesnikow, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer
Alexandre Shey, Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO)

“Between The Lines” • KLCS
Barry Kibrick, Host, Producer

“Local Edition – CNN Headline News” • Time Warner Cable
Jean Carpenter-Karp, Producer
Brad Pomerance, Host
Entertainment Programming

“Live From The Emmys” • KTLA5
Jessica Holmes, Host
Ira Lawson, Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Co-Producer
Laurie Pike, Host
Joe Quasarano, Producer
Chris Reilly, Producer
Sam Rubin, Host

“Travel Cafe – St. Moritz” • NBC4
Kristin Arntz, Producer
Chuck Henry, Executive Producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING CHILDREN’S MUSIC WORKSHOP: 2008

“Elementary Honor Orchestra” • LA36
Eric Jasper, Producer
Larry Newman, Producer

“Yip Yap – August ’08 Special” • NBC4
Mary Harris, Producer
Katie Kim, Segment Producer
Shelby Rodriguez, Segment Producer

NEWS SPECIAL

“Fire: Protecting Your Home” • KTTV-TV
Bob Tarlau, Producer

“The Navy Way” • KTTV-TV
Bob Tarlau, Producer

SPORTS SPECIAL

“Fred Roggin’s Road To Beijing” • NBC4
Dino Castro, Producer
Jared Kiemeney, Executive Producer
Steve Leveton, Producer
Fred Roggin, Host

“One On One With Oscar De La Hoya” • KTTV-TV
Carlos Amezcua, Host, Producer

SPORTS SERIES (NEWS)

No nominations in this category

SPORTS SERIES (PROGRAMMING)

“Lakers Live” • Fox Sports Net West
Fox Sports West Sports Team

“True Blue Stories: 50 Years Of Dodger Glory” • FSN Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

“Diamondbacks Vs. Dodgers – Dodgers Baseball” • FSN PRIME TICKET
Prime Ticket Sports Team

“Dodgers Vs. Red Sox @ Coliseum” • KCAL9
KCAL9 Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE

“Scully & Wooden On The Cornerscully & Wooden For The Kids” • FSN Pr
ime Ticket
Bruce Beffa, Producer
Mark Walton, Editor

“True Blue Stories: 1965 True Blue Stories: 50 Years Of Dodger Glory” • FSN Prime Ticket
Bruce Beffa, Producer
Mark Walton, Editor, Producer

SPORTS TEASE

“Anaheim Ducks Season Opener” – “Unfinished Business” • FSN Prime Ticket
James Freeman, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer
Steve Stone, Producer

“Nuggets Vs. Lakers – Game 2 Tease” – “Moments That Live Forever” • Fox Sports Net West
James Freeman, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS (PROGRAMMING)

“49Th Annual Los Angeles County Holiday Celebration” • KCET
Kenneth Shapiro, Producer

“Tournament Of Roses Parade” • KTLA5 Gracelyn Brown, Executive Producer
Joetta Di Bella, Producer
Bob Eubanks, Host
Doug Larson, Technical Director
Ira Lawson, Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Sarah de la O, Associate Director
Michaela Pereira, Host
Chris Reilly, Producer
Beth Stiller, Director

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS (NEWS)

“Deadly Swat Standoff- KCAL9 News At Eight” • KCAL9
KCAL9 News Team

“Election ’08 Night Coverage On Digital Channel 4.2 News Raw” • KNBC-DTV
KNBC News Team

“Final Salute” • KCAL9
KCAL9 News Team

FEATURE SEGMENT

“Guerrilla Gardeners” – So Cal Connected • KCET
Brett Wood, Camera
Val Zavala, On-Camera Talent, Producer

“Safe Haven” – So Cal Connected • KCET
Karen Foshay Kolesnikow, Producer
Judy Muller, On-Camera Talent
Alexandre Shey, Producer

“Sign Of The Times – Eye On L.A.” • ABC7
Cheryl Diano, Editor, Producer
George Pennacchio, On-Camera Talent, Producer

INFORMATION SEGMENT

“Billboard Confidential – Part 2″ – So Cal Connected • KCET
Vince Gonzales, On-Camera Talent
Karen Foshay Kolesnikow, Producer

“Foreclosure Alley – So Cal Connected” • KCET
Lisa Ling, On-Camera Talent
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer

“Shake-Up Call – So Cal Connected” • KCET
Vince Gonzales, On-Camera Talent
Karen Foshay Kolesnikow, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Tom Tanquary, Camera

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

“Metrolink Accident” • CBS2/KCAL9
CBS2/KCAL9 News Team

“Metrolink Collision” • KTTV-TV
KTTV- FOX11 News Team

“November Firestorm” • KTTV-TV
KTTV- FOX11 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

“Fighting For A Claim” – Channel 4 News At 11PM • NBC4
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Fred Mamoun, Producer
Hernan Vazquez, Camera

“Gang Funeral Director” – ABC7 Eyewitness News • ABC7
Marc Brown, Reporter

“Gang Girlskcal9 – News At 10PM” • KCAL9
Pat Harvey, Reporter
Kimberly Mackie, Producer
Angie Moriconi, Camera
Beatrice Schreiber, Editor

“Jonestown – CBS2 News At 5PM” • CBS2/KCAL9
Stacey Butler, Reporter
J.D. Crowley, Editor
Peter Wilgoren, Producer

“Judges’ Pay – Channel 4 News At 11PM” • NBC4
Yvonne R. Beltzer, Associate Producer
Paul Moyer, Reporter
Frank Snepp, Producer

METROLINK CRASH UNDERCOVER

“Investigation” – CBC2 News At 5Pm • CBS2/KCAL9
Randy Paige, Reporter

“Whatever Happened To: Mr. Perez” – Cbs2 News At 11Pm • CBS2/KCAL9
J.D. Crowley, Editor

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT

“Lovelle’s Story: Her Decision To Die” – CBS2 News At 5Pm • CBS2/KCAL9
Serene Branson, Reporter
Otis Easter, Producer
Peter Wilgoren, Producer

“Mexico: Border Kidnappings/Cartel Wars” – Fox11 10 O’clock News • KTTV-TV
John Schwada, Reporter

“Seeing Again” – News 22 At 10Pm • KWHY
Gabriel Gonzalez, Producer
Gustavo Gutierrez, Camera
Vicky Gutierrez, Reporter
Jose Ramirez, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

“Crown Jewels In South L.A.”– Noticiero 52 • KVEA
Richard Huerta, Camera
Azalea Iniguez, Producer, Reporter
Luis Portillo, Editor

“Dominican Dreams” – Fox11 10 O’clock News • KTTV-TV
Rick Garcia, Reporter
Greg Montemoro, Producer

“International Penny Crusade” – Buenos Dias • KVEA
Richard Huerta, Camera
Azalea Iniguez, Producer, Reporter
Luis Portillo, Editor

“Lipstick Bond Girls” – Prime News • KTLA5
Shari Odell, Camera
Chris Pace, Editor
Lynette Romero, Reporter

“Paddling Against The Current” – En Contexto (Telemundo 52 Newscast At 11 pm) • KVEA
Gustavo Gutierrez, Camera
Gabriel Huerta, Reporter
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor

“Part Of Meprime News” • Ktla5
Chip Yost, Reporter

“Peeping Techschannel” – 4 News At 11PM • NBC4
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
James Hourani, Editor
Fred Mamoun, Producer
Hernan Vazquez, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT

“El Secreto De Mont Blancnoticias” Univision 34 • KMEX
Guillermo Quiroz, Camera, Reporter

“Israel, Aqui Es Donde…” – Univision 34 • KMEX
Cecilia Bogran, Reporter
Arturo Quezada, Camera

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

“Diana’s Story – One Woman’s Fight With A Rare Cancer – Inflammatory Breast Cancer – A Disease Most Women Don’t Know About – CBS2 News At 5PM (CBS2/KCAL9)
Richard Alvarez, Editor
Lisa Sigell, Producer, Reporter

“Dr. Clean – Fox11 10 O’clock News • KTTV-TV
Christine Devine, Reporter
Julio Duran, Camera
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Mark Tickell, Editor

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT

“New Epidemic Of Aids” – KCAL9 News At 10 • CBS2/KCAL9
Pat Harvey, Reporter
Kimberly Mackie, Producer
Farbod Mirfakhrai, Editor
Angie Moriconi, Camera
Michael Noritz, Editor

“Vaccine Skeptics” – Fox11 10 O’clock News • KTTV-TV
Christine Devine, Reporter
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Mark Tickell, Editor

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

“Contaminated Water” – “Channel 4 News At 11PM” • NBC4
David Fernandez, Camera
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
James Hourani, Editor
Scott Meadows, Camera

“Deported Sexual Predator” – En Contexto” • KVEA
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Maria Garcia, Reporter
Linda Salomon, Producer

“Lax Crime”“CBS2 News At 11PM” • CBS2/KCAL9
J.D. Crowley, Editor
David Goldstein, Producer, Reporter
The Councilwoman And The Gangster -

“Fox11 10 O’Clock News” • KTTV-TV
Chris Blatchford, Reporter

SHORT PROMO

“Dodgers – “What’s Your Story?” • FSN Prime Ticket
Eric Burak, Producer
James Freeman, Producer

“Llego’ La Sangre El Rio” • KMEX
Antonio Camberos, Producer

“No Hype” – KTLA News • KTLA5
Jymm Adams, Producer

“Summer Classics” • FSN Prime Ticket
James Freeman, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer

“We’re 4 L.A./Olympics” • NBC4
Paiman Kalayeh, Producer

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

“Clare Psa” • CITY TV
Amy Cheong, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer

“Pedestrian Awareness” • LA Cityview35
Alma Ayon, Producer
Luz Echavarria, Executive Producer
Rick Gil de Montes, Producer

“Step Up On Second” • CITY TV
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Theresa Martin, Producer

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING

“Cultural Anthropology” • Educable Channel 95
John Bishop, Producer
Naomi H. Bishop, Producer
Marie Hulett, Associate Producer
Dan C. Jones, Executive Producer
Laurie R. Melby, Executive Producer,
Series Producer
Wendy Moulton-Tat
e, Producer

“Outdoor Electric Safety” • La Cityview35
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer, Producer
Paul Suchecki, Producer
Matt Woodson, Producer
Walter Zeisl, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING

Patrick O’Neal, Reporter
Fox Sports Net West/ Prime Ticket

Curt Sandoval, Reporter
Dae Ho Suk, Producer – ABC7

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING

Ana Garcia, Reporter

Fred Mamoun, Producer • NBC4

Joel Grover, Reporter

Matt Goldberg, Producer • NBC4

Chip Yost, Reporter • KTLA5

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

Christine Devine, Reporter

Gerri Shaftel, Producer • KTTV-TV

Rob Hayes, Reporter • ABC7

Dave Malkoff, Reporter • CBS2/KCAL9

Lisa Sigell, Reporter, Producer • CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING NEWS DIRECTOR

Horacio Cervantes, Director • KMEX

Deborah Wilkinson, Director • KTLA5

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS DIRECTOR

Robert Manciero, Director • LA CITYVIEW35

Steve Miller, Director • LA CITYVIEW35

OUTSTANDING NEWS WRITER

Mary Harris, Writer • NBC4

Bob Tarlau, Writer • KTTV-TV

OUTSTANDING NEWS EDITOR

Gustavo Sampaio, Editor • CBS2/KCAL9

Mark Tickell, Editor • KTTV-TV

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS EDITOR

Michael Bloecher, Editor • KCET

James Freeman, Editor • Fox Sports Net West/ Prime Ticket

Lawrence Patin, Editor • Fox Sports Net West/ Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER

Gustavo Gutierrez, Videographer • KVEA

Arturo Quezada, Videographer • KMEX

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (SINGLE CAMERA)

Martin Proctor, Videographer • NBC4

Brett Wood, Videographer • KCET

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTSLIGHTING DIRECTOR

No nominations in this category

CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE NOMINATION AND EMMY WIN

Winners in these single nomination categories will receive their Emmy statuette at the awards presentation on August 29, 2009:

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS

Scott Dugdale, Composer
“Cultural Anthropology: Our Diverse World” – “Religion And Spirituality” • Educable Channel 95

GRAPHICS

Steve Guerrero, Graphic Designer • Fox Sports Net West/ Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS WRITER

Marcos Villatoro, Writer • KCET

STATION AWARDS

Station awards do not have nominations.Rather, all entrants are candidates, and each candidate will be announced on stage at the awards presentation as a contender for the Emmy statuette in its category.

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY

NEWS: 0 – 35 MINUTE FORMAT

“CBS2 News At 11PM” • CBS2

“Channel 4 News At 11PM” • NBC4

“En Contexto” • KVEA

“Fox11 News At 10AM” • KTTV-TV

“Noticias” – Univision 34

“Solo A Las Once” • KMEX

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT

“CBS2 News At 5PM” • CBS2

“Channel 4 News At 5PM” • NBC4

“Fox11 10 O’clock News” • KTTV-TV

“Kcal9 News At 10PM” • KCAL9

“My 13 News” • KCOP-TV

“Prime News” • KTLA5

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: DAYTIME NEWSCAST

“Al Medio Dia” • KVEA

“CBS2 News At 6AM” • CBS2

“Good Day L.A.” • KTTV-TV

“KCAL9 News At Noon” • KCAL9

“KTLA Morning News” • KTLA5

“Primera Edicion Por Univision” • KMEX

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0