Main story | Reactions |
Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory” – “The Hofstadter Isotope” – “The Vegas Renormalization” – “The Lizard-Spock Expansion” (CBS) “Hell’s Kitchen” – Episode #515 (Fox)
“How I Met Your Mother” – “Shelter Island” – “Not A Father’s Day” (CBS)
“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” – “What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas” – “Guess Who’s Not Coming To Dinner” – “He Ain’t Heavy” (CBS)

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Bones” – “The Hero In The Hold” (Fox)
“Heroes” – “Cold Snap” (NBC)
“Mad Men” – “The Jet Set” (AMC)
“Pushing Daisies” – “Dim Sum Lose Some” (ABC)
“True Blood” – “Burning House Of Love” – “Cold Ground” – “Sparks Fly Out” (HBO)
“The Tudors” – 302 – 303 (Showtime)

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Generation Kill” (HBO)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“Little Dorrit” (PBS)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“81st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“American Idol – Episode 821″ (Fox)
“A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All” (Comedy Central)
“The 51st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“2008 MTV Video Music Awards” (MTV)

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
“Californication” (Showtime) – Felicia Fasano, CSA
“The Office” (NBC) – Allison Jones
“30 Rock” (NBC) – Jennifer McNamara
“United States Of Tara” (Showtime) – Allison Jones; Cami Patton, CSA; Elizabeth Barnes, CSA
“Weeds” (Showtime) – Dava Waite Peaslee, CSA

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
“Damages” (FX Networks)- Julie Tucker; Ross Meyerson
“Friday Night Lights” (DirecTV) – Linda Lowy; John Brace; Beth Sepko
“Mad Men” (AMC) – Laura Schiff; Carrie Audino
“True Blood (HBO) – Junie Lowry Johnson; Libby Goldstein
“The Tudors” (Showtime) – Nuala Moiselle; Frank Moiselle; Stephanie Gorin, CSA; Mary Jo Slater, CSA; Steve Brooksbank, CSA

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Generation Kill” (HBO) – Alexa L. Fogel, CSA; Christa Schamberger, S.A.
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) – Ellen Parks, CSA; Robin Cook, CSA
“House Of Saddam” (HBO) – Elaine Grainger
“Into The Storm” (HBO) – Kate Rhodes James, CDG
“Little Dorrit” (PBS) – Rachel Freck

CHOREOGRAPHY
“81st Annual Academy Awards” – “Musicals Are Back” (ABC) – Rob Ashford
“Dancing With The Stars” – “Jive / Great Balls of Fire” (ABC) – Derek Hough; Julianne Hough
“So You Think You Can Dance” – “Bleeding Love” (Fox) – Tabitha D’umo; Napoleon D’umo
“So You Think You Can Dance” – “Mercy” (Fox) – Mia Michaels
“So You Think You Can Dance” – “Adam and Eve / Silence” (Fox) – Tyce Diorio
“So You Think You Can Dance” – “A Los Amigos” (Fox) – Dmitry Chaplin

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES
“According To Jim” – “Heaven Opposed To Hell” (ABC)
“Californication” – “In Utero” (Showtime)
“Everybody Hates Chris” – “Everybody Hates Back Talk” (CW)
“30 Rock” – “Apollo, Apollo” (NBC)
“Weeds” – “No Man Is Pudding” (Showtime)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A ONE-HOUR SERIES
“Breaking Bad” – “ABQ” (AMC)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” – “For Warrick” (CBS)
“Life On Mars” – “Out Here In The Fields” (ABC)
“Mad Men” – “The New Girl” (AMC)
“The Tudors” – Episode 303 (Showtime)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Generation Kill” – “Combat Jack” (HBO)
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story” (TNT)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“Little Dorrit – Part 1″ (PBS)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” – “Laos” (Travel Channel)
“Deadliest Catch – Stay Focused Or Die” (Discovery Channel)
“Expedition Africa – Episode 101″ (HISTORY)
“This American Life” – John Smith (Showtime)
“Whale Wars” – “Nothing’s Ideal” (Animal Planet)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
“The Amazing Race” – “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
“Intervention” – “Chad” (A&E)
“Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment” – “What Did I Sign Up For?” (Discovery Channel)
“Survivor” – “The Camp Is Cursed” (CBS)
“Top Chef” – “The Last Supper” (Bravo)

COMMERCIAL
“Airport Lounge” – Amex / Platinum Card; Hungry Man, Production Company; Ogilvy and Mather, Ad Agency
“Alec In Huluwood” – Hulu; Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency
“Bottled Courage” – Nike; @radical media, Production Company; Wieden & Kennedy, Ad Agency
“Circus” – Anheuser-Busch Budweiser; DDB Chicago, Ad Agency; PYTKA, Production Company
“Heist” – Coca-Cola; Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency; Psyop, Production Company
“Magazine Buyer” – Anheuser-Busch Bud Light; DDB Chicago, Ad Agency; Tool of North America, Production Company
“Tips” – Career Builder; MJZ, Production Company
“Wedding ” – Sprint Nextel; O Positive, Production Company; Goodby, Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agency

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Mad Men” – Meditations In An Emergency (AMC) – Janie Bryant, Le Dawson
“The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” – Pilot (HBO) – Jo Katsaras, Zureta Schulz
“Pushing Daisies” – “Bzzzzzzzzz!” (ABC) – Robert Blackman, Carol Kunz
“The Tudors” – Episode 307 (Showtime) – Joan Bergin, Susan O’Connor Cave
Ugly Betty” – “In The Stars” (ABC) – Patricia Field, Molly Rogers

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) – Catherine Marie Thomas, Mickey Carleton
“House Of Saddam – Part 1″ (HBO) – Alexandra Caulfield, Lupt Utama
“Into The Storm” (HBO) – Consolata Boyle, Marion Weise
“The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice ” (TNT) – Kim Martinez, Jennifer Kamrath
“Little Dorrit – Part 3″ (PBS) – Barbara Kidd, Marion Weise

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
“Battlestar Galactica” – “Daybreak (Part 2)” (Syfy)
“Breaking Bad” – “ABQ” (AMC)
“Lost” – “The Incident” (ABC)
“Mad Men” – “Maidenform” (AMC)
“24” – “7:00AM – 8:00AM” (Fox)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY
“How I Met Your Mother” – “The Naked Man” (CBS)
“The Office” – “Two Weeks” (NBC)
“The Office” – “Dream Team” (NBC)
“The Office” – “Stress Relief” (NBC)
“30 Rock” – “Apollo, Apollo” (NBC)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“Generation Kill” – “The Cradle Of Civilization” (HBO)
“Generation Kill” – “A Burning Dog” (HBO)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)
“24: Redemption” (Fox)

SHORT FORM PICTURE EDITING
“81st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Episode 13098
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – Episode 13109
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 710A (ABC)
“Stand Up To Cancer” – (ABC/CBS/NBC)

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
“AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty” (USA)
“Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger” (HBO)
“A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All” (Comedy Central)
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
“Ricky Gervais: Out Of England – The Stand-Up Special” (HBO)

PICTURE EDITING OF A REALITY PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race” – “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
“The Celebrity Apprentice” – “Grave Reservations” (NBC)
“Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” – “The Martirez Family” (AB
C)
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” – “New Age Medicine” (Showtime)
“Project Runway” – “Finale (Part 1)” (Bravo)
“Top Chef” – “The Last Supper” (Bravo)

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” – “Laos” (Travel Channel)
“Deadliest Catch” – “Stay Focused Or Die” (Discovery Channel)
“102 Minutes That Changed America” (HISTORY)
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO)
“This American Life” – “John Smith” (Showtime)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Desperate Housewives” – “The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened” – (ABC)
“Mad Men” – “The Gold Violin” (AMC)
“Pushing Daisies” – “Dim Sum Lose Some” – (ABC)
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” – Episode 202 (Showtime)
“The Tudors” – Episode 307 (Showtime)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 709 – (ABC)
“MADtv” – Episode 1412 (Fox)
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Josh Brolin (NBC)
“Two And A Half Men” – I Think You Offended Don (CBS)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story” (TNT)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“House Of Saddam” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“Little Dorrit” (PBS)

INTERACTIVE MEDIA – NONFICTION
Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef (Bravo.com)
The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience (NBC.com)
The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience (NBC.com)

INTERACTIVE MEDIA – FICTION
The Dharma Initiative (ABC.com)
The Office Digital Experience (NBC.com)
The 30 Rock Digital Experience (NBC.com)

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming) FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAMMING
“81st Annual Academy Awards” – (ABC)
“American Idol” – Finale (Fox)
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 702A – (ABC)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – Episode 09-1182 – (ABC)
“Late Show With David Letterman” – Episode 3074 (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Hugh Laurie (NBC)

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Lie To Me” (Fox)
“Storymakers” (AMC)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)
“True Blood” (HBO)
“United States Of Tara” (Showtime)

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“Grey’s Anatomy” – “Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2″ – (ABC)
“Little Britain USA” – 106 (HBO)
“Mad Men” – “The Jet Set” (AMC)
“Nip/Tuck” – “Gisele Baylock And Legend” (FX Networks)
“Pushing Daisies” – “Dim Sum Lose Some” – (ABC)

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL(Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 804 – (ABC)
“MADtv” – Episode 1405 (Fox)
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Josh Brolin (NBC)
“So You Think You Can Dance” – Episode #421/422A (Fox)

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS)
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story” (TNT)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Maneater” (Lifetime)

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” – “A Space Oddity” (CBS)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” – Stand By Me (ABC)
“Little Britain USA” – #105 (HBO)
“Nip/Tuck” – “Budi Sabri” (FX Networks)
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” – Episode 205 (Showtime)

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
“Castle” – “Flowers From Your Grave” (ABC) – Robert Duncan
“Ghost Whisperer” – “Leap Of Faith” (CBS) – Mark Snow
“Legend Of The Seeker” – “Prophecy” – (Syndicated) – Joe LoDuca
“The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” – Pilot (HBO) – Gabriel Yared
“The Simpsons” – “Gone Maggie Gone” (Fox) – Alf H. Clausen
“24” – “7:00AM – 8:00AM” (Fox) – Sean P. Callery

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) – Rachel Portman
“Into The Storm” (HBO) – Howard Goodall
“Little Dorrit” – Part 5 (PBS) – John Lunn
“Loving Leah” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS) – Jeff Beal
“Taking Chance” (HBO) – Marcelo Zarvos
“24: Redemption” (Fox) -Sean P. Callery

MUSIC DIRECTION
“Christmas In Washington” (TNT) – Ian Fraser
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 710A – (ABC) – Harold Wheeler
“The 51st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – Rickey Minor
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS) – Rob Mathes, Rob Berman
“Streisand: The Concert” (CBS) – William Ross

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“81st Annual Academy Awards” – Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number (ABC) – William Ross, John Kimbrough, Dan Harmon, Rob Schrab
“A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All” – Song Title: “Much Worse Things” (Comedy Central) – Adam Schlesinger, David Javerbaum
“The 2008 ESPYS” – Song Title: “I Love Sports” (ESPN) – Katreese Barnes, Justin Timberlake, Steve Higgins, Alex Baze, Rachel Hamilton, Kevin Miller, Jonathan Drubner, Dave Drabik
“Flight Of The Conchords” – “Unnatural Love” / Song Title: “Carol Brown” (HBO) – James Bobin, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement
“A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa” – Song Title: “I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus” (NBC) – Paul Williams
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Justin Timberlake / Song Title: “Motherlover” (NBC) – Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone, Andy Samberg, Justin Timberlake, Asa Taccone, Drew Campbell

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Great Performances” (PBS) – John Williams
“The Mole” – (ABC) – David Michael Frank
“Sons of Anarchy” – Pilot (FX Networks) – Bob Thiele, Dave Kushner, Curtis Stigers, Kurt Sutter
“Storymakers” – (AMC) – Bill Sherman

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” – “Daybreak” (Part 2) (Syfy)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” “Mascara” (CBS)
“Smallville” – “Bloodline” (CW)
“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” – “Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today” (Fox)
“24” – “10:00PM – 11:00PM” (Fox)

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS)
“Generation Kill” – “The Cradle Of Civilization” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice” (TNT)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)
“24: Redemption” (Fox)

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” – “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
“American Masters – Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts” (PBS)
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” (HBO)
“102 Minutes That Changed America” (HISTORY)
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO)

SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” – “Daybreak” (Part 2) – (Syfy)
“Boston Legal” – “Last Call” – (ABC)
“House” – “House Divided” (Fox)
“Lost” – “The Incident” – (ABC)
“24” – “10:00PM – 11:00PM” (Fox)

SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Generation Kill” – “The Cradle Of Civilization” (HBO)
“Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story” (TNT)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)
“24: Redemption” (Fox)

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA (1/2 HOUR) OR ANIMATION
“Entourage” – “Pie” (HBO)
“Flight Of The Conchords” – “Unnatural Love” (HBO)
“The Office” – “The Michael Scott Paper Co.” (NBC)
“Scrubs” – “My Jerks” – (ABC)
“30 Rock” – “Kidney Now!” (NBC)
“Weeds” – “Three Coolers” (Showtime)

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL
“81st Annual Academy Awards” – (ABC)
“American Idol” – Finale (Fox)
“Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC)
“Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halfti
me Show” (NBC)
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 710A – (ABC)
“The 51st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” – “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS)
“American Idol” – 801/02 (Fox)
“Deadliest Catch” – Stay Focused Or Die (Discovery Channel)
“102 Minutes That Changed America” (HISTORY)
“Survivor” – “The Poison Apple Needs To Go” (CBS)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” – “Daybreak” (Part 2) – (Syfy)
“Fringe” – “Pilot” (Fox)
“Ghost Whisperer” – “Ghost In The Machine” (CBS)
“Heroes” – “The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect” (NBC)
“Sanctuary” – “Sanctuary For All” – (Syfy)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Generation Kill” – “The Cradle Of Civilization” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)

STUNT COORDINATION
“Burn Notice” – “Lesser Evil” (USA) – Artie Malesci
“Chuck” – “Chuck Versus The First Date” (NBC) – Merritt Yohnka
“Criminal Minds” – “Normal” (CBS) – Tom Elliott
“My Name Is Earl” – “Bullies” (NBC) – Al Jones
“24” – “5:00PM – 6:00PM” (Fox) – Jeff Cadiente

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“American Idol” – Episode 834A (Fox)
“Dancing With The Stars” – Episode 802A (ABC)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – Episode 09-1182 (ABC)
“Late Show With David Letterman” – Episode 3075 (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” – Host: Josh Brolin (NBC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“81st Annual Academy Awards” – (ABC)
“Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC)
“Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show” (NBC)
“The 51st Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“The 62nd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

EXCEPTIONAL IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“The Memory Loss Tapes” (HBO)
“Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery” (HBO)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more