Main story | Reactions |
Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II

COMEDY SERIES
“Entourage”
“Family Guy
“Flight of the Conchords”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“The Office”
“30 Rock”
“Weeds”

DRAMA SERIES
“Big Love”
“Breaking Bad”
“Damages”
“Dexter”
“House”
“Lost”
“Mad Men”

MINISERIES
Generation Kill” (HBO)
“Little Dorrit” (PBS)

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock” (NBC)
Steve Carell – “The Office” (NBC)
Jemaine Clement – “Flight Of The Conchords” (HBO)
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Tony Shalhoub – “Monk” (USA)
Charlie Sheen – “Two And A Half Men” (CBS)

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Simon Baker – “The Mentalist” (CBS)
Gabriel Byrne – “In Treatment” (HBO)
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Michael C. Hall – “Dexter” (Showtime)
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men” (AMC)
Hugh Laurie – “House” (Fox)

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Christina Applegate – “Samantha Who?” (ABC)
Toni Collette – “United States Of Tara” (Showtime)
Tina Fey – “30 Rock” (NBC)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “The New Adventures Of Old Christine” (CBS)
Sarah Silverman – “The Sarah Silverman Program” (Comedy Central)
Mary-Louise Parker – “Weeds” (Showtime)

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Glenn Close as Patty Hewes – “Damages” (FX Networks)
Sally Field – “Brothers & Sisters” (ABC)
Holly Hunter – “Saving Grace” (TNT)
Mariska Hargitay – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
Kyra Sedgwick – “The Closer” (TNT)
Elisabeth Moss – “Mad Men” (AMC)

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE
“Coco Chanel” (Lifetime)
“Grey Gardens” (HBO)
“Into The Storm” (HBO)
“Prayers For Bobby” (Lifetime)
“Taking Chance” (HBO)

REALITY
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Dirty Jobs” (Discovery Channel)
“Dog Whisperer” (NGC)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
“MythBusters” (Discovery Channel)

REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)
Phil Keoghan – “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Heidi Klum – “Project Runway” (Bravo)
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio – “Top Chef” (Bravo)
Jeff Probst – “Survivor” (CBS)
Ryan Seacrest – “American Idol” (Fox)

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Idol” (Fox)
“Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Bravo)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Kevin Klien – “Cyrano de Bergerac” (“Great Performances”) (PBS)
Brendan Gleeson – “Into The Storm”(HBO)
Sir Ian McKellen – “King Lear” (“Great Performances”) (PBS)
Kevin Bacon – “Taking Chance” (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland – “24: Redemption” (Fox)
Kenneth Branagh – “Wallander: One Step Behind” (PBS)

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Drew Barrymore – “Grey Gardens” (HBO)
Jessica Lange – “Grey Gardens” (HBO)
Shirley MacLaine – “Coco Chanel” (Lifetime)
Sigourney Weaver – “Prayers For Bobby” (Lifetime)
Chandra Wilson – “Accidental Friendship” (Hallmark Channel)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Cryer – “Two And A Half Men” (CBS)
Kevin Dillon – “Entourage” (HBO)
Neil Patrick Harris – “How I Met Your Mother” (CBS)
Jack McBrayer – “30 Rock” (NBC)
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)
Rainn Wilson – “The Office” (NBC)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Christian Clemenson – “Boston Legal” (ABC)
Michael Emerson – “Lost” (ABC)
William Hurt – “Damages” (FX Networks)
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
William Shatner – “Boston Legal” (ABC)
John Slattery – “Mad Men” (AMC)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Len Cariou – “Into The Storm” (HBO)
Tom Courtenay – “Little Dorrit” (PBS)
Ken Howard – “Grey Gardens” (HBO)
Bob Newhart – “The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice” (TNT)
Andy Serkis – “Little Dorrit” (PBS)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kristin Chenoweth – “Pushing Daisies” (ABC)
Jane Krakowski – “30 Rock” (NBC)
Elizabeth Perkins – “Weeds” (Showtime)
Amy Poehler – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Kristen Wiig – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Vanessa Williams – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Rose Byrne – “Damages” (FX Networks)
Hope Davis – “In Treatment” (HBO)
Cherry Jones – “24″ (Fox)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Dianne Wiest – “In Treatment”
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Shohreh Aghdashloo – “House Of Saddam” (HBO)
Marcia Gay Harden – “The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS)
Janet McTeer – “Into The Storm” (HBO)
Jeanne Tripplehorn – “Grey Gardens” (HBO)
Cicely Tyson – “Relative Stranger” (Hallmark Channel)

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Alan Alda – “30 Rock” – “Mamma Mia” (NBC)
Beau Bridges – “Desperate Housewives” – “The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened” (ABC)
Jon Hamm – “30 Rock” – “The Bubble” (NBC)
Steve Martin – “30 Rock” – “Gavin Volure” (NBC)
Justin Timberlake – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Edward Asner – “CSI: NY” – “Yahrzeit” (CBS)
Ernest Borgnine – “ER” – “And In The End” (NBC)
Ted Danson – “Damages” – “They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney” (FX Networks)
Michael J. Fox – “Rescue Me” – “Sheila” (FX Networks)
Jimmy Smits – “Dexter” – “Go Your Own Way” (Showtime)

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Jennifer Aniston – “30 Rock” – “The One With The Cast Of ‘Night Court’”
Christine Baranski – “The Big Bang Theory” – “The Maternal Capacitance”
Tina Fey – “Saturday Night Live”
Gena Rowlands – “Monk” – “Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door”
Elaine Stritch – “30 Rock” – “Christmas Special”
Betty White – “My Name Is Earl” – “Witch Lady”

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Brenda Blethyn – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” – “Persona” (NBC)
Carol Burnett – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” – “Ballerina” (NBC)
Ellen Burstyn – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” – “Swing” (NBC)
Sharon Lawrence – “Grey’s Anatomy – “No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance)” – (ABC)
CCH Pounder – “The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” – “The Boy With The African Heart” (HBO)

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY“Entourage” – “Tree Trippers” (HBO) – Julian Farino
“Flight Of The Conchords – “The Tough Brets” (HBO) – James Bobin
“The Office” – “Stress Relief” (NBC) – Jeff Blitz
“30 Rock” – “Apollo, Apollo” (NBC) – Millicent Shelton
“30 Rock” – “Reunion” (NBC) – Beth McCarthy
“30 Rock” – “Generalissimo” (NBC) – Todd Holland

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA
“Battlestar Galactica” – “Daybreak (Part 2)” – (Syfy) – Michael Rymer
“Boston Legal” – “Made In China/Last Call” – (ABC) – Bill D’Elia
“Damages” – “Trust Me” (FX Networks) – Todd A. Kessler
“ER” – “And In The End” (NBC) – Rod Holcomb
“Mad Men” – “The Jet Set” – (AMC) – Phil Abraham

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“81st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC) – Roger Goodman
“Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC) – Bucky Gunts
“Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show” (NBC) – Don Mischer
“The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration” (ABC) – Glenn Weiss
“Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush” (HBO)
- Marty Callner

>DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
“American Idol” (Show 833 – The Final Three) (Fox) – Bruce Gowers
“The Colbert Report” (159) (Comedy Central) – Jim Hoskinson
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (13107) (Comedy Central) – Chuck O’Neil
“Late Show With David Letterman” (Episode 2932) (CBS) – Jerry Foley
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (705) (HBO) – Hal Grant
“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Justin Timberlake) (NBC) – Don Roy King

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
“Generation Kill” – “Bomb In The Garden” (HBO) – Susanna White
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) – Michael Sucsy
“Into The Storm” (HBO) – Thaddeus O’Sullivan
“Little Dorrit – Part 1″ (PBS) – Dearbhla Walsh
“Taking Chance” (HBO) – Ross Katz
“Wallander: One Step Behind” (PBS) – Philip Martin

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“The Amazing Race” – “Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me” (CBS) – Bertram van Munster
“Project Runway (Finale – Part 1) (Bravo) – Paul Starkman
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO) – Marina Zenovich
“This American Life” – “John Smith” (Showtime) – Christopher Wilcha, Adam Beckman
“Top Chef” – “The Last Supper” (Bravo) – – Steve Hrynewicz

ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)
“American Dad” – “Sixteen-Hundred Candles” (Fox)
“Robot Chicken” – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” (Cartoon Network)
“The Simpsons” – “Gone Maggie Gone” (Fox)
“South Park” – “Margaritaville” (Comedy Central)

ANIMATED PROGRAM (one hour or more)
“Afro Samurai: Resurrection” (Spike TV)
“Destination Imagination” (Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends) (Cartoon Network)

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger” (HBO)
“Kathy Griffin: She’ll Cut A Bitch ” (Bravo)
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
“Ricky Gervais: Out Of England” – The Stand-Up Special (HBO)
“Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush” (HBO)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – NOT-EXCLUSIVELY-MADE-FOR-TELEVISION VARIETY, MUSIC, COMEDY EVENT PROGRAMS
“81st Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony” (NBC)
“Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein” (“Great Performances”) (PBS)
“George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize” (PBS)
“The 62nd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS) White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS
“Battlestar Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy” (Syfy.com) – Ronald D. Moore, executive producer; David Eick, executive producer; Jane Espenson, executive producer; Harvey Frand, produced by
“Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show” (NBC) -Don Mischer, executive producer; Ricky Kirshner, executive producer; Glenn Weiss, executive producer; Bruce Springsteen, performer
“The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart” (ComedyCentral.com) – Kahane Corn, co-executive producer
Paul Beddoe-Stephens, co-executive producer; Nick Poppy, producer; Rich Sullivan, producer
“Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog” (drhorrible.com) – Joss Whedon, producer; Michael Boretz, producer; David Burns, producer
“30 Rock’s Kenneth the Web Page” (NBC.com) – Jack McBrayer, producer; Eric Gurian, producer; Josh Silberman, producer; Tracey Wigfield, producer; Bill Sell, producer

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAMS
“Disney’s Phineas And Ferb” – “The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein” (Disney Channel)
“SpongeBob SquarePants” – “Dear Vikings” (Nickelodeon)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS
“Jay Leno’s Garage” (jaylenosgarage.com) (NBC.com) – Jay Leno, producer; Helga Pollock, producer; Robert Angelo, producer
“Writer’s Draft” (Fox Movie Channel) – Kenny Rhodes, producer

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Hannah Montana” (Disney Channel) – Michael Poryes, executive producer; Steven Peterman, executive producer; Douglas Lieblein, co-executive producer; Andrew Green, co-executive producer; Richard G. King, produced by
“iCarly” – (Nickelodeon) – Dan Schneider, executive producer; Robin Weiner, supervising producer; Bruce Rand Berman, produced by; Joe Catania, producer
“Wizards Of Waverly Place” – (Disney Channel) – Todd J. Greenwald, executive producer; Peter Murrieta, executive producer; Vince Cheung, executive producer; Ben Montanio, executive producer; Matt Goldman, co-executive producer; Greg A. Hampson, produced by

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? With Maria Shriver” (HBO)
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War” (Nickelodeon)

NONFICTION SPECIAL
“The Alzheimer’s Project: Momentum In Science” (Parts 1 & 2) (HBO)
“Farrah’s Story” (NBC)
“Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist” – (ABC)
“102 Minutes That Changed America” – (History)
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO)

NONFICTION SERIES
“American Experience” (PBS)
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
“Biography” (BIO)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“This American Life” (Showtime)

WRITING FOR A COMEDY
“Flight Of The Conchords” – “Prime Minister” (HBO) – James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie,
“30 Rock” – “Reunion” (NBC) – Matt Hubbard
“30 Rock” – “Apollo, Apollo” (NBC) – Robert Carlock
“30 Rock” – “Mamma Mia” (NBC) Ron Weiner
“30 Rock” – “Kidney Now!” (NBC) – Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock

WRITING FOR A DRAMA
“Lost” – “The Incident” – (ABC) – Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof
“Mad Men – “A Night To Remember” – (AMC) – Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner
“Mad Men – “Six Month Leave” – (AMC) – Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Matthew Weiner
“Mad Men” – “The Jet Set” – (AMC) – Matthew Weiner
“Mad Men” – “Meditations In An Emergency” – (AMC) – Kater Gordon, Matthew Weiner

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central) – Stephen Colbert, Allison Silverman, Richard Dahm, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Tom Purcell, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Barry Julien, Meredith Scardino
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central) – Steve Bodow, Jon Stewart, David Javerbaum, Josh Lieb, Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Jason Ross, Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Sam Means, Rob Kutner, J.R. Havlan, Rich Blomquist, Wyatt Cenac, Elliott Kalan, Rachel Axler
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien” (NBC) – Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Andres du Bouchet, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johson, Brian Kiley, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg
“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS) – Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Bill Scheft, Bob Borden, Frank Sebastiano, David Letterman
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) – Seth Meyers, Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“81st Annual Academy Awards” – (ABC) – Jon Macks, Jenny Bicks, Bill Condon, John Ho
ffman, Phil Alden Robinson, Bruce Vilanch, Dan Harmon, Rob Schrab, Ben Schwartz, Joel Stein
“Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger” (HBO) – Chris Rock
“Louis C.K.: Chewed Up” (Showtime) – Louis CK
“Ricky Gervais: Out Of England – The Stand-Up Special” (HBO) – Ricky Gervais
“Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush” (HBO) – Will Ferrell

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A DRAMATIC SPECIAL
“Generation Kill – Bomb In The Garden” (HBO)- David Simon
“Grey Gardens” (HBO) – Michael Sucsy, Patricia Rozema
“Into The Storm” (HBO)- Hugh Whitemore
“Little Dorrit” (PBS) – Andrew Davies
“Taking Chance” (HBO) – Ross Katz

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“American Experience” – “The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer” (PBS) – David Grubin
“American Masters” – “Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About” (PBS) Amanda Vaill
“Make ‘Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America” – “When I’m Bad, I’m Better—The Groundbreakers” (PBS) – Michael Kantor, Laurence Maslon
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” – “New Age Medicine” (Showtime) – Penn Jillette, Teller, Star Price, Rich Nathanson, Michael Goudeau, David Wechter, Cliff Schoenberg, Sheryl Zohn
“Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired” (HBO) – Joe Bini, P.G. Morgan, Marina Zenovich

Nominees list: part II

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0