121 films culled from a record number of submissions

DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Adam, Max Mayer
Amreeka, Cherien Dabis
Arlen Faber, John Hindman
Big Fan, Robert Siegel
Brief Interviews With Hideous Men, John Krasinski
Cold Souls, Sophie Barthes
Dare, Adam Salky
Don’t Let Me Drown, Cruz Angeles
The Greatest, Shana Feste
Humpday, Lynn Shelton
Paper Heart, Nicholas Jasenovec
Peter and Vandy, Jay DiPietro
Push: Based on the Novel by Sapphire, Lee Daniels
Sin nombre, Cary Joji Fukunaga
Taking Chance, Ross Katz
Toe to Toe, Emily Abt

DOCU COMPETITION
Art & Copy, Doug Pray
Boy Interrupted, Dana Perry
The Cove, Louie Psihoyos
Crude, Joe Berlinger
Dirt! The Movie, Bill Benenson, Gene Rosow
El General, Natalie Almada
Good Hair, Jeff Stilson
Over the Hills and Far Away, Michel Orion Scott
The Reckoning, Pamela Yates
Reporter, Eric Daniel Metzgar
The September Issue, R.J. Cutler
Sergio, Greg Barker
Shouting Fire: Stories From the Edge of Free Speech, Liz Garbus
We Live in Public, Ondi Timoner
When You’re Strange, Tom DiCillo
William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe, Emily Kunstler, Sarah Kunstler

WORLD DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Before Tomorrow, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu, Marie-Helene Cousineau, Canada
Bronson, Nicolas Winding Refn, U.K.
Carmo, Hit the Road, Murilo Pasta, Spain
Cliente, Josiane Balasko, France
The Clone Returns Home, Kanji Nakajima, Japan
Dada’s Dance, Zhang Yuan, China
An Education, Lone Scherfig, U.K.
Five Minutes of Heaven, Oliver Hirschbiegel, U.K./Ireland
Heart of Time, Alberto Cortes, Mexico
Louise-Michel, Benoit Delepine, Gustave de Kervern, France
Lulu and Jimi, Oskar Roehler, Germany
The Maid, Sebastian Silva, Chile
One Day in a Life, Stefano Tummolini, Italy
Unmade Beds, Alexis Dos Santos, U.K.
Victoria Day, David Bezmozgis, Canada
Zion and His Brother, Eran Merav, France/Israel

WORLD DOCU COMPETITION
211: Anna, Paolo Serbandini, Italy
Afghan Star, Havana Marking, Afghanistan/U.K.
Big River Man, John Maringouin, U.S./U.K.
Burma VJ, Anders Ostergaard, Denmark
The End of the Line, Rupert Murray, U.K.
The Glass House, Melissa Hibbard, U.S./Iran
Kimjongilia, NC Heikin, France/U.S./South Korea
Let’s Make Money, Erwin Wagenhofer, Austria
Nollywood Babylon, Ben Addelman, Samir Mallal, Canada
Old Partner, Chung-ryoul Lee, South Korea
Prom Night in Mississippi, Paul Saltzman, Canada
The Queen and I, Nahid Persson Sarvestani, Sweden
Quest for Honor, Mary Ann Smothers Bruni, Kurdistan/ U.S.
Rough Aunties, Kim Longinotto, U.K.
Thriller in Manila, John Dower, U.K.
Tibet in Song, Ngawang Choephel, Tibet

SPECTRUM
Against the Current, Peter Callahan
The Anarchist’s Wife, Marie Noelle, Peter Sehr, Germany/Spain
Barking Water, Sterlin Harjo
Children of Invention, Tze Chun
Everything Strange and New, Frazer Bradshaw
Helen, Sandra Nettelbeck, Canada/Germany
The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle, David Russo
Johnny Mad Dog, Jean-Stephane Sauvaire, France/Liberia/Belgium
Lymelife, Derick Martini
The Missing Person, Noah Buschel
La Mission, Peter Bratt
Once More With Feeling, Jeff Lipsky
The Only Good Indian, Kevin Willmott
Pomegranates and Myrrh, Najwa Najjar, Palestinian Territories
The Vicious Kind, Lee Toland Krieger
World’s Greatest Dad, Bobcat Goldthwait
DOCU SPOTLIGHT
It Might Get Loud, Davis Guggenheim
No Impact Man, Laura Gabbert, Justin Schein
Passing Strange, Spike Lee
Tyson, James Toback
Why We Laugh: Black Comedians on Black Comedy, Robert Townsend
Wounded Knee, Stanley Nelson
The Yes Men Fix the World, Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonanno, France/U.S.

PREMIERES
500 Days of Summer, Marc Webb
Adventureland, Greg Mottola
Brooklyn’s Finest, Antoine Fuqua
Earth Days, Robert Stone
Endgame, Pete Travis, U.K.
I Love You Phillip Morris, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa
The Informers, Gregor Jordan
In the Loop, Armando Iannucci, U.K.
Manure, Michael Polish
Mary and Max, Adam Elliot, Australia
The Messenger, Oren Moverman
Moon, Duncan Jones, U.K.
Motherhood, Katherine Dieckmann
Rudo y Cursi, Carlos Cuaron, Mexico
Shrink, Jonas Pate
Spread, David Mackenzie

PARK CITY MIDNIGHT
Black Dynamite, Scott Sanders
The Carter, Adam Bhala Lough
Dead Snow, Tommy Wirkola, Norway
Grace, Paul Solet
The Killing Room, Jonathan Liebesman
Mystery Team, Dan Eckman
Spring Breakdown, Ryan Shiraki
White Lightnin’, Dominic Murphy, U.K.

NEW FRONTIER
Lunch Break, Sharon Lockhart
O’er the Land, Deborah Stratman
Stay the Same Never Change, Laurel Nakadate
Where Is Where?, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Finland
The Works of Maria Marshall, Maria Marshall, U.K.
You Won’t Miss Me, Ry Russo-Young

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0