Selections from Santa Barbara sked

Film festival provides fierce foreign competition

INDEPENDENT FEATURES COMPETITION

“Apron Strings,” Sima Urale (New Zealand)

“Dim Sum Funeral,” Anna Chi (Canada)

“Follow the Prophet,” Drew Ann Rosenberg (U.S.) – world premiere

“Ink,” Jamin Winans (U.S.) – world premiere

“Poppy Shakespeare,” Benjamin Ross (U.K.) – U.S. premiere

“Skin,” Anthony Fabian (South Africa/U.K.)

“Sweet Thing,” Joe Lia (U.S.)

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION

“The Country Teacher,” Bohdan Slama (Czech Republic)

“The Ghost,” Karen Oganesyan (Russia) – U.S. premiere

“Kabuli Kid,” Barmak Akram (France/Afghanistan) – U.S. premiere

“Landscape No. 2,” Vinko Moderndorfer (Slovenia) – U.S. premiere

“Lost Islands,” Reshef Levy (Israel) – U.S. premiere

“The Man Who Loved Yngve,” Stian Kristiansen (Norway) – U.S. premiere

“The Racketeer,” Akhan Satayev (Kazakhstan) – U.S. premiere

“Tandoori Love,” Oliver Paulus (Switzerland) – U.S. premiere

“Tears for Sale,” Uros Stojanovic (Serbia) – U.S. premiere

“Tiramisu,” Paula Van Der Oest (Netherlands) – U.S. premiere

“Treeless Mountain,” So Yong Kim (U.S./South Korea) – U.S. premiere

“A Woman in Berlin,” Max Farberbock (Germany/Poland) – U.S. premiere

“Zift,” Javor Gardev (Bulgaria) – U.S. premiere

LATINO CINEMEDIA COMPETITION

“Amar a morir,” Fernando Lebrija (Mexico/Colombia) – world premiere

“Before Tomorrow,” Marie-Helene Cousineau, Madeline Ivalu (Canada)

“The Dead Girl’s Feast,” Matheus Nachtergaele (Brazil)

“The Demons of Eden,” Alejandra Islas (Mexico) – U.S. premiere

“Empty Nest,” Daniel Burman (Argentina/Spain/ France/Italy)

“The Inheritors,” Eugenio Polgovsky (Mexico) – U.S. premiere

“Insignificant Things,” Andrea Martinez (Mexico)

“The Land of the Devil,” Andres di Tella (Argentina) – U.S. premiere

“Mapuche Nation,” Fausta Quattrini (Argentina/Italy/Switzerland) – U.S. premiere

“Oso Blanco,” Christian Suau (U.S.) – U.S. premiere

“Our Disappeared,” Juan Mandelbaum (U.S.)

“The Path,” Ishtar Yasin Gutierrez (Costa Rica)

“Purgatorio,” Roberto Rochin (Mexico)

“The Sky, the Earth and the Rain,” Jose Luis Torres Leiva (Chile)

“Tear This Heart Out,” Roberto Sneider (Mexico)

“Titon, de la Habana a Guantanamera,” Mirta Ibarra (Spain)

“The Watercolorist,” Daniel Rodriguez (Peru) – U.S. premiere

WORLD CINEMA

“$9.99,” Tatia Rosenthal (Australia)

“The Baader Meinhof Complex,” Uli Edel (Germany)

“Cliente,” Josiane Balasko (France)

“Everlasting Moments,” Jan Troell (Sweden)

“Gomorrah,” Matteo Garrone (Italy)

“Il Divo,” Paolo Sorrentino (Italy/France)

“It’s Not Me, I Swear!” Philippe Faladreau (Canada)

“Loss,” Maris Martinsons (Lithuania)

“The Necessities of Life,” Benoit Pilon (Canada)

“Ocean,” Mikhail Kosyrev-Nesterov (Russia) – world premiere

“O’Horten,” Bent Hamer (Norway)

“Three Monkeys,” Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey)

“Tulpan,” Sergei Dvortsevoy (Germany)

More Film

  • U.S.-China Film Talks Now Part of

    U.S.-China Film Talks Now Hostage to Trade War (Report)

    INDEPENDENT FEATURES COMPETITION “Apron Strings,” Sima Urale (New Zealand) “Dim Sum Funeral,” Anna Chi (Canada) “Follow the Prophet,” Drew Ann Rosenberg (U.S.) – world premiere “Ink,” Jamin Winans (U.S.) – world premiere “Poppy Shakespeare,” Benjamin Ross (U.K.) – U.S. premiere “Skin,” Anthony Fabian (South Africa/U.K.) “Sweet Thing,” Joe Lia (U.S.) INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION “The Country […]

  • Director Hirokazu Kore-eda holds the Palme

    Why 'Shoplifters' Director Hirokazu Kore-eda is Cannes' Favorite Japanese Auteur

    INDEPENDENT FEATURES COMPETITION “Apron Strings,” Sima Urale (New Zealand) “Dim Sum Funeral,” Anna Chi (Canada) “Follow the Prophet,” Drew Ann Rosenberg (U.S.) – world premiere “Ink,” Jamin Winans (U.S.) – world premiere “Poppy Shakespeare,” Benjamin Ross (U.K.) – U.S. premiere “Skin,” Anthony Fabian (South Africa/U.K.) “Sweet Thing,” Joe Lia (U.S.) INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION “The Country […]

  • John Cho Debra Messing Aneesh Chaganty

    'Searching' Takes Top Audience Award at L.A. Asian Pacific Film Festival

    INDEPENDENT FEATURES COMPETITION “Apron Strings,” Sima Urale (New Zealand) “Dim Sum Funeral,” Anna Chi (Canada) “Follow the Prophet,” Drew Ann Rosenberg (U.S.) – world premiere “Ink,” Jamin Winans (U.S.) – world premiere “Poppy Shakespeare,” Benjamin Ross (U.K.) – U.S. premiere “Skin,” Anthony Fabian (South Africa/U.K.) “Sweet Thing,” Joe Lia (U.S.) INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION “The Country […]

  • Happy as Lazzaro Cannes

    Netflix Buys Cannes Winners 'Happy as Lazzaro,' 'Girl' for North America, Latin America

    INDEPENDENT FEATURES COMPETITION “Apron Strings,” Sima Urale (New Zealand) “Dim Sum Funeral,” Anna Chi (Canada) “Follow the Prophet,” Drew Ann Rosenberg (U.S.) – world premiere “Ink,” Jamin Winans (U.S.) – world premiere “Poppy Shakespeare,” Benjamin Ross (U.K.) – U.S. premiere “Skin,” Anthony Fabian (South Africa/U.K.) “Sweet Thing,” Joe Lia (U.S.) INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION “The Country […]

  • Asia Argento arrives for the screening

    Asia Argento Makes Powerful Statement About Cannes' Role in Weinstein Scandal

    INDEPENDENT FEATURES COMPETITION “Apron Strings,” Sima Urale (New Zealand) “Dim Sum Funeral,” Anna Chi (Canada) “Follow the Prophet,” Drew Ann Rosenberg (U.S.) – world premiere “Ink,” Jamin Winans (U.S.) – world premiere “Poppy Shakespeare,” Benjamin Ross (U.K.) – U.S. premiere “Skin,” Anthony Fabian (South Africa/U.K.) “Sweet Thing,” Joe Lia (U.S.) INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION “The Country […]

  • Luc Besson

    Luc Besson Accused of Rape by Actress in France

    INDEPENDENT FEATURES COMPETITION “Apron Strings,” Sima Urale (New Zealand) “Dim Sum Funeral,” Anna Chi (Canada) “Follow the Prophet,” Drew Ann Rosenberg (U.S.) – world premiere “Ink,” Jamin Winans (U.S.) – world premiere “Poppy Shakespeare,” Benjamin Ross (U.K.) – U.S. premiere “Skin,” Anthony Fabian (South Africa/U.K.) “Sweet Thing,” Joe Lia (U.S.) INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION “The Country […]

  • Hirokazu Kore-eda, Spike Lee Win Top

    Japanese Director Hirokazu Kore-eda's 'Shoplifters' Wins Palme d'Or at Cannes

    INDEPENDENT FEATURES COMPETITION “Apron Strings,” Sima Urale (New Zealand) “Dim Sum Funeral,” Anna Chi (Canada) “Follow the Prophet,” Drew Ann Rosenberg (U.S.) – world premiere “Ink,” Jamin Winans (U.S.) – world premiere “Poppy Shakespeare,” Benjamin Ross (U.K.) – U.S. premiere “Skin,” Anthony Fabian (South Africa/U.K.) “Sweet Thing,” Joe Lia (U.S.) INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION “The Country […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content