'Glee' sings out with five nominations

The Weinstein Co.’s “Nine” scored a leading 11 Satellite Award nominations, including best picture in the comedy or musical category.

Directed by Rob Marshall, the bigscreen adaptation of the Broadway tuner also scored acting nods for stars Penelope Cruz, Marion Cotillard and Daniel Day-Lewis, as well as best ensemble. Marshall also scored a nom for best director.

John Woo’s historical epic “Red Cliff”came in second with seven nods.

In the best actor field, noms were handed out to Jeff Bridges (“Crazy Heart”), Hugh Dancy (“Adam”), Johnny Depp (“Public Enemies”), Colin Firth (“A Single Man”), Jeremy Renner (“The Hurt Locker”) and Michael Sheen (“The Damned United”).

Shohreh Aghdashloo (“The Stoning of Soraya M.”), Emily Blunt (“The Young Victoria”), Abbie Cornish (“Bright Star”) Penelope Cruz (“Broken Embraces”), Carey Mulligan (“An Education”) and Catalina Saavedra (“The Maid”) head up the actress category.

For top drama film, “Bright Star,”“An Education,”“The Hurt Locker,”“The Messenger,”“Precious”and The Stoning of Soraya M.”were nominated.

Besides “Nine,”other comedy-musical noms were “The Informant,”“Julie and Julia,”“It’s Complicated,”“A Serious Man”and “Up in the Air.”

On the TV side, Fox’s “Glee”topped the list of noms with five nods, including best comedy, actress (Jane Lynch) and actor (Matthew Morrison).

The Satellite Awards are given by the International Press Academy. Winners will be announced on Dec. 20.

And the nominations are:

FILM

Motion Picture (Drama)
“Bright Star”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“The Messenger”
“Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”
“The Stoning of Soraya M.”

Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
“The Informant!”
“It’s Complicated”
“Julie & Julia”
“Nine”
“A Serious Man”
“Up in the Air”

Foreign Language Film
“Broken Embraces”
“I Killed My Mother”
“The Maid”
“Red Cliff”
“The White Ribbon”
“Winter in Wartime”

Documentary Feature
“The Beaches of Agnes”
“The Cove”
“Every Little Step”
“It Might Get Loud”
“The September Issue”
“Valentino: The Last Emperor”

Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media)
“Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs”
“The Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Director
Jane Campion, “Bright Star”
Neill Blomkamp, “District 9″
Lone Scherfig, “An Education”
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Rob Marshall, “Nine”
Lee Daniels, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Actress (Drama)
Shohreh Aghdashloo, “The Stoning of Soraya M.”
Emily Blunt, “The Young Victoria”
Abbie Cornish, “Bright Star”
Penelope Cruz, “Broken Embraces”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Catalina Saavedra, “The Maid”

Actor (Drama)
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
Hugh Dancy, “Adam”
Johnny Depp, “Public Enemies”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Michael Sheen, “The Damned United”

Actress (Comedy Or Musical)
Sandra Bullock, “The Proposal”
Marion Cotillard, “Nine”
Zooey Deschanel, “(500) Days of Summer”
Katherine Heigl, “The Ugly Truth”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Actor (Comedy Or Musical)
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Bradley Cooper, “The Hangover”
Matt Damon, “The Informant!”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Nine”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “A Serious Man”

Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt, “Sunshine Cleaning”
Penelope Cruz, “Nine”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mozhan Marno, “The Stoning of Soraya M.”
Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
James McAvoy, “The Last Station”
Alfred Molina, “An Education”
Timothy Spall, “The Damned United”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Original Screenplay
Jane Campion, “Bright Star”
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer”
Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”
Joel and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”
Bob Peterson and Pete Docter, “Up”

Adapted Screenplay
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, “District 9″
Nick Hornby, “An Education”
Nora Ephron, “Julie & Julia”
Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Cinematography
Robert Richardson, “Inglourious Basterds”
Guillermo Navarro and Erich Roland, “It Might Get Loud”

Dion Beebe, “Nine”
Dante Spinotti, “Public Enemies”
Lu Yue and Zhang Yi, “Red Cliff”
Roger Deakins, “A Serious Man”

Film Editing
Julian Clarke, “District 9″
Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”
Greg Finton, “It Might Get Loud”
Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith, “Nine”
Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu and Robert A. Ferretti, “Red Cliff”

David Brenner and Peter S. Elliot, “2012″

Original Score
Gabriel Yared, “Amelia”
Marvin Hamlisch, “The Informant!”
Elliot Goldenthal, “Public Enemies”
Michael Giacchino, “Up”

Rolfe Kent, “Up in the Air”
Carter Burwell and Karen O, “Where the Wild Things Are”

Original Song
“The Weary Kind”from “Crazy Heart”(T Bone Burnett and Ryan Bingham)
“We Are the Children of the World”from “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”(Terry Gilliam)
“Cinema Italiano”from “Nine”(Maury Yeston)
“I See in Color”from “Precious: Based on the Novel Push”by Sapphire (Mary J. Blige)
“Almost There”from “The Princess and the Frog”(Randy Newman)
“Down in New Orleans”from “The Princess and the Frog”(Randy Newman)

Art Direction
Terry Gilliam, Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
Nathan Crowley, Patrick Lumb and William Ladd Skinner, “Public Enemies”
Eddy Wong, “Red Cliff”
Chris Kennedy, “The Road”
Ian Philips and Dan Bishop, “A Single Man”
Barry Chusid and Elizabeth Wilcox, “2012″

Costume Design
Consolata Boyle, “Cheri”
Monique Prudhomme, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
Colleen Atwood,”Nine”
Tim Yip, “Red Cliff”
Sandy Powell, “The Young Victoria”

Visual Effects
“District 9″
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
“Red Cliff”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”
“2012”

Sound
“It Might Get Loud”
“Nine”
“Red Cliff”
“Terminator Salvation”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”
“2012”

Ensemble
“Nine”

Outstanding New Talent
Gabourey Sidibe

Auteur Award
Roger Corman

Tesla Award (Achievement in Technology)
Roger Deakins

Mary Pickford Award (Outstanding Artistic Contribution)
Michael York

Ten Best Films of 2009

  • “Bright Star”
  • “An Education”
  • “(500) Days of Summer”
  • “The Hurt Locker”
  • “Inglourious Basterds”
  • “Nine”
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”
  • “A Serious Man”
  • “The Stoning of Soraya M.”
  • “Up in the Air”

TV:

Miniseries
“Wallander”
“Little Dorrit”
“Diamonds”
“The Prisoner”
“Generation Kill”
“Collision”

Motion Picture Made for TV
“The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler”
“Grey Gardens”
“Taking Chance”
“Endgame”
“Into the Storm”
“Loving Leah”

Actor in Miniseries (Motion Picture Made for TV)
Kenneth Branagh, “Wallander”
Brendan Gleeson, “Into the Storm”
Kevin Bacon, “Taking Chance”
William Hurt, “Endgame”
Jeremy Irons, “Georgia O’Keeffe”
Ian McKellen, “The Prisoner”

Supporting Actress in Series (Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for TV)
Jane Lynch, “Glee”
Judy Parfitt, “Little Dorrit”
Chloe Sevigny, “Big Love”
Anika Noni Rose, “The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency”
Vanessa Williams, “Ugly Betty”
Cherry Jones, “24″

Actress in Miniseries (Motion Picture Made for TV)
Drew Barrymore, “Grey Gardens”
Jessica Lange, “Grey Gardens”
Sigourney Weaver, “Prayers for Bobby”
Judy Davis, “Diamonds”
Lauren Ambrose, “Loving Leah”
Janet McTeer, “Into the Storm”

Supporting Actors in Series (Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for TV)
John Noble, “Fringe”
Tom Courtenay, “Little Dorrit”
Neil Patrick Harris, “How I Met Your Mother”
John Lithgow, “Dexter”
Chris Colfer, “Glee”
Harry Dean Stanton, “Big Love”

Television Series (Drama)
“In Treatment”
“Damages”
“Mad Men”
“Big Love”
“The Good Wife”
“Breaking Bad”

Actress in a Series (Drama)
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Jill Scott, “The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency”
Glenn Close, “Damages”
Stana Katic, “Castle”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Actor in a Series (Drama)
Bill Paxton, “Big Love”
Gabriel Byrne, “In Treatment”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Lucian Msamati, “The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Nathan Fillion, “Castle”

Television Series (Comedy or Musical)
“Glee”
“30 Rock”
“Weeds”
“The Big Bang Theory”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Flight of the Conchords”

Actress in a Series (Comedy or Musical)
Lea Michele, “Glee”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Toni Collette, “United States of Tara”
Mary-Louise Parker, “Weeds”
Brooke Elliott, “Drop Dead Diva”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”

Actor in a Series(Comedy or Musical)
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
Jemaine Clement, “Flight of the Conchords”
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Stephen Colbert, “The Colbert Report”
Danny McBride, “Eastbound & Down”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0