Festival to kick off October 11

The 13th Los Angeles Latino Film Festival will kick off Oct. 11 with Pedro Almodovar’s “Broken Embraces.”

Fest is presenting Almodovar with its Gabi Lifetime Achievement award, although it is unclear whether he will be able to attend the ceremony.

Lineup also includes Sundance prizewinner “The Maid,” from Chile’s Sebastian Silva, and Uruguay’s Berlin triple prizewinner “Gigante” by Adrian Biniez.

Closing-night awards ceremony and gala on Oct. 16 will take place at the Paramount Theater on the studio lot with a yet-to-be-disclosed pic.

Budget constraints have forced the fest to shorten its usual 10-day run to six.

Alan Jacobs’ “Down for Life” makes its U.S. debut at the fest. Named “the biggest surprise of the festival” at last month’s Toronto Film Festival, the pic is one of several U.S. Latino pics that made the cut this year.

Other U.S. premieres include “El premio” (Peru) helmed by Alberto Durant; “Amar” (Mexico) by Jorge Ramirez Suarez; and “Retorno a Hansala” (Spain) by Chus Gutierrez.

Documentaries in competition include “La vida loca,” the searing doc about El Salvadorian street gangs by French filmmaker/photojournalist Christian Poveda, who was shot dead by gang members in El Salvador in September.

Official Program

Feature Competition:

“Anita,” Marcos Carnevale, Argentina

“Grado 3,” Roberto Antiagoitia, Chile

“Amar,” Jorge Ramírez Suarez, Mexico

“El lince perdido,” Manuel Sicilia, Raul Garcia, Spain

“Solo quiero caminar,” Agustin Diaz Yanes, Spain

“Retorno a Hansala,” Chus Gutierrez, Spain

“Spoken Word,” Victor Nunez, U.S.

“Paraiso,” Leon Ichaso, U.S.

“Down for Life,” Alan Jacobs, U.S.

“La Mission,” Peter Bratt, U.S.

“La Nana,” Sebastian Silva, Chile

“El Premio,” Alberto Duran, Peru

“El Cuerno de la Abundancia,” Juan Carlos Tabio, Cuba, Spain

“Gigante,” Adrian Biniez, Uruguay

Opera Prima (First Feature Film):

“El Regalo de la Pachamama,” Toshifumi Matsushita, Bolivia

“Cinco dias sin nora,” Mariana Chenillo, Mexico

“Amar a morir,” Fernando Lebrija, Mexico

“Morenita,” Alan Jonson Gavica, Mexico

“Don’t Let Me Drown,” Cruz Angeles, U.S.

Special Screenings:

“Los abrazos rotos,” Pedro Almodovar, Spain

Opening Night, Sunday Oct. 11 @ Grauman’s Mann Chinese Theater

Midnight Screenings:

“Santos,” Nicolas Lopez, Spain

“Farmhouse,” George Bessudo, U.S.

“Dark Mirror,” Pablo Proenza, U.S.

Documentaries:

“Pachamama,” Eryk Rocha, Brazil

“Titon, de la Habana a Guantanamera,” Mirtha Ibarra, Cuba

“Sons Of Cuba,” Andrew Lang, Usa/England

“El arbol o0lvidado,” Martha Orozco, Mexico

“Beauty of the Fight,” John Urbano, Panama/ U.S.

“Sin mapa, Marc De Beaufort,” Puerto Rico/Colombia

Stages,” Jay Sterrenberg, U.S.

“La vida loca,” Christian Poveda, Mexico, France, Spain

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more