Classical, technical, video categories

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
WINNER: “Death Magnetic”
Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffatt & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
[Warner Bros.]
“Hawk Nelson…Is My Friend!”
Don Clark, art director (Hawk Nelson)
[BEC Recordings]
“Nouns”
No Age & Brian Roettinger, art directors (No Age)
[Sub Pop]
“Radio Retaliation”
Neal Ashby, Matthew Curry & Patrick Donohue, art directors (Thievery
Corporation)
[ESL Music]
“Summer Rains”
Amanda Barrett, Abby DeWald, Renee Jablow & Rick Whitmore, art directors (The
Ditty Bops)
[The Green Witch Society]

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
“Ghosts I-IV”
Trent Reznor & Rob Sheridan, art directors (Nine Inch Nails)
[The Null Corporation]
WINNER: “In Rainbows”
Stanley Donwood, Mel Maxwell & Xian Munro, art directors (Radiohead)
[TBD Records]
“Poems & Songs”
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Wu Sheng)
[Ring of Fire Music]
“Pretty. Odd.”
Alex Kirzhner & Panic At The Disco, art directors (Panic At The Disco)
[Decaydance/Fueled By Ramen]
“@#%&*! Smilers”
Aimee Mann & Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann)
[SuperEgo Records]

BEST ALBUM NOTES
“Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum”
Art Rosenbaum, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]
“Debate ’08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph”
Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (William Jennings Bryan
& William Howard Taft)
[Archeophone Records]
WINNER:”Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition”
Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)
[Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
“Rare & Unreleased Recordings From The Golden Reign Of The Queen Of Soul”
David Ritz & Jerry Wexler, album notes writers (Aretha Franklin)
[Rhino/Atlantic]
“The Unsung Father Of Country Music: 1925-1934″
Henry “Hank” Sapoznik, album notes writer (Ernest V. Stoneman)
[5-String Productions]

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
WINNER:”Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum”
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]
“Classic Columbia, OKeh And Vocalion Lester Young With Count Basie (1936-1940)”
Scott Wenzel, compilation producer; Malcolm Addey, Michael Brooks, Matt
Cavaluzzo, Andreas Meyer & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Lester Young With
Count Basie)
[Mosaic Records]
“Debate ’08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph”
David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers;
Richard Martin, mastering engineer (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard
Taft)
[Archeophone Records]
“Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette”
Ken Flaherty, Jr., compilation producer; Marcos Sueiro Bal, Ken Flaherty, Jr.,
Kurt Nauck & Glenn Sage, mastering engineers (Polk Miller & His Old South
Quartette)
[Tompkins Square]
“To Be Free: The Nina Simone Story”
Richard Seidel, compilation producer; Mark G. Wilder, mastering engineer (Nina
Simone)
[RCA/Legacy Recordings]

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
WINNER:”Consolers Of The Lonely”>
Joe Chiccarelli, Vance Powell & Jack White III, engineers (The Raconteurs)
[Third Man/Warner Bros.]
“Just A Little Lovin’”
Al Schmitt, engineer (Shelby Lynne)
[Lost Highway Records]
“Lay It Down”
Jimmy Douglass, Russell “The Dragon” Elevado & John Smeltz, engineers (Al Green)
[Blue Note]
“Still Unforgettable”
Al Schmitt, engineer (Natalie Cole)
[DMI Records]
“We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.”
Dyre Gormsen & Tony Maserati, engineers (Jason Mraz)
[Atlantic]

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Danger Mouse
Attack & Release (The Black Keys) (A)
Modern Guilt (Beck) (A)
The Odd Couple (Gnarls Barkley) (A)
Nigel Godrich
In Rainbows (Radiohead) (A)
Johnny Karkazis (Johnny K)
Big Bad World (Plain White T’s) (A)
The Illusion Of Progress (Staind) (A)
Light From Above (Black Tide) (A)
3 Doors Down (3 Doors Down) (A)
WINNER:Rick Rubin
Death Magnetic (Metallica) (A)
Home Before Dark (Neil Diamond) (A)
Mercy (Dancing For The Death Of An Imaginary Enemy) (Ours) (A)
Seeing Things (Jakob Dylan) (A)
Weezer (Red Album) (Weezer) (A)
will.i.am
American Boy (Estelle Featuring Kanye West) (T)
Encanto (Sergio Mendes) (A)
Funky Bahia (Sergio Mendes Featuring will.i.am & Siedah Garrett) (T)
In The Ayer (Flo Rida Featuring will.i.am) (T)
Pick It Up (Fergie) (T)
Picture Perfect (Chris Brown Featuring will.i.am) (T)
What’s Your Name (Usher Featuring will.i.am) (T)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“Closer (StoneBridge Radio Edit)”
StoneBridge, remixer (Ne-Yo)
[Def Jam]
WINNER:”Electric Feel (Justice Remix)”
Justice, remixers (MGMT)
Track from: Oracular Spectacular
[Columbia]
“4 Minutes (Junkie XL Remix)”
Junkie XL, remixer (Madonna Featuring Justin Timberlake)
[Warner Bros.]
“Just Fine (Moto Blanco Remix)”
Moto Blanco, remixers (Mary J. Blige)
Track from: Growing Pains
[Geffen]
“The Longest Road (Deadmau5 Remix)”
Deadmau5, remixer (Morgan Page Featuring Lissie)
Track from: Elevate
[Nettwerk]

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
“Divertimenti”
Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L’Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg,
surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse &
TrondheimSolistene)
[2L]
WINNER:”Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition; Night On Bald Mountain; Prelude To Khovanshchina”
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering
engineer; Robert Woods, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony
Orchestra)
[Telarc]
“Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works”
John Newton, surround mix engineer; Jonathan Cooper & Mark Donahue, surround
mastering engineers; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Charles Bruffy,
Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]
“Ringo 5.1 The Surround Sound Collection”
Bruce Sugar, surround mix engineer; Chris Bellman, surround mastering engineer;
Bill Crowley, Ringo Starr & Bruce Sugar, surround producers (Ringo Starr)
[Koch]
“Sensurround + B-Sides”
Toru Takayama, surround mix engineer; Ryuichi Tanaka & Yu Yamaguchi, surround
mastering engineers; Keigo Oyamada, surround producer (Cornelius)
[Everloving]

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
“Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique”
Fred Vogler, engineer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
“Divertimenti”
Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L’Orange, engineers (Øyvind Gimse &
TrondheimSolistene)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
“Puccini: La Bohème”
Michael Bishop, engineer (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
[Telarc]
“Respighi: Church Windows, Brazilian Impressions, Rossiniana”
John Newton, engineer (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]
WINNER:”Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago”
David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers (Miguel Harth-Bedoya,
Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
[CSO Resound]

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
WINNER:David Frost
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Right Through The Bone – Julius Röntgen Chamber Music (ARC Ensemble)
Schubert: Sonata In D Maj.; Liszt: Don Juan Fantasy (Min Kwon)
Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago (Miguel
Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Yo-Yo Ma, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man & Chicago
Symphony Orchestra)
David Groves
Baroque (Gabriela Montero)
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (Jonathan Biss)
Polish Spirit (Nigel Kennedy & Jacek Kaspszyk)
Respighi: Roman Trilogy, Il Tramonto (Antonio Pappano)
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Martha Argerich)
Judith Sherman
Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 And 5 (Pacifica Quartet)
Piano Music Of Salonen, Stucky And Lutoslawski (Gloria Cheng)
Reich: Daniel Variations (Grant Gershon, Alan Pierson, Los Angeles Master
Chorale & London Sinfonietta)
Riley, Terry: The Cusp Of Magic (Kronos Quartet & Wu Man)
String Poetic (Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida)
Robert Woods
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition, Night On Bald Mountain, Prelude To Khovanshchina (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, Lieutenant Kijé Suite (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Puccini: La Bohème (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Ravel: Boléro (Erich Kunzel & Cincinnati Pops Orchestra)
Revolutionary (Cameron Carpenter)
Robina G. Young
Beethoven: String Quartets Op. 18, Nos 1-6 (Tokyo String Quartet)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’ (Andrew Manze & Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra)
Birds On Fire (Fretwork)
Heavenly Harmonies (Stile Antico)
Scattered Rhymes (Paul Hillier, Orlando Consort & The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
“Maria”
Cecilia Bartoli; Christopher Raeburn, producer; Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Philip
Siney, engineers/mixers (Adam Fischer; Orchestra La Scintilla)
[Decca Records]
“O’Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night”
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; John Newton,
engineer/mixer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Company Of Strings; Company
Of Voices & Conspirare)
[Harmonia Mundi]
“Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos”
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Hilary Hahn; Sid McLauchlan & Arend Prohmann,
producers; Stephan Flock, engineer/mixer (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
“Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary”
Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; John
Newton, engineer/mixer; Jonathan Cooper, mastering engineer
[Chandos]
WINNER:”Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny”
James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald;
Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel
Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra)
[EuroArts]

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“D’Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1″
Rumon Gamba, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
[Chandos]
“Glazunov: Symphony No. 6, La Mer, Introduction And Dance From Salome”
José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
[Warner Classics & Jazz]
“Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20″
Alan Gilbert, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago
[CSO Resound]
WINNER:”Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4″
Bernard Haitink, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
[CSO Resound]
“Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements”
Chris Walden, conductor (Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra)
[Origin Classical]

BEST OPERA RECORDING
“Dun, Tan: The First Emperor”
Tan Dun, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, Plácido Domingo, Elizabeth Futral, Paul
Groves, Wu Hsing-Kuo & Hao Jiang Tian; Jay David Saks, producer (The
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[EMI Classics]
“Lully: Psyché”
Paul O´Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Colin Balzer, Karina Gauvin, Carolyn
Sampson & Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music
Festival Orchestra; Boston Early Music Festival Chorus)
[CPO]
“Monteverdi: L’Orfeo”
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor; Sara Mingardo, Monica Piccinini, Anna Simboli &

Furio Zanasi; Jean-Pierre Loisil, producer (Concerto Italiano)
[Naive Classique]
“Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin”
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Renée Fleming, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Ramón Vargas;
Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan
Opera Chorus)
[Decca]
WINNER:”Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny”
James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald;
Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra; Los Angeles Opera Chorus)
[EuroArts]

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“O’Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night”
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Company Of Strings; Company Of Voices &
Conspirare)
[Harmonia Mundi]
“Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works”
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir)
[Chandos]
WINNER:”Symphony Of Psalms”
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Berliner
Philharmoniker; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Track from: Stravinsky: Symphonies
[EMI Classics]
“Szymanowski, Karol: Stabat Mater”
Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Jaroslaw Brek, Iwona
Hossa & Ewa Marciniec; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
[Naxos]
“Tippett: A Child Of Our Time”
Colin Davis, conductor; Joseph Cullen, chorus master (Steve Davislim, Mihoko
Fujimura, Matthew Rose & Indra Thomas; London Symphony Orchestra; London
Symphony Chorus)
[LSO Live]

BEST INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST(S) PERFORMANCE (WITH ORCHESTRA)
“Bloch/Lees:Violin Concertos”
John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Elmar Oliveira (National Symphony Orchestra
Of Ukraine)
[Artek]
“Harrison: Pipa Concerto”
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Wu Man (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago
[CSO Resound]
“Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 & 20″
Leif Ove Andsnes (Norwegian Chamber Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]
“Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos 2 & 5″
Charles Dutoit, conductor; Jean-Yves Thibaudet (L’Orchestre De La Suisse
Romande)
[Decca Records]
WINNER:”Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos”
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Hilary Hahn (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

BEST INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)
“In A State Of Jazz”
Marc-André Hamelin
[Hyperion]
WINNER:”Piano Music Of Salonen, Stucky, And Lutoslawski”
Gloria Cheng
[Telarc]
“Red Cliff Capriccio”
Wei Li
[First Impression Music]
“Revolutionary”
Cameron Carpenter
[Telarc]
“Strange Toys”
Joan Jeanrenaud
[Talking House Records]

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“Brahms: String Quartet Op. 51, No. 2, Piano Quintet Op. 34″
Stephen Hough; Takács Quartet
[Hyperion]
WINNER:”Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 And 5″
Pacifica Quartet
[Naxos]
“Folk Songs”
Trio Mediaeval
[ECM New Series]
“Right Through The Bone – Julius Röntgen Chamber Music”
ARC Ensemble
[RCA Red Seal]
“String Poetic”
Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida
[Cedille Records]

BEST SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Divertimenti”
Øyvind Gimse, conductor; TrondheimSolistene
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
“Dun: Pipa Concerto; Hayashi: Viola Concerto; Takemitsu: Nostalgia”
Roman Balashov, conductor; Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists (Wu Man)
[Onyx Classics]
“Im Wunderschoenen Monat Mai”
Reinbert De Leeuw, conductor; Barbara Sukowa; Schoenberg Ensemble
[Winter & Winter]
“Monk: Impermanence”
Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
[ECM New Series]
WINNER:”Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary”
Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale
[Chandos]

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE
WINNER:”Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan”
Hila Plitmann (JoAnn Falletta; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]
“Fussell, Charles: Wilde”
Sanford Sylvan (Gil Rose; Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
[BMOP/sound]
“Gomidas Songs”
Isabel Bayrakdarian (Eduard Topchjan; Serouj Kradjian; Chamber Players Of The
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Nonesuch Records]
“Maria”
Cecilia Bartoli (Adam Fischer; Orchestra La Scintilla)
[Decca Records]
“Terezín: Theresienstadt”
Anne Sofie Von Otter (Christian Gerhaher & Daniel Hope; Bengt Forsberg & Gerold
Huber)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
“Dalbavie: Concerto Pour Flûte”
Marc-André Dalbavie (Peter Eötvös)
Track from: Dalbavie/Jarrell/Pintscher: Flute Concertos
[EMI Classics]
“Gandolfi: The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation”
Michael Gandolfi (Robert Spano)
[Telarc]
WINNER:”Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan”
John Corigliano (JoAnn Falletta)
Track from: Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan
[Naxos]
“Violin Concerto No. 2″
George Tsontakis (Douglas Boyd)
Track from: Tsontakis: Violin Concerto No. 2, Clair De Lune
[Koch Int'l Clasiscs]
“Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements”
Chris Walden (Chris Walden)
[Origin Classical]

BEST CLASSICAL CROSSOVER ALBUM
“Baroque”
Gabriela Montero
[EMI Classics]
“Indigo Road”
Ronn McFarlane
[Dorian Sono Luminus]
“Olde School”
East Village Opera Company
[Decca Records]
“The Othello Syndrome”
Uri Caine Ensemble
[Winter & Winter]
WINNER:”Simple Gifts”
The King’s Singers
[Signum Records]

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Honey”
Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu & Mr. Roboto, video directors; Megan Gutman, video producer
[Universal Motown]
“Who’s Gonna Save My Soul”
Gnarls Barkley
Christopher Milk, video director; Anne Johnson, video producer
[Downtown/Atlantic]
“Another Way To Die”
Alicia Keys & Jack White
PR Brown & MK12, video directors; Mick Ebeling, Sheira Rees-Davies & Jane
Tredget, video producers
[J Records]
“House Of Cards”
Radiohead
James Frost, video director; Dawn Fanning, video producer
[TBD Records]
WINNER:”Pork And Beans”
Weezer
Mathew Cullen, video director; Bernard Rahill, video producer
[DGC/Interscope]

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Where The Light Is – Live In Los Angeles”
John Mayer
Danny Clinch, video director; Lindha Narvaez, video producer
[Columbia]
WINNER:”Runnin’ Down A Dream”
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Peter Bogdanovich, video director; Skot Bright, video producer
[Warner Bros.]
“Good Girl Gone Bad Live”
Rihanna
Paul Caslin, video director; John Paveley, Ruth Paveley & Rupert Style, video
producers
[Def Jam/SRP Records/Mercury Music Group/Universal Music]
“Respect Yourself – The Stax Records Story”
(Various Artists)
Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Mark Crosby, Robert Gordon &
Morgan Neville, video producers
[Stax/Tremolo Productions/Concord Music Group]
“Amazing Journey: The Story Of The Who”
The Who
Paul Crowder & Murray Lerner, video directors; Murray Lerner, Robert Rosenberg &
Nigel Sinclair, video producers
[Universal Home Entertainment]

More Grammy coverage:

Main story.
See part one of the list.
See part two of the list.
See arrival photos.
See photos from the show.
Telecast review.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more