Plant & Krauss take home album of the year

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

“Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends”
Coldplay
Markus Dravs, Brian Eno & Rik Simpson, producers; Michael H. Brauer, Markus
Dravs, John O’Mahoney, Rik Simpson & Andy Wallace, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig,
mastering engineer
[Capitol Records]

“Tha Carter III”
Lil Wayne
Babyface, Brisco, Fabolous, Jay-Z, Kidd Kidd, Busta Rhymes, Juelz Santana, D.
Smith, Static Major, T-Pain & Bobby Valentino, featured artists; Alchemist,
David Banner, Vaushaun “Maestro” Brooks, Cool & Dre, Andrews “Drew”Correa,
Shondrae “Mr. Bangladesh”Crawford, Darius “Deezle”Harrison, Jim Jonsin, Mousa,
Pro Jay, Rodnae, Skillz & Play, D. Smith, Swizz Beatz, Robin Thicke, T-Pain &
Kanye West, producers; Angel Aponte, Joshua Berkman, Andrew Dawson, Joe G,
Darius “Deezle” Harrison, Fabian Marasciullo, Miguel Scott, Robin Thicke, Julian
Vasquez & Gina Victoria, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
[Universal Motown/Cash Money]

“Year Of The Gentleman”
Ne-Yo
Chuck Harmony, Ne-Yo, Polow Da Don, StarGate, Stereotypes, Syience, Shea Taylor
& Shomari “Sho” Wilson, producers; Kirven Arrington, Jeff Chestek, Kevin “KD” Davis, Mikkel Eriksen, Jaymz Hardy Martin, III, Geno Regist, Phil Tan & Tony
Terrebonne, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, Jr., mastering engineer
[Def Jam/Compound]

WINNER: “Raising Sand”
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer; Gavin Lurssen,
mastering engineer
[Rounder]

“In Rainbows”
Radiohead
Nigel Godrich, producer; Nigel Godrich, Dan Grech-Marguerat, Hugo Nicolson &
Richard Woodcraft, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
[TBD Records]

BEST FEMALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE
WINNER: “Chasing Pavements”
Adele
Track from: 19
[Columbia/XL]
“Love Song”
Sara Bareilles
Track from: Little Voice
[Epic]
“Mercy”
Duffy
Track from: Rockferry
[Mercury]
“Bleeding Love”
Leona Lewis
[J Records/SYCO Music]
“I Kissed A Girl”
Katy Perry
Track from: One Of The Boys
[Capitol Records]
“So What”
Pink
[LaFace]

BEST MALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“All Summer Long”
Kid Rock
Track from: Rock N Roll Jesus
[Atlantic]
WINNER: “Say”
John Mayer
Track from: Continuum
[Columbia]
“That Was Me”
Paul McCartney
Track from: Amoeba’s Secret
[Hear Music/MPL Communications Ltd.]
“I’m Yours”
Jason Mraz
Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.
[Atlantic]
“Closer”
Ne-Yo
Track from: Year Of The Gentleman
[Def Jam/Compound Entertainment]
“Wichita Lineman”
James Taylor
Track from: Covers
[Hear Music]

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Chasing Pavements”
Adele
Eg White, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Steve Price, engineers/mixers
Track from: 19
[XL Recordings/Columbia]
“Viva La Vida”
Coldplay
Markus Dravs, Brian Eno & Rik Simpson, producers; Michael Brauer & Rik Simpson, engineers/mixers
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records]
“Bleeding Love”
Leona Lewis
Simon Cowell, Clive Davis & Ryan “Alias” Tedder, producers; Craig Durrance, Phil Tan & Ryan “Alias” Tedder, engineers/mixers
[J Records/SYCO Music]
“Paper Planes”
M.I.A
Diplo, producer; Switch, engineer/mixer
Track from: Kala
[Interscope]
WINNER: “Please Read The Letter”
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer
Track from: Raising Sand
[Rounder]

BEST NEW ARTIST
WINNER: Adele
Duffy
The Jonas Brothers
Lady Antebellum
Jazmin Sullivan

BEST ROCK ALBUM
WINNER: “Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends”
Coldplay
[Capitol Records]
“Rock N Roll Jesus”
Kid Rock
[Atlantic]
“Only By The Night”
Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]
“Death Magnetic”
Metallica
[Warner Bros.]
“Consolers Of The Lonely”
The Raconteurs
[Third Man/Warner Bros.]

BEST SOLO ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE
WINNER: “Gravity”
John Mayer
Track from: Where The Light IsLive In Los Angeles
[Columbia]
“I Saw Her Standing There”
Paul McCartney
Track from: Amoeba’s Secret
[Hear Music/MPL Communications Ltd.]
“Girls In Their Summer Clothes”
Bruce Springsteen
Track from: Magic
[Columbia]
“Rise”
Eddie Vedder
[J Records]
“No Hidden Path”
Neil Young
Track from: Chrome Dreams II
[Reprise]

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCALS
“Rock N Roll Train”
AC/DC
[Columbia]
“Violet Hill”
Coldplay
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records]
“Long Road Out Of Eden”
Eagles
Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden
[Eagles Recording Company II]
WINNER: “Sex On Fire”
Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]
“House Of Cards”
Radiohead
Track from: In Rainbows
[TBD Records]

BEST ROCK SONG
WINNER: “Girls In Their Summer Clothes”
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Magic
[Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]
“House Of Cards”
Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Philip Selway & Thom Yorke,
songwriters (Radiohead)
Track from: In Rainbows
[TBD Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell Music]
“I Will Possess Your Heart”
Benjamin Gibbard, Nicholas Harmer, Jason McGerr & Christopher Walla, songwriters
(Death Cab For Cutie)
Track from: Narrow Stairs
[Atlantic; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music/Where I'm Calling From Music/Shove It Up Your Songs/Giant Beat Songs/Please Pass The Songs]
“Sex On Fire”
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill,
songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
[RCA Records; Publishers: Martha Street Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, Followill Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, McFearless Music/Bug Music, Coffee, Tea or Me Publishing/Bug Music]
“Violet Hill”
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters
(Coldplay)
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records; Publisher: Universal Music-MGB Songs]

BEST HARD ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Inside The Fire”
Disturbed
Track from: Indestructible
[Reprise]
“Visions”
Judas Priest
Track from: Nostradamus
[Epic]
WINNER: “Wax Simulacra”
The Mars Volta
[Universal Motown]
“Saints Of Los Angeles”
Mötley Crüe
Track from: Saints Of Los Angeles
[Motley Records/Eleven Seven Music]
“Lords Of Salem”
Rob Zombie
Track from: Zombie Live
[Geffen/UMe]

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
“Heroes Of Our Time”
DragonForce
[Roadrunner Records]
“Nostradamus”
Judas Priest
Track from: Nostradamus
[Epic]
WINNER: “My Apocalypse”
Metallica
Track from: Death Magnetic
[Warner Bros.]
“Under My Thumb”
Ministry
Track from: Cover Up
[Megaforce Records]
“Psychosocial”
Slipknot
[Roadrunner Records]

BEST ROCK INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE
“Castellorizon”
David Gilmour
Track from: Live In Gdansk
[Columbia]
“Suicide & Redemption”
Metallica
Track from: Death Magnetic
[Warner Bros.]
“34 Ghosts I-IV”
Nine Inch Nails
Track from: Ghosts I-IV
[The Null Corporation]
“Hope (Live For The Art Of Peace)”
Rush
Track from: Songs For Tibet: The Art Of Peace
[Art of Peace Foundation]
WINNER: “Peaches En Regalia”
Zappa Plays Zappa
[Strobosonic/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
“Modern Guilt”
Beck
[DGC Records/XL Recordings/Interscope]
“Narrow Stairs”
Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic]
“The Odd Couple”
Gnarls Barkley
[Downtown/Atlantic]
“Evil Urges”
My Morning Jacket
[ATO Records]
WINNER: “In Rainbows”
Radiohead
[TBD Records]

BEST POP COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS
“Lesson Learned”
Alicia Keys & John Mayer
Track from: As I Am
[J Records]
“4 Minutes”
Madonna, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland
Track from: Hard Candy
[Warner Bros.]
WINNER: “Rich Woman”
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Track from: Raising Sand
[Rounder]
“If I Never See Your Face Again”
Rihanna & Maroon 5
Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded
[Def Jam]
“No Air”
Jordin Sparks & Chris Brown
Track from: Jordin Sparks
[Jive]

SONG OF THE YEAR
“American Boy”
William Adams, Keith Harris, Josh Lopez, Caleb Speir, John Stephens, Estelle
Swaray & Kanye West, songwriters (Estelle Featuring Kanye West)
Track from: Shine
[Atlantic/Homeschool; Publishers: Will.I.Am Music/Cherry River Music/Chrysalis Publishing/John Legend Publishing/Cherry River Music/Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music/Larry Leron Music/Speir Music/Broke, Spoke and Gone Publishing]
“Chasing Pavements”
Adele Adkins & Eg White, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 19
[XL Recordings/Columbia; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram Int.]
“I’m Yours”
Jason Mraz, songwriter (Jason Mraz)
Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.
[Atlantic; Publisher: Goo Eyed Music]
“Love Song”
Sara Bareilles, songwriter (Sara Bareilles)
Track from: Little Voice
[Epic; Publisher: Tiny Bear Music]
WINNER: “Viva La Vida”
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records; Publishers: Universal Music-MGB Songs]

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
“Detours”
Sheryl Crow
[A&M Records]
WINNER: “Rockferry”
Duffy
[Mercury]
“Long Road Out Of Eden”
Eagles
[Eagles Recording Company II]
“Spirit”
Leona Lewis
[J Records/SYCO Music]
“Covers”
James Taylor
[Hear Music]

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
WINNER: “Still Unforgettable”
Natalie Cole
[DMI Records]
“The Sinatra Project”
Michael Feinstein
[Concord Music Group]
“Noël”
Josh Groban
[143/Reprise]
“In The Swing Of Christmas”
Barry Manilow
[Hallmark/Arista]
“Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall”
Rufus Wainwright
[Geffen]

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE
“Love Appetite”
Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere
Track from: Nudge It Up A Notch
[Stax]
WINNER: “I Dreamed There Was No War”
Eagles
Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden
[Eagles Recording Company II]
“Fortune Teller”
Fourplay
Track from: Energy
[Heads Up International]
“Steppin’ Out”
Stanley Jordan
Track from: State Of Nature
[Mack Avenue Records]
“Blast!”
Marcus Miller
Track from: Marcus
[Concord Jazz]

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
“Sax For Stax”
Gerald Albright
[Peak Records]
“Greatest Hits Rerecorded Volume One”
Larry Carlton
[335 Records]
WINNER: “Jingle All The Way”
Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
[Rounder]
“The Spice Of Life”
Earl Klugh
[Koch Records]
“A Night Before Christmas”
Spyro Gyra
[Heads Up International]

BEST DANCE RECORDING
WINNER: “Harder Better Faster Stronger”
Daft Punk
Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, producers; Thomas Bangalter &
Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, mixers
Track from: Alive 2007
[Virgin Records]
“Ready For The Floor”
Hot Chip
Hot Chip, producers; Dan Carey, mixer
Track from: Made In The Dark
[Astralwerks/DFA]
“Just Dance”
Lady Gaga & Colby O’Donis
RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, mixer
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]
“Give It 2 Me”
Madonna
Madonna & The Neptunes, producers; Andrew Coleman & Spike Stent, mixers
Track from: Hard Candy
[Warner Bros.]
“Disturbia”
Rihanna
Brian Kennedy, producer; Phil Tan, mixer
Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded
[Def Jam]
“Black & Gold”
Sam Sparro
Jesse Rogg & Sam Sparro, producers; Jeremy Wheatley, mixer
Track from: Sam Sparro
[Universal Republic Records]

BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ALBUM
“New York City”
Brazilian Girls
[Verve Forecast]
WINNER: “Alive 2007″
Daft Punk
[Virgin Records]
“Bring Ya To The Brink”
Cyndi Lauper
[Epic]
“X”
Kylie Minogue
[Capitol/Astralwerks]
“Last Night”
Moby
[Mute]
“Robyn”
Robyn
[Konichiwa/Cherrytree/Interscope]

BEST FEMALE R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“Me, Myself And I”
Beyoncé
Track from: The Beyonce Experience Live Audio
[Columbia/Music World Music]
“Heaven Sent”
Keyshia Cole
Track from: Just Like You
[Geffen]
“Spotlight”
Jennifer Hudson
[Arista]
WINNER: “Superwoman”
Alicia Keys
Track from: As I Am
[J Records]
“Need U Bad”
Jazmine Sullivan
[J Records]

BEST MALE R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“You’re The Only One”
Eric Benét
Track from: Love & Life
[Friday/Reprise]
“Take You Down”
Chris Brown
Track from: Exclusive
[Jive]
WINNER: “Miss Independent”
Ne-Yo
Track from: Year Of The Gentleman
[Def Jam/Compound]
“Can’t Help But Wait”
Trey Songz
Track from: Trey Day
[Atlantic]
“Here I Stand”
Usher
Track from: Here I Stand
[LaFace]

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCALS
“Ribbon In The Sky”
Boyz II Men
Track from: Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA
[Decca Records]
“Words”
Anthony David Featuring India.Arie
Track from: Acey Duecy
[Soulbird/ Universal Republic Records]
“Stay With Me (By The Sea)”
Al Green Featuring John Legend
Track from: Lay It Down
[Blue Note Records]
“I’m His Only Woman”
Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia
Track from: Jennifer Hudson
[Arista Records]
“Never Give You Up”
Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder & CJ Hilton
Track from: The Way I See It
[Columbia Records]

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“A Change Is Gonna Come”
Wayne Brady
Track from: A Long Time Coming
[Peak Records]
WINNER: “You’ve Got The Love I Need”
Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Lay It Down
[Blue Note Records]
“Baby I Know”
(Linda Jones) With Helen Bruner & Terry Jones
Track from: Soul Talkin
[Philerzy Productions]
“Love That Girl”
Raphael Saadiq
Track from: The Way I See It
[Columbia Records]
“In Love With Another Man”
Jazmine Sullivan
Track from: Fearless
[J Records]

BEST URBAN/ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE
“Say Goodbye To Love”
Kenna
Track from: Make Sure They See My Face
[Star Trak/Interscope]
“Wanna Be”
Maiysha
Track from: This Much Is True
[Eusonia Records]
WINNER: “Be OK”
Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am
Track from: I Am
[Def Jam]
“Many Moons”
Janelle Monae
Track from: Metropolis: The Chase Suite (Special Edition)
[Wondaland/Bad Boy]
“Lovin You (Music)”
Wayna Featuring Kokayi
Track from: Higher Ground
[Quiet Power Productions, LLC]

BEST R&B SONG
“Bust Your Windows”
Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Deandre Way, songwriter) (Jazmine
Sullivan)
Track from: Fearless
[J Records; Publishers: Nappy Puddy Music/Universal Music-Z Tunes, Salaam Remi Music/EMI April Music, Soulja Boy Tellem Music/Croomstacular Music]
“Customer”
I. Barias, Raheem DeVaughn, C. Haggins, K. Oliver & J. Smith, songwriters
(Raheem DeVaughn)
Track from: Love Behind The Melody
[Jive; Publishers: Universal Music-Z Tunes/Ahmad's World/Universal Music/Nivrac Tyke Music/Fresh Paint Music/HC 1030 Publishing/Universal Music/Tetragrammaton Music/Melodic Piano Productions/HC 1030 Publishing]
“Heaven Sent”
Keyshia Cole, Jason Farmer & Alex Francis, songwriters (Keyshia Cole)
Track from: Just Like You
[Geffen; Publishers: She Wrote It/BMG Songs, J Vibe Publishing, Lex Project Publishing]
WINNER: “Miss Independent”
M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo)
Track from: Year Of The Gentleman
[Def Jam/Compound; Publishers: Pen In The Ground Publishing, Universal Music-Z Tunes]
“Spotlight”
Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Jennifer
Hudson)
[Arista Records; Publishers: Super Sayin' Publishing/Universal Music-Z Songs, Sony/ATV Tunes, EMI Music Publishing]

BEST R&B ALBUM
“Love & Life”
Eric Benét
[Friday/Reprise]
“Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA”
Boyz II Men
[Decca Records]
“Lay It Down”
Al Green
[Blue Note]
“Jennifer Hudson”
Jennifer Hudson
[Arista Records]
“The Way I See It”
Raphael Saadiq
[Columbia]

BEST CONTEMPORARY R&B ALBUM
WINNER: “Growing Pains”
Mary J. Blige
[Geffen]
“Back Of My Lac'”
J. Holiday
[Capitol Records]
“First Love”
Karina
[Def Jam]
“Year Of The Gentleman”
Ne-Yo
[Def Jam/Compound]
“Fearless”
Jazmine Sullivan
[J Records]

BEST RAP ALBUM
“American Gangster”
Jay-Z
[Roc-A-Fella]

WINNER:”Tha Carter III”
Lil Wayne
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

“The Cool”
Lupe Fiasco
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

“Nas”
Nas
[Def Jam]

“Paper Trail”
T.I.
[Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

BEST RAP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Roc Boys (And The Winner Is)…”
Jay-Z
Track from: American Gangster
[Roc-A-Fella]
WINNER: “A Milli”
Lil Wayne
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]
“Paris, Tokyo”
Lupe Fiasco
Track from: The Cool
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]
“N.i.*.*.e.r. (The Slave And The Master)”
Nas
Track from: Untitled
[Def Jam]
“Sexual Eruption”
Snoop Dogg
Track from: Ego Trippin
[Geffen]

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP
“Royal Flush”
Big Boi Featuring Raekwon And Andre 3000
[LaFace]
WINNER: “Swagga Like Us”
Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne
[Roc-A-Fella/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]
“Mr. Carter”
Lil Wayne Featuring Jay-Z
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]
“Wish You Would”
Ludacris Featuring T.I.
[DTP]
“Put On”
Young Jeezy Featuring Kanye West
[Def Jam]

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
WINNER: “American Boy”
Estelle Featuring Kanye West
Track from: Shine
[Homeschool/Atlantic]
“Low”
Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain
Track from: Mail On Sunday
[Poe Boy/Atlantic]
“Green Light”
John Legend & Andre 3000
[Columbia/G.O.O.D. Music]
“Got Money”
Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]
“Superstar”
Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos
Track from: The Cool
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

BEST RAP SONG
WINNER: “Lollipop”
D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major)
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown; Publishers: Young Money Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Herbalicious Music/Blackfountain Music/EMI-April Music, JimiPub Music/EMI Blackwood, Three Nails and A Crown Publishing]
“Low”
T. Dillard, M. Humphrey & T-Pain, songwriters (Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain)
Track from: Mail On Sunday
[Poe Boy/Atlantic; Publishers: E-Class Publishing/Top Quality Publishing/NappyPub Music/Zomba Songs]
“Sexual Eruption”
Calvin Broadus, S. Lovejoy & D. Stewart, songwriters (Snoop Dogg)
Track from: Ego Trippin
[Geffen; Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Shawty Redd Songs/EMI April Music, Pimpin Tha Pen]
“Superstar”
Lupe Fiasco & Soundtrakk, songwriters (Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos)
Track from: The Cool
[1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill Music (Heavy As Heaven/Universal Music), 1st & 15th Publishing (Mr. Lopez Music/Universal Music Publishing)]
“Swagga Like Us”
D. Carter, S. Carter, Clifford Harris & Kanye West, songwriters (M.
Arulpragasam, N. Headon, M. Jones, J. Mellor, T. Pentz & P. Simonon,
songwriters) (Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne)
[Roc-A-Fella/Grand Hustle/Atlantic; Publishers: Crown Club Pub./Warner-Tamerlane/Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/Carter Boys Music/EMI April/Young Money Pub./Warner-Tamerlane/Hollertronix/Domino Publishing/Universal Z Tunes/Univ. Polygram Int'l]

More Grammy coverage:

Main story.
See part two of the list.
See part three of the list.
See arrival photos.
See photos from the show.
Telecast review.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more