'Button,' 'Milk,' 'Duchess' earn guild nods

Costume designers for “Changeling,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” “The Duchess,” “Milk” and “Revolutionary Road” are among the nominees for the 11th annual Costume Designers Guild awards.

Designers for those five films — Deborah Hopper (“Changeling”); Jacqueline West (“Button”); Michael O’Connor (“Duchess”); Danny Glicker (“Milk”); Albert Wolsky (“Revolutionary Road”) — were nommed for the guild’s period pic category.

Nominees in the contemporary film field are “Iron Man” (Laura Jean Shannon and Rebecca Bentjen); “Mamma Mia!” (Ann Roth); “Sex and the City” (Patricia Field); “Slumdog Millionaire” (Suttirat Larlarb); and “The Wrestler” (Amy Westcott).

Fantasy film mentions went to “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian” (Isis Mussenden); “The Dark Knight” (Lindy Hemming); and “The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor” (Sanja Milkovic Hays).

On the TV side, “30 Rock” (Tom Broecker); “Big Love” (Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko); “Dancing With the Stars” (Randall Christensen); “Gossip Girl” (Eric Daman); and “Ugly Betty” (Eduardo Castro and Patricia Field) received noms for contemporary series. “Mad Men” (Katherine Jane Bryant); “Pushing Daisies” (Robert Blackman); and “The Tudors” (Joan Bergin) drew mentions for period/fantasy.

Telepic or miniseries nominations went to “Bernard and Doris” (Joseph Aulisi); “Coco Chanel” (Stefano De Nardis); “Cranford” (Jenny Beavan); “John Adams” (Donna Zakowska); and “Sense and Sensibility” (Michele Clapton).

The Costume Designers Guild Awards will be handed out Feb. 17.

And the nominees are:

CONTEMPORARY TELEVISION SERIES:
“30 Rock” – Tom Broecker
“Big Love” – Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
“Dancing with” the Stars – Randall Christensen
“Gossip Girl” – Eric Daman
“Ugly Betty” – Eduardo Castro & Patricia Field

PERIOD/FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES:
“Mad Men” – Katherine Jane Bryant
“Pushing Daisies” – Robert Blackman
“The Tudors” – Joan Bergin

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI SERIES:
“Bernard and Doris” – Joseph Aulisi
“Coco Chanel” – Stefano De Nardis
“Cranford” (Masterpiece Theatre) – Jenny Beavan
“John Adams” – Donna Zakowska
“Sense and Sensibility” – Michele Clapton

EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM:
“Iron Man” – Laura Jean Shannon & Rebecca Bentjen
“Mamma Mia!” – Ann Roth
“Sex and the City” – Patricia Field
“Slumdog Millionaire” – Suttirat Larlarb
“The Wrestler” – Amy Westcott

EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM:
“Changeling” – Deborah Hopper
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Jacqueline West
“The Duchess” – Michael O’Connor
“Milk” – Danny Glicker
“Revolutionary Road”- Albert Wolsky

EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM:
“Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian” – Isis Mussenden
“The Dark Knight” – Lindy Hemming
“The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor” – Sanja Milkovic Hays

EXCELLENCE IN COMMERCIAL COSTUME DESIGN:
Levi’s, “HIS”, Director: Michael Haussman – Kym Barrett
Milk, “White Gold”, Director: Tom Kuntz – Casey Storm
Nike, “Fate” – Donna Zakowska

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more