The films set to screen at this year's festival

OFFICIAL SELECTION

OPENER

“Up” (U.S.), Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

CLOSER

“Coco Chanel and Igor Stravinsky” (France), Jan Kounen

IN COMPETITION

“Antichrist” (Denmark-Sweden-France-Italy), Lars von Trier

“Bright Star” (Australia-U.K.-France), Jane Campion

“Broken Embraces” (Spain), Pedro Almodovar

“Enter the Void” (France), Gaspar Noe

“Face” (France-Taiwan-Netherlands-Belgium), Tsai Ming-liang

“Fish Tank” (U.K.-Netherlands), Andrea Arnold

“In the Beginning” (France), Xavier Giannoli

“Inglourious Basterds” (U.S.), Quentin Tarantino

“Kinatay” (Philippines), Brillante Mendoza

“Les Herbes folles” (France-Italy), Alain Resnais

“Looking for Eric” (U.K.-France-Belgium-Italy), Ken Loach

“Map of the Sounds of Tokyo” (Spain), Isabel Coixet

“A Prophet” (France), Jacques Audiard

“Spring Fever” (China-France), Lou Ye

“Taking Woodstock” (U.S.), Ang Lee

“Thirst” (South Korea-U.S.), Park Chan-wook

“The Time That Remains” (Israel-France-Belgium-Italy), Elia Suleiman

“Vengeance” (Hong Kong-France-U.S.), Johnnie To

“Vincere” (Italy-France), Marco Bellocchio

“The White Ribbon” (Germany-Austria-France), Michael Haneke

OUT OF COMPETITION

“Agora” (Spain), Alejandro Amenabar

“The Army of Crime” (France), Robert Guediguian

“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Canada-France), Terry Gilliam

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

“Don’t Look Back” (France-Belgium-Luxembourg-Italy), Marina de Van

“Drag Me to Hell” (U.S.), Sam Raimi

“A Town Called Panic” (Belgium), Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

“Ashes and Blood” (France), Fanny Ardant

“A Brand New Life” (South Korea-France), Ounie Lecomte

“The Eye of the Storm” (Brazil), Eduardo Valente

“L’epine dans le coeur” (France), Michel Gondry

“Jaffa” (Israel-France-Germany), Keren Yedaya

“Manila” (Philippines), Adolfo Alix Jr., Raya Martin

“Min ye” (France-Mali), Souleymane Cisse

“My Neighbor, My Killer” (U.S.), Anne Aghion

“Petition” (China), Zhao Liang

CINEMA ON THE BEACH

“Soundtrack for a Revolution” (U.S.-U.K.), Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman

UN CERTAIN REGARD

“Adrift” (Brazil), Heitor Dhalia

“Air Doll” (Japan), Hirokazu Kore-eda

“Demain des l’aube” (France), Denis Dercourt

“Dogtooth” (Greece), Yorgos Lanthimos

“Eyes Wide Open” (Israel), Haim Tabakman

“Independencia” (Philippines-France-Germany), Raya Martin

“Irene” (France), Alain Cavalier

“Le Pere de mes enfants” (France-Germany), Mia Hansen-Love

“Mother” (South Korea), Bong Joon-ho

“Nobody Knows About the Persian Cats” (Iran), Bahman Ghobadi

“Nymph” (Thailand), Pen-ek Ratanaruang

“Police, Adjective” (Romania), Corneliu Porumboiu

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (U.S.), Lee Daniels

“Samson and Delilah” (Australia), Warwick Thornton

“The Silent Army” (Netherlands), Jean van de Velde

“Tale in the Darkness” (Russia), Nikolay Khomeriki

“Tales From the Golden Age” (Romania), Hanno Hofer, Razvan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru

“To Die Like a Man” (Portugal), Joao Pedro Rodrigues

“Tzar” (Russia-France), Pavel Lounguine

“The Wind Journeys” (Colombia), Ciro Guerra

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

OPENER

“Tetro” (Argentina-Spain-Italy), Francis Ford Coppola

LINEUP

“The Alasness of Things” (Belgium-Netherlands), Felix van Groeningen

“Amreeka” (U.S.), Cherien Dabis

“Carcasses” (Canada), Denis Cote

“Daniel and Ana” (Mexico-Spain), Michel Franco

“Eastern Plays” (Bulgaria-Sweden), Kamen Kalev

“Go Get Some Rosemary” (U.S.-France), Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie

“Here” (Singapore-Canada), Tzu-Nyen Ho

“Humpday” (U.S.), Lynn Shelton

“I Love You Phillip Morris” (U.S.-France), Glenn Ficarra, John Requa

“J’ai tue ma mere” (Canada), Xavier Dolan

“Karaoke” (Malaysia), Chan Fui (Chris) Chong

“La Pivellina” (Austria), Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

“Land of Madness” (France), Luc Moullet

“Le Roi de l’evasion” (France), Alain Guiraudie

“Les beaux gosses” (France), Riad Sattouf

“Like You Know It All” (South Korea), Hong Sang-soo

“Navidad” (Chile), Sebastian Lelio

“Ne change rien” (Portugal-France), Pedro Costa

“Oxhide II” (China), Liu Jia Yin

“Polytechnique” (Canada), Denis Villeneuve

“The Wolberg Family” (France-Belgium), Axelle Ropert

“Yuki and Nina” (France-Japan), Nobuhiro Suwa, Hippolyte Girardot

CLOSER

“Ajami” (Israel-Germany), Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani

SPECIAL SCREENING

“Montparnasse” (France), Mikhael Hers

CRITICS’ WEEK

COMPETITION

“Adieu Gary” (France), Nassim Amaouche

“Altiplano” (Belgium-Germany-Netherlands), Peter Brosen, Jessica Woodworth

“Bad Day to Go Fishing” (Uruguay-Spain), Alvaro Brechner

“Huacho” (Chile), Alejandro Fernandez Almendras

“Lost Persons Area” (Belgium), Caroline Strubbe

“The Ordinary People” (Serbia-France-Switzerland), Vladimir Perisic

“Whisper With the Wind” (Iraq), Shahram Alidi

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

“Hierro” (Spain), Gabe Ibanez

“Round Da Way” (France), Albert Pereira-Lazaro, Emmanuel Klotz

“1989″ (Colombia), Camilo Matiz (closer)

“Nothing Personal” (France), Mathias Gokalp (opener)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0