'Slumdog,' HBO, Winslet have big nights

Read the backstage reactions of the winners.
See photos from the red carpet.
Film: Slumdog,’ ‘Vicky’ winners at Globes.
TV: ‘Men,’ ‘Rock’ score at Globes

FILM

BEST FEATURE – DRAMA

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” – Warner Bros. Pictures and Paramount Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures and Paramount Pictures

“Frost/Nixon” – Imagine Entertainment, Working Title, Studio Canal; Universal Pictures

“The Reader” – Mirage Enterprises; The Weinstein Company

“Revolutionary Road” – An Evamere Entertainment BBC Films Neal Street Production; DreamWorks Pictures in Association with BBC Films and Paramount Vantage

WINNER: “Slumdog Millionaire” – Fox Searchlight Pictures and Warner Bros.; Fox Searchlight Pictures and Warner Bros.

BEST FEATURE – COMEDY

“Burn After Reading” – Working Title/Releasing Company; Focus Features in association with Studio Canal

“Happy-Go-Lucky” – Summit Entertainment, Film4, Ingenious Film Partners, Miramax Films; Miramax Films

“In Bruges” – Blueprint Pictures; Focus Features

“Mamma Mia!” – Relativity Media, Playtone, Littlestar; Universal Pictures

WINNER: “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” – Mediapro; The Weinstein Company

DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: Danny Boyle – “Slumdog Millionaire”

Stephen Daldry -“The Reader”

David Fincher -“The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button”

Ron Howard – “Frost/Nixon”

Sam Mendes -“Revolutionary Road”

ACTOR – DRAMA

Leonardo DiCaprio – “Revolutionary Road”

Frank Langella – “Frost/Nixon”

Sean Penn – “Milk”

Brad Pitt – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

WINNER: Mickey Rouke – “The Wrestler”

ACTRESS – DRAMA

Anne Hathaway – “Rachel Getting Married”

Angelina Jolie – “Changeling”

Meryl Streep – “Doubt”

Kristin Scott Thomas – “I’ve Loved You So Long”

WINNER: Kate Winslet – “Revolutionary Road”

ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Javier Bardem – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

WINNER: Colin Farrell – “In Bruges”

James Franco – “Pineapple Express”

Brendan Gleeson – “In Bruges”

Dustin Hoffman – “Last Chance Harvey”

ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Rebecca Hall – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

WINNER: Sally Hawkins – “Happy-Go-Lucky”

Frances McDormand – “Burn After Reading”

Meryl Streep – “Mamma Mia!”

Emma Thompson – “Last Chance Harvey”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Cruise – “Tropic Thunder”

Robert Downey Jr. – “Tropic Thunder”

Ralph Fiennes – “The Duchess”

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Doubt”

WINNER: Heath Ledger – “The Dark Knight”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – “Doubt”

Penelope Cruz – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

Viola Davis – “Doubt”

Marisa Tomei – “The Wrestler”

WINNER: Kate Winslet – “The Reader”

SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: Simon Beaufoy – “Slumdog Millionaire”

David Hare – “The Reader”

Peter Morgan – “Frost/Nixon”

Eric Roth – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

John Patrick Shanley – “Doubt”

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button”

Clint Eastwood – “Changeling”

James Newton Howard – “Defiance”

WINNER: A. R. Rahman – “Slumdog Millionaire”

Hans Zimmer – “Frost/Nixon”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Down To Earth” from “Wall-E” – Music By: Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman; Lyrics By: Peter Gabriel

“Gran Torino” from “Gran Torino” – Music By: Clint Eastwood, Jamie Cullum, Kyle Eastwood, Michael Stevens; Lyrics By: Jamie Cullum

“I Thought I Lost You” from “Bolt” – Music & Lyrics By: Miley Cyrus, Jeffrey Steele

“Once In A Lifetime” from “Cadillac Records” – Music & Lyrics By: Beyoncé Knowles, Amanda Ghost, Scott Mcfarnon, Ian Dench, James Dring, Jody Street

WINNER: “The Wrestler” from “The Wrestler” – Music & Lyrics By: Bruce Springsteen

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Bolt” – Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

“Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation SKG; Paramount Pictures

WINNER: “Wall-E” – Walt Disney Pictures and Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“The Baader Meinhof Complex” (“Der Baader Meinhof Komplex”)(Germany) – Constantin Film Produktion GmbH; Summit Entertainment, LLC

“Everlasting Moments” (“Maria larssons eviga ögonblick”) (Sweden) – Final Cut Productions Aps; IFC Films

“Gomorrah” (“Gomorra”) (Italy) – Fandango; IFC Films

“I’ve Loved You So Long” (“Il y a longtemps que je t’aime”) (France) – UGC YM/UGC Images/France 3 Cinema/Integral Film; Sony Pictures Classics

WINNER: “Waltz with Bashir” (Israel) – Bridgit Folman Film Gang/Les Films D’Ici/Razor Films/Arte France/ITVS International; Sony Pictures

TV

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

“Dexter” (Showtime) – Showtime/John Goldwyn Productions/The Colleton Company/Clyde Phillips Productions

“House” (Fox) – Universal Media Studios In Association With Heel And Toe Films, Shore Z Productions And Bad Hat Harry Productions

“In Treatment” (HBO) – Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions In Association With HBO Entertainment

WINNER: “Mad Men” (AMC) – Lionsgate Television

“True Blood” (HBO) – Your Face Goes Here Productions In Association With HBO Entertainment

MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

“A Raisin in the Sun” – Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy Worldwide Entertainment

“Bernard and Doris” – Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films

“Cranford” – A Co-Production of BBC and WGBH Boston.

WINNER: “John Adams” – Playtone in association with HBO Films

“Recount” – Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films

TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

WINNER: “30 Rock” – Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little

Stranger Inc.

“Californication” – Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then…

“Entourage” – Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

“The Office” – Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios

“Weeds” – Lionsgate Television

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

WINNER: Gabriel Byrne – “In Treatment”

Michael C. Hall – “Dexter

Jon Hamm – “Mad Men

Hugh Laurie – “House

Jonathan Rhys Meyers – “The Tudors

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Sally Field – “Brothers And Sisters”

Mariska Hargitay – “Law And Order: Special Victims Unit”

January Jones – “Mad Men”

WINNER: Anna Paquin – “True Blood”

Kyra Sedgwick – “The Closer”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Christina Applegate – “Samantha Who?”

America Ferrera – “Ugly Betty”

WINNER: Tina Fey – “30 Rock”

Debra Messing – “The Starter Wife”

Mary-Louise Parker – “Weeds”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

WINNER: Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”

Steve Carell – “The Office”

Kevin Connelly – “Entourage”

David Duchovny – “Californication”

Tony Shalhoub – “Monk”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Judi Dench – “Cranford”

Catherine Keener – “An American Crime”

WINNER: Laura Linney – “John Adams”

Shirley Maclaine – “Coco Chanel”

Susan Sarandon – “Bernard And Doris”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ralph Fiennes – “Bernard and Doris”

WINNER: Paul Giamatti – “John Adams”

Kevin Spacey – ” Recount”

Kiefer Sutherland – “24: Redemption”

Tom Wilkinson – “Recount”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Neil Patrick Harris – “How I Met Your Mother”

Denis Leary – “Recount”

Jeremy Piven – “Entourage”

Blair Underwood – “In Treatment”

WINNER: Tom Wilkinson – “John Adams”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Eileen Atkins – “Cranford”

WINNER: Laura Dern – “Recount”

Melissa George – “In Treatment”

Rachel Griffiths – “Brothers And Sisters”

Dianne Wiest – “In Treatment”

Read the backstage reactions of the winners.
See photos from the red carpet.
Film: Slumdog,’ ‘Vicky’ winners at Globes.
TV: ‘Men,’ ‘Rock’ score at Globes

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more