Awards honor best in sci-fi, horror, fantasy

“The Dark Knight” and “Lost” led nominees for the 35th Annual Saturn Awards, nabbing 11 noms each.

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” grabbed nine and “Iron Man” followed with eight.

Among TV programs, “Heroes” took six noms; “Battlestar Galactica” and “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” each earned four.

Troika of “Benjamin Button,” “Iron Man” and “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull” earned Paramount a leading 30 noms. Fox had 10 and Marvel snared nine.

As usual, the Saturns’ wide-ranging and sometimes overlapping categories make for peculiar competitions. The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films is the org behind the awards.

“Benjamin Button” is among the fantasy film nominees, “Indiana Jones” competes for top science fiction honors, while “Hellboy II” is nommed in the horror heat.

“Changeling” and “Gran Torino” compete with “The Dark Knight” in the action/adventure/thriller category. Dev Patel of “Slumdog Millionaire” is nommed in the young actor category, as the org counts “Slumdog” as a fantasy.

Supporting actress race includes Joan Allen for “Death Race,” Tilda Swinton for “Benjamin Button” and Charlize Theron for “Hancock,” among others.

The Saturn Awards will be presented June 25. The venue has not yet been announced.

FILM

Science Fiction Film
“The Day the Earth Stood Still” (20th Century Fox)
“Eagle Eye” (Paramount / DreamWorks)
“The Incredible Hulk” (Universal / Marvel)
“Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull” (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
“Iron Man” (Paramount / Marvel)
“Jumper” (20th Century Fox)

Fantasy Film
“The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian” (Walt Disney Studios)
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount)
“Hancock” (Sony)
“The Spiderwick Chronicles” (Paramount)
“Twilight” (Summit Entertainment)
“Wanted” (Universal)

Horror Film
“The Happening” (20th Century Fox)
“Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal)
“The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor” (Universal)
“Quarantine” (Sony)
“Splinter” (Magnolia / Magnet)
“The Strangers” (Rogue / Universal)

Action / Adventure / Thriller Film
“Changeling” (Universal)
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
“Gran Torino” (Warner Bros.)
“Quantum of Solace” (Sony)
“Traitor” (Overture)
“Valkyrie” (MGM / UA)

Actor
Christian Bale (“The Dark Knight”) (Warner Bros.)
Tom Cruise (“Valkyrie”) (MGM / UA)
Robert Downey, Jr. (“Iron Man”) (Paramount / Marvel)
Harrison Ford (“Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”) (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
Brad Pitt (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”) (Paramount)
Will Smith (“Hancock”) (Sony)

Actress
Cate Blanchett (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”) (Paramount)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Dark Knight”) (Warner Bros.)
Angelina Jolie (“Changeling”) (Universal)
Julianne Moore (“Blindness”) (Miramax)
Emily Mortimer (“Transsiberian”) (First Look Studios)
Gwyneth Paltrow (“Iron Man”) (Paramount / Marvel)

Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges (“Iron Man”) (Paramount / Marvel)
Aaron Eckhart (“The Dark Knight”) (Warner Bros.)
Woody Harrelson (“Transsiberian”) (First Look Studios)
Shia LaBeouf (“Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”) (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
Heath Ledger (“The Dark Knight”) (Warner Bros.)
Bill Nighy (“Valkyrie”) (MGM / UA)

Supporting Actress
Joan Allen (“Death Race”) (Universal)
Judi Dench (“Quantum of Solace”) (Sony)
Olga Kurylenko (“Quantum of Solace”) (Sony)
Tilda Swinton (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”) (Paramount)
Charlize Theron (“Hancock”) (Sony)
Carice Van Houten (“Valkyrie”) (MGM / UA)

Performance by a Younger Actor
Freddie Highmore (“The Spiderwick Chronicles”) (Paramount)
Lina Leandersson (“Let the Right One In”) (Magnolia / Magnet)
Dev Patel (“Slumdog Millionaire”) (Fox Searchlight)
Jaden Christopher Smith (“The Day the Earth Stood Still”) (20th Century Fox)
Catinca Untaru (“The Fall”) (Roadside Attractions)
Brandon Walters (“Australia”) (20th Century Fox)

Director
Clint Eastwood (“Changeling”) (Universal)
Jon Favreau (“Iron Man”) (Paramount / Marvel)
David Fincher (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”) (Paramount)
Christopher Nolan (“The Dark Knight”) (Warner Bros.)
Bryan Singer (“Valkyrie”) (MGM / UA)
Steven Spielberg (“Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”) (Paramount / Lucasfilm)
Andrew Stanton (Wall-E) (Walt Disney Studios)

Writing
Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Art Marcum, Matt Holloway (“Iron Man”) (Paramount / Marvel)
David Koepp, John Kamps (“Ghost Town”) (Paramount / DreamWorks)
John Ajvide Lindqvist (“Let the Right One In”) (Magnolia / Magnet)
Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan (“The Dark Knight”) (Warner Bros.)
Eric Roth (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”) (Paramount)
J. Michael Straczynski (“Changeling”) (Universal)

TELEVISION

Network Television Series
“Fringe” (Fox)
“Heroes” (NBC)
“Life On Mars” (ABC)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” (Fox)
“Supernatural” (CW)

Syndicated / Cable Television Series
“Battlestar Galactica” (Sci Fi)
“The Closer” (TNT)
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“Leverage” (TNT)
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars” (Cartoon Network)
“True Blood” (HBO)

Presentation on Television
“24: Redemption” (Fox)
“The Andromeda Strain” (A & E)
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Jericho” (CBS)
“The Last Templar” (NBC)
“The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice” (TNT)

Actor in Television
Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad”) (AMC)
Matthew Fox (“Lost”) (ABC)
Michael C. Hall (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Timothy Hutton (“Leverage”) (TNT)
Edward James Olmos (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi)
Noah Wiley (“The Librarian: The Curse of The Judas Chalice”) (TNT)

Actress in Television
Lena Headey (“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”)(Fox)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (“The Ghost Whisperer”) (CBS)
Evangeline Lilly (“Lost”) (ABC)
Mary McDonnell (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi)
Anna Paquin (“True Blood”) (HBO)
Kyra Sedgwick (“The Closer”) (TNT)
Anna Torv (“Fringe”) (ABC)

Supporting Actor in Television
Henry Ian Cusick (“Lost”) (ABC)
Thomas Dekker (“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”)(Fox)
Michael Emerson (“Lost”) (ABC)
Josh Holloway (“Lost”) (ABC)
Adrian Pasdar (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Milo Ventimiglia (“Heroes”) (NBC)

Supporting Actress in Television
Jennifer Carpenter (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Summer Glau (“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”)(Fox)
Yunjin Kim (“Lost”) (ABC)
Elizabeth Mitchell (“Lost”) (ABC)
Hayden Panettiere (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Katee Sackhoff (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi)

Guest Starring Role in a Television Series
Kristen Bell (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Alan Dale (“Lost”) (ABC)
Kevin Durand (“Lost”) (ABC)
Robert Forster (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Jimmy Smits (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Sonya Walger (“Lost”) (ABC)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0