Henry Selick's 3D pic nabs 10 nods, including best picture

Henry Selick’s “Coraline” has topped the Annie nominations with 10, including feature, directing and two noms for character design for the Laika toon.

Disney/Pixar’s “Up” followed with nine nods, and the Mouse House’s “The Princess and the Frog” received eight, with each receiving a feature nomination. Sony’s “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs,” Fox’s “Fantastic Mr. Fox” and Cartoon Studios’ “The Secret of Kells” and “Up” also re-ceived best animated feature noms.

The Intl. Animated Film Society announced the nominations Tuesday. Winners will be revealed at ceremonies Feb. 6 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

“Kung Fu Panda” won the top Annie award this year, while the Oscar for best animated feature went to “Wall-E.”

Annie feature directing noms this year went to Wes Anderson for “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Pete Docter for “Up,” Chris – topher Miller and Phil Lord for “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs,” Hayao Miyazaki for “Ponyo” and Selick for “Coraline.”

Feature writing nominations were earned by Anderson and Noah Baumbach for “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Docter, Bob Peterson and Tom McCarthy for “Up,” Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers for “Astro Boy” and Miller and Lord for “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs.”

Nods for best home entertainment production went to “Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas,” “Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder,” “Green Lantern: First Flight,” “Open Season 2″ and “SpongeBob vs. the Big One.” Animated short nominations went to “Pups of Liberty,” “Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5,” “Santa, the Fascist Years,” “The Rooster, the Crocodile and the Night Sky” and “The Story of Walls.”

Disney TV series “Disney Prep and Landing” received nine noms including top animated TV production and nods for character animation, character design, music, production design, storyboarding and writing. Best animated TV production nominations also went to “Glenn Martin, DDS,” “Merry Madagascar,” “Prep and Landing” and “The Simpsons.”

Best animated television production for children nominees are “Mickey Mouse Clubhouse,” “SpongeBob Squarepants,” “The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack,” “The Mighty B!” and “The Penguins of Madagascar.”

And the nominees are:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
“Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
“Coraline” — Laika
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells” — Cartoon Saloon
“Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production
“Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas” — Universal Animation Studios
“Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder” — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
“Green Latern: First Flight” — Warner Bros. Animation
“Open Season 2″ — Sony Pictures Animation
“SpongeBob vs. The Big One” — Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject
“Pups of Liberty” — Picnic Pictures
“Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5″ — ShadowMachine
“Santa, The Fascist Years” — Plymptoons
“The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky” — Barley Films
“The Story of Walls” — Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial
Goldfish: In The Dark — Blur Studios, Inc.
Idaho Lottery “Twiceland” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Nutty Tales — Blue Sky Studios
Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
The Spooning — Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production
“Glenn Martin, DDS” — Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
“Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
“Prep and Landing” — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
“The Simpsons” — Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children
“Mickey Mouse Clubhouse” — Disney Television Animation
“SpongeBob SquarePants” — Nickelodeon
“The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack” — Cartoon Network Studios
“The Mighty B!” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
The Penguins of Madagascar” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects
Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Alexander Feigin “9″ — 9 L.L.C.

Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production
Mark Donald “B.O.B.’s Big Break” — DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mitchell “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevan Shorey “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Tony Smeed “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production
Bryan Arnett “The Mighty B! – Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
Ben Balistreri “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production
Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
Shannon Tindle “Coraline” — Laika

Directing in a Television Production
Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee “American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles” — 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
Rob Fendler “Popzilla” — Animax
John Infantino, J.G. Quintel “The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova” — Cartoon Network Studios
Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Jennifer Oxley “The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster” — Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions

Directing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika

Music in a Television Production
Michael Giacchino “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevin Kiner “Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Weapons Factory” — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production
Mac George “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Janice Kubo “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production
Christopher Appelhans “Coraline” — Laika
Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
Christophe Vacher “9″ — 9 L.L.C.

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Sunil Hall “The Mighty B!: Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
Brandon Kruse “The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy” — Nickelodeon
Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Joe Mateo “Prep and Landing” — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
Adam Van Wyk “The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain” — Culver Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Danny Jacobs – Voice of King Julien – “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Nicky Jones – Voice of Chowder – “Chowder: The Dinner Theatre” — Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – “Chowder:The Party Cruise” — Cartoon Network Studios
Willow Smith – Voice of Abby – “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dawn French – Voice of Miss Forcible – “Coraline” — Laika
Hugh Laurie – Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. – “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
John Leguizamo – Voice of Sid – “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
Jenifer Lewis – Voice of Mama Odie – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Chun – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton – “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Valentina L. Garza – “The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure” — Gracie Films
Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham – “The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone” — Gracie Films
Billy Lopez – “The Wonder Pets – Save the Honey Bears” — Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy – “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers – “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Christopher Miller and Phil Lord – “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award
Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg

June Foray
Tom Sito

Ub Iwerks Award
William T. Reeves

Special Achievement
Martin Meunier and Brian McLean

Certificate of Merit
Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more