'Dark Knight,' 'Wall-E' score sound mixing nods

Two superheroes, James Bond, a plucky robot and a Mumbai slumdog will face off for honors from the Cinema Audio Society.

“The Dark Knight,” “Iron Man,” “Quantum of Solace,” “Slumdog Millionaire” and “Wall-E” are the CAS’ nominees for its award for sound mixing in a feature film.

On the smallscreen side, the series nominees are “24: Redemption”; “Dexter” (“Turning Biminese”); “Lost” (“Meet Kevin Johnson”); and “Mad Men” (“The Jet Set”).

“John Adams” dominated the telepics and miniseries category, with nominations for three separate episodes competing against “Recount” and episode 5 of “Generation Kill.”

The CAS Awards will be presented Feb. 14 at the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium-Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles.

Motion Pictures:
The Dark Knight – Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo
Iron Man – Mark Ulano, CAS, Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg
Quantum of Solace – Chris Munro, CAS, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor
Slumdog Millionaire – Resul Pookutty, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke
Wall-E – Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, CAS

Television Movies and Mini-Series:
“Generation Kill“, Episode 5: “A Burning Dog” – Danny Hambrook, Stuart Hilliker, Alexandros Sidiropoulous
“John Adams“, Episode 1: “Join or Die” – Jay Meagher, CAS, Mike Minkler, CAS, Bob Beemer, CAS
“John Adams“, Episode 2: “Independence” – Jay Meagher, CAS, Mike Minkler, CAS, Bob Beemer, CAS
“John Adams“, Episode 3: “Don’t Tread on Me” – Jay Meagher, CAS, Marc Fishman, Tony Lamberti
“Recount “- Gary Alper, Gary C. Bourgeois, CAS, Greg Orloff, CAS

Television Series:
“24“: “Redemption” – William F. Gocke, CAS, Michael Olman, CAS, Kenneth Kobett, CAS
“Dexter“: Episode 5: “Turning Biminese” – Roger Pietschman, CAS, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Kevin Roache
“House“: ‘Last Resort’ – Von Varge, Gerry Lentz CAS, Rich Weingart CAS
“Lost“: “Meet Kevin Johnson” – Robert Anderson, Jr., CAS, Frank Morrone, CAS, Scott Weber
“Mad Men“: “The Jet Set” – Peter Bentley, Ken Teaney, CAS, Geoffrey Rubay

Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:
“American Idol: Season 7 Finale – Brian Riordan, CAS, Conner Moore
“Deadliest Catch“: “No Mercy” – Bob Bronow, CAS
“Great Performances at the Met“: “La Boheme” – Bill King, Ken Hahn, CAS, Jay Saks, John Bowen
“Great Performances“: “Company” – Jorge Silva, Ken Hahn, CAS
“Steve Miller Band Live in Chicago“ – Andy Johns, Brian Slack

DVD Original Programming:
“Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning“ – Carlos Sotolongo, Mark Fleming, CAS, Tom Dahl, CAS
“Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins “- Nominees TBA
“Runnin’ Down a Dream: Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers“ – Andy Johns, Brian Slack
“Smashing Pumpkins: If All Goes Wrong“ – Kerry Brown, Brian Slack
“Wargames: The Dead Code“ – Terry O’Bright, CAS, Keith Rogers, CAS

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more