Spielberg game scores noms for 'Boom Blox'

“Boom Blox,” the vidgame that Steven Spielberg dreamed up to play with his kids, has won the director his first nomination in the GAME British Academy Video Games Awards.

“Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare” (Activision-Blizzard/Infinity Ward) leads the way with seven noms in the list of 15 categories, announced Tuesday by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Rockstar’s “Grand Theft Auto IV” garnered six.

The pair will slug it out for best game against “Fable II” (Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studio), “Fallout 3″ (Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe), “Rock Band” (Harmonix Music Systems/MTV Games) and “Super Mario Galaxy” (Nintendo).

Spielberg’s game, created by Electronic Arts, competes in the Casual category and is played on the Wii platform.

This year’s Fellowship, the highest accolade the Academy bestows, will go to “Pong” creator and Atari founder Nolan Bushnell. The iconic 1972 arcade game drove the craze for home video games years before the advent of personal computers.

The awards recognize the best in artistic, creative and technical innovation in video games, and will be held at the London Hilton on Park Lane on March 10.

And the BAFTA GAME British Academy Video Games Awards nominees are:

BEST GAME

“Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare”
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

“Fable II”
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studio

“Fallout 3”
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo, Istvan Pely
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe

“Grand Theft Auto IV”
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

“Rock Band”
Alex Rigopulos, Eran Egozy, Mike Dornbrook
Harmonix Music Systems/MTV Games

“Super Mario Galaxy”
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

ACTION & ADVENTURE

“Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare”
Development Team
Infinity War/Activision

“Dead Space”
Glen Schofield, Chuck Beaver, Bret Robbins
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

“Fable II”
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

“Grand Theft Auto IV”
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

“Prince of Persia”
Ben Mattes, Jean-Christophe Guyot
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

“Tomb Raider: Underworld”
Noah Hughes, Pat Sirk, Toby Gard
Crystial Dynamics/Eidos

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

“Assassin’s Creed”
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

“Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare”
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

“Dead Space”
Ian Milham
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

“Gears of War 2”
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios

“LittleBigPlanet”
Kareem Ettouney, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots”
Yoji Shinkawa
Kojima Productions/Konami Digital Entertainment

CASUAL

“Boom Blox”
Development Team
Electronic Arts LA/Electronic Arts

“Buzz! Quiz TV”
David Amor, Andrew Eades, Lee Clare
Relentless Software & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Guitar Hero: World Tour”
Development Team
Neversoft/Activision

“LittleBigPlanet”
Mark Healey, Dave Smith, Pete Smith
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

“SingStar Vol. 2”
Vera So, Gillian Connole, Kevin Mason
SCE London Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Wii Fit”
Development TeamNintendo/Nintendo

GAMEPLAY

“Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare”
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

“Grand Theft Auto IV”
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

“Left 4 Dead”
Gabe Newell, Mike Booth, Chet Faliszek
Valve/Valve

“Mario Kart Wii”
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

“Rock Band”
Alex Rigopulos, Dan Teasdale, Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom
Harmonix Music System/MTV Games

“Super Mario Galaxy”
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

HANDHELD

“Geometry Wars: Galaxies”
James Brooksby, Jim Mummery
Doublesix/Sierra

“God of War: Chains of the Olympus”
Development Team
Ready at Dawn & SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

“The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass”
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

“Patapon”
Development Team
Pyramid & SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Professor Layton and the Curious Village”
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

“Soul Bubbles”
Olivier Lejade, Omar Cornut, Frederick Raynal
McKensleep/Eidos

MULTIPLAYER

“Buzz! Quiz TV”
David Amor, Andrew Eades
Relentless Software& SCE XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare”
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

“Gears of War 2”
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios

“Left 4 Dead”
Gabe Newell, Mike Booth, Chet Faliszek
Valve/Valve

“Mario Kart Wii”
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

“Rock Band”
Alex Rigopulos, Kasson Crooker
Harmonix Music System/MTV Games

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Assassin’s Creed”
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

“Dead Space”
Development Team
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

“Fable II”
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

“Fallout 3”
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo, Istvan Pely
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe

“LittleBigPlanet”
Kenneth Young, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots”
Harry Gregson-Williams
Kojima Productions/Konami Digital Entertainment

SPORTS

“FIFA 09”
Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson
EA Canada/Electronic Arts

“Football Manager 2009”
Development Team
Sports Interactive/SEGA

“Motorstorm Pacific Rift”
Development Team
Evolution Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Pure”
Jason Avent, Jim Callin, Craig Gabell
Black Rock Studios/Disney Interactive Studios

“Race Driver: GRID”
Development Team
Codemasters Studios/Codemasters

“Wii Fit”
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

STRATEGY

“Advance Wars: Dark Conflict”
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

“Command and Conquer: Red Alert 3”
Development Team
EA Los Angeles/Electronic Arts

“Ninjatown”
Shawn Smith, Brandon Curiel, Jeremy Pope
Venan in conjunction with Casmere Productions & Shalinamals/Southpeak Games

“Sid Meier’s Civilization Revolution”
Development Team
Firaxis Games/2K Games

“SOCOM: US Navy Seals Tactical Strike”
Development Team
Slant Six Games & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Viva Pinata: Pocket Paradise”
Gary Richards, Paul Machacek, Joe Humfrey
Rare/THQ

STORY AND CHARACTER

“Assassin’s Creed”
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

“Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare”
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

“Fable II”
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

“Fallout 3”
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe

“Grand Theft Auto IV”
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

“Mass Effect”
Casey Hudson, Drew Karpyshyn, Derek Watts
Bioware/Electronic Arts

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

“Assassin’s Creed”
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

“Fable II”
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

“Fallout 3”
Todd Howard, Guy Carver
Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks Europe

“Grand Theft Auto IV”
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

“LittleBigPlanet”
Alex Evans, Dave Smith, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Europe

“Spore”
Development Team
Electronic Arts Montreal/Electronic Arts

USE OF AUDIO

“Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare”
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

“Dead Space”
Don Veca
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

“Gears of War 2”
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios

“Grand Theft Auto IV”
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

“LittleBigPlanet”
Kenneth Young, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

“Super Mario Galaxy”
Development TeamNintendo/Nintendo

BAFTA ONE’S TO WATCH AWARD in association with Dare to Be Digital

“Boro-Toro”
Adam Westwood, Graham Ranson, Yves Wheeler, Matthew Booton, Owen Schwehr (DarkMatter Designs)

“Origamee”
Richard Barlow, Alberto Fustinoni, Jonathon Holmes, Kevin Dunlop, Jade Law (Blue Skies)

“VegeMe”
Guo Lin, Gao Ting, Zhang Jun, Laing Wei, Alexander Syminton (Ctrl_D)

GAME Award of 2008
(The only award voted for by the public)

“Call of Duty: Modern Warfare”
Infinity Ward/Activision

“Fallout 3”
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Software Europe

“Gears of War 2”
Epic Games/Microsoft Game Studios

“Grand Theft Auto IV”
Rockstar North/Take Two Interactive

“Guitar Hero World Tour”
Neversoft/Activision

“Left 4 Dead”
Valve/Valve

“LittleBigPlanet”
Media Molecule & XDEV Studio Europe/SCEE

“Professor Layton and the Curious Village”
Nintendo/Nintendo

“Wii Fit”
Nintendo/Nintendo

“World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King”
Blizzard Entertainment/Activision

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0