Awards to be handed out on November 23

New-writing powerhouse the Royal Court Theater dominates the field for the 55th Evening Standard Drama Awards, scoring 11 nominations for its productions.

The not-for-profit Royal Court has at least one nomination in six of the awards’ eight categories. Two of its productions — “Jerusalem” and the Broadway-bound “Enron” — will compete with each other for lead actor (Mark Rylance and Samuel West, respectively), as well as for play and director (Ian Rickson vs. Rupert Goold). Also up for director for a Royal Court stint is Jeremy Herrin for Polly Stenham’s “Tusk Tusk.”

The only non-Royal Court name in the director frame is Anna D. Shapiro, whose Steppenwolf and Broadway transfer production of “August: Osage County” is up for play and lead actress Deanna Dunagan. Latter category this year has been renamed the Natasha Richardson Award in honor of the late thesp.

Of the 32 nominations, Ken Stott’s actor nod for “A View From the Bridge” is the sole mention for a production originating in the commercial West End.

And the nominees are:

Play:
“August: Osage County,” Tracy Letts (Steppenwolf/National Theater)
“Enron,” Lucy Prebble (Chichester Festival Theater/Royal Court)
“Jerusalem,” Jez Butterworth (Royal Court)
“Punk Rock,” Simon Stephens (Lyric Hammersmith)

Actor:
Simon Russell Beale, “The Winter’s Tale” (The Bridge Project/Old Vic)
Mark Rylance, “Jerusalem”
Ken Stott, “A View From The Bridge” (Duke of York’s)
Samuel West, “Enron”

Actress:
Deanna Dunagan, “August: Osage County”
Penny Downie, ”Helen” (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Juliet Stevenson, “Duet for One” (Almeida/Vaudeville)
Rachel Weisz, “A Streetcar Named Desire” (Donmar Warehouse)

Director:
Rupert Goold, “Enron”
Jeremy Herrin, “Tusk Tusk” (Royal Court)
Ian Rickson, “Jerusalem”
Anna D Shapiro, “August: Osage County”

Musical:
“A Little Night Music” (Menier Chocolate Factory/Garrick)
“Been So Long” (English Touring Theater/Young Vic)

“Hello, Dolly!” (Regent’s Park Open Air Theater)
“Spring Awakening” (Lyric Hammersmith/Novello)

Design:
Jon Bausor, “Kursk” (Sound&Fury, Fuel/Young Vic)
Miriam Buether, “Judgment Day” (Almeida)
Mamoru Iriguchi, “Mincemeat” (Cardboard Citizens/Cordy House, Shoreditch)
Ultz, “Jerusalem”

Most Promising Playwright:
Alia Bano, “Shades” (Royal Court)
Katori Hall, “The Mountaintop” (Theater 503 & Trafalgar Studios) Alexi Kaye Campbell, “The Pride” (Royal Court)

Outstanding Newcomer:
Naana Agyei-Ampadu, “Been So Long”
Lenny Henry, “Othello” (Trafalgar Studios)
Bel Powley, “Tusk Tusk” (Royal Court)
Tom Sturridge, “Punk Rock”

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more