NAACP honors to be handed out on Feb. 12

“The Secret Life of Bees” received eight noms, including one for top motion picture, for the 40th NAACP Image Awards, announced Wednesday at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

“Cadillac Records,” “Miracle at St. Anna,” “Seven Pounds” and “Tyler Perry’s The Family That Preys” round out the best pic category.

Tapped for screenwriting were Gina Prince-Bythewood for “Bees”; Jenny Lumet, “Rachel Getting Married”; Darnell Martin, “Cadillac Records”; Patrik-Ian Polk and John R. Gordon, “Noah’s Arc: Jumping the Broom”; and Paris Qualles, “A Raisin in the Sun.”

On the TV side, ABC led all networks with 24 nominations and CBS followed with 14, while the CW and NBC scored 10 each.

“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” scored six bids — the most of any series — including comedy series. “Ugly Betty” nabbed a nod for comedy series and star America Ferrera was nominated for actress. Other comedy series cited were “The Game,” “Everybody Hates Chris” and “30 Rock.”

Drama series contenders are “The Wire,” “The Unit,” “Grey’s Anatomy,” “House” and “Lincoln Heights.”

In the music category, Columbia Records led with eight bids — five of which went to Beyonce.

Russell Simmons will be feted with the Vanguard Award, and both Al Gore and Dr. Wangari Maathai will receive the Chairman’s Award.

Kudocast, to be hosted by Halle Berry and Tyler Perry, will air on Fox Feb. 12 from the Shrine Auditorium.

The NAACP is celebrating its 100th anniversary.

And the nominess are:

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Comedy Series
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
“The Game” (CW)
“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
“Ugly Betty” (ABC)

Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Faison – “Scrubs” (NBC)
LaVan Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Paul James – “Greek” (ABC Family)
Terry Crews – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
Tyler James Williams – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)

Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Tia Mowry – “The Game” (CW)
Tichina Arnold – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Girlfriends” (CW)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Blair Underwood – “The New Adventures of Old Christine” (CBS)
Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Larramie ‘Doc’ Shaw – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Keshia Knight Pulliam – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Tisha Campbell-Martin – “Rita Rocks” (Lifetime)
Vanessa Williams – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
Wanda Sykes – “The New Adventures of Old Christine” (CBS)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (CW)

Drama Series
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“House” (FOX)
“Lincoln Heights” (ABC Family)
“The Unit” (CBS)
“The Wire” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Anderson – “Law & Order” (NBC)
Blair Underwood – “In Treatment” (HBO)
Dennis Haysbert – “The Unit” (CBS)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
Omar Epps – “House” (FOX)

Actress in a Drama Series
CCH Pounder – “The Shield” (FX)
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Loretta Divine – “Eli Stone” (ABC)
Nicki Micheaux – “Lincoln Heights” (ABC Family)
Wendy Davis – “Army Wives” (Lifetime)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Blair Underwood – “Dirty Sexy Money” (ABC)
James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Laurence Fishburne – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)
Michael Kenneth Williams – “The Wire” (HBO)
Taye Diggs – “Private Practice” (ABC)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard – “My Own Worst Enemy” (NBC)
Angela Bassett – “ER” (NBC)
Audra McDonald – “Private Practice” (ABC)
S. Epatha Merkerson – “Law & Order” (NBC)
Sonja Sohn – “The Wire” (HBO)

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“24: Redemption” (FOX)
“A Raisin in The Sun” (ABC)
“Accidental Friendship” (Hallmark Channel)
“House of Saddam” (HBO)
“Racing For Time” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Andre Braugher – “The Andromeda Strain” (A&E)
Ben Vereen – “Accidental Friendship” (Hallmark Channel)
Charles S. Dutton – “Racing For Time” (Lifetime)
Sean Combs – “A Raisin in The Sun” (ABC)
Sean Patrick Thomas – “A Raisin in The Sun” (ABC)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Audra McDonald – “A Raisin in The Sun” (ABC)
Chandra Wilson – “Accidental Friendship” (Hallmark Channel)
Phylicia Rashad – “A Raisin in The Sun” (ABC)
Sanaa Lathan – “A Raisin in The Sun” (ABC)
Vanessa Williams – “Flirting With Forty” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Bryton McClure – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
Cornelius Smith, Jr. – “All My Children” (ABC)
Dan Martin – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Montell Williams – “The Guiding Light” (CBS)
Texas Battle – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Christel Khalil – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
Debbi Morgan – “All My Children” (ABC)
Eva Marcille – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Nia Peeples – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tonya Lee Williams – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“American Gangster” (BET)
“Anderson Cooper 360: Race in America” (CNN)
“An Oprah Winfrey Show Special Event: The Dream Lives – A Martin Luther King Day Special” (Syndicated)
“In Conversation: Michelle Obama Interview” (TVOne)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

Talk – (Series)
“Iconoclasts: Venus Williams & Wyclef Jean” (Sundance Channel)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Tavis Smiley” (PBS)
“The Tyra Banks Show” (CW)
“The View” (ABC)

Reality – (Series)
“American Idol 7″ (FOX)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Keyshia Cole: The Way It Is” (BET)
“Project Runway” (Bravo)
“Run’s House 5″ (MTV)

Variety – (Series or Special)
“American Idol 7: Idol Gives Back” (FOX)
“BET Awards ‘08″ (BET)
“Chris Rock – Kill the Messenger” (HBO)
“Russell Simmons’ Def Comedy Jam” (HBO)
“UNCF An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Smokey Robinson” (Syndicated)

Children’s Program
“Cheetah Girls: One World” (Disney Channel)
“Cory in the House” (Disney Channel)
“Dora The Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
“Go, Diego, Go” (Nickelodeon)
“True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)

Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program – Series or Special
Caitlin Sanchez – “Cheetah Girls: One World” (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer – “True Jackson” (Nickelodeon)
Kyle Massey – “Cory in the House” (Disney Channel)
Lil’ JJ – “Just Jordan” (Nickelodeon)
Selena Gomez – “Wizards of Waverly Place” (Disney Channel)

RECORDING CATEGORIES

New Artist
Anthony David (Soulbird/Universal Republic)
Estelle (Atlantic/Homeschool)
Jazmine Sullivan (J Records)
Jennifer Hudson (Arista)
Leona Lewis (J Records/Syco)

Male Artist
Chris Brown (Jive/Zomba)
Common (G.o.o.d. Music/Geffen Records)
Jamie Foxx (J Records)
John Legend (Columbia Records)
Will.i.am (Will.i.am Music Group/Interscope Records)

Female Artist
Alicia Keys (J Records)
Beyoncé (MusicWorld/Columbia Records)
Jennifer Hudson (Arista)
Mariah Carey (Island Def Jam)
Rihanna (Island Def Jam)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Anthony David & India.Arie (Soulbird/Universal Republic)
Estelle feat. Kanye West (Atlantic/Homeschool)
Jennifer Hudson feat. Fantasia (Arista)
Jordin Sparks feat. Chris Brown (Jive/Zomba)
Natalie Cole/ Nat “King” Cole (DMI Records)

Jazz Artist
Esperanza Spalding – “Esperanza” (Heads Up International)
James Carter – “Present Tense” (Emarcy)
Natalie Cole – “Still Unforgettable” (DMI Records)
The Roy Hargrove Quintet – “Earfood” (Decca Label Group)
Sonny Rollins – “Road Shows Vol. 1″(Doxy/Emarcy)

Gospel Artist – (Traditional or Contemporary)
Hezekiah Walker (Zomba Gospel)
Marvin Sapp (Zomba Gospel)
Mary Mary (Columbia Records)
Regina Belle (Pendulum Records/Walker Davis Entertainment)
Take 6 (Heads Up International)

World Music Album
Cheryl Keyes – “Let Me Take You There” (Keycan Records)
Esperanza Spalding – “Esperanza” (Heads Up International)
Miquel Zen’on – “Awake” (Marsalis Music)
Omega Bugembe Okello – “Kiwombra Emmeeme” (Alexom Productions)
Toumani Diabate – “The Mande Variations” (Nonesuch Records)

Music Video
“If I Were A Boy” – Beyoncé (MusicWorld/Columbia Records)
“Single Ladies” – Beyoncé (MusicWorld/Columbia Records)
“Spotlight” – Jennifer Hudson (Arista)
“Superwoman” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
“Yes We Can” – Will.i.am (Will.i.am Music Group/Interscope)

Song
“Greenlight” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
“Single Ladies” – Beyoncé (MusicWorld/Columbia Records)
“Spotlight” – Jennifer Hudson (Arista)
“Superwoman” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
“Yes We Can” – Will.i.am (Will.i.am Music Group/Interscope)

Album
Beyoncé – “I Am…Sasha Fierce” (MusicWorld/Columbia Records)
Jennifer Hudson – “Jennifer Hudson” (Arista)
Kanye West – “808 & Heartbreaks” (Island Def Jam)
Ne-Yo – “Year of the Gentleman” (Island Def Jam)
Seal – “Soul” (Warner Bros. Records)

LITERATURE CATEGORIES

Literary Work – Fiction
“Blood Colony: A Novel” – Tananarive Due (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“Going Down South: A Novel” – Bonnie J. Glover (Random House/One World/Ballentine)
“In the Night of the Heat: A Tennyson Hardwick Novel” – Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“Just Too Good to Be True” – E. Lynn Harris (Doubleday)
“Song Yet Sung” – James McBride (Riverhead Books)

Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Hope on a Tightrope: Words and Wisdom” – Cornel West (Smiley Books)
“Letter to My Daughter” – Maya Angelou (Random House)
“Moving to Higher Ground” – Wynton Marsalis, Geoffrey Ward (Random House)
“The Sea is So Wide And My Boat Is So Small” – Marian Wright Edelman (Hyperion)
“There’s No Traffic on the Extra Mile: Lessons on the Road From Dreams to Destiny” – Rickey Minor (Gotham Books)

Literary Work – Debut Author
“Barack, Race, and the Media: Drawing My Own Conclusion” – David Glenn Brown (David G. Brown Studios)
“The Beautiful Struggle” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel and Grau)
“Homeroom Heroes: Freshman Edition” – Michael B. Jordan, Rahfeal Gordan (RahGor Publishing)
“No Way Home” – Carlos Acosta (Scribner)
“War of the Blood In My Veins” – Dashaun “Jiwe” Morris (Scribner)

Literary Work – Biography/Auto-Biography
“21 Nights” – Prince (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“Baldwin’s Harlem: A Biography of James Baldwin” – Herb Boyd (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“The Black List” – Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Elvis Mitchell (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“The Legs Are The Last To Go” – Diahann Carroll (Amistad)
“Maya Angelou: A Glorious Celebration” – Marcia Ann Gillespie, Rosa Johnson Butler, Richard A. Long (Doubleday)

Literary Work – Instructional
“32 Ways To Be A Champion In Business” – Earvin “Magic” Johnson (Crown Business)
“The Black Male Handbook: A Blueprint for Life” – Kevin Powell (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“Dining In” – G. Garvin (Meredith Books)
“Good is not Enough and Other Unwritten Rules for Minority Professionals” – Keith R. Wyche (Portfolio/Centennial)
“Tapping the Power Within: A Path To Self-Empowerment For Women” – Iyanla Vanzant (Smiley Books)

Literary Work – Poetry
“Hardheaded Weather” – Cornelius Eady (Marian Wood Books)
“Hip Hop Speaks To Children: A Celebration of “Poetry With A Beat” – Nikki Giovanni (Source Books/Jabberwocky)
“Honoring the Ancestors” – James Cherry (Third World Press)
“Things I Must Have Known” – A B Spellman (Coffee House Press)
“Warhorses” – Yusef Komunyakaa (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Literary Work – Children
“Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem” – Maya Angelou (illustrators – Lou Fancher & Steven Johnson) (Schwartz & Wade)
“Barack Obama: Son of Promise, Child of Hope” – Nikki Grimes, (illustrator – Bryan Collier) (Simon & Schuster)
“Say a Little Prayer” – Dionne Warwick, David Freeman Wooley, Tonya Bolden, (illustrator – Soud) (Running Press)
“We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball” – Kadir Nelson (Disney Publishing)
“You Can Do It!” – Tony Dungy, (illustrator – Amy June Bates) (Simon & Schuster)

Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Beacon Hills High” – Mo’Nique Imes Jackson, Sherri McGee McCovey (Amistad)
“Joseph” – Sheila P. Moses (Simon & Schuster)
“Letters To A Young Sister: Define Your Destiny” – Hill Harper (Gotham Books)
“Robert F. Kennedy Jr.’s American Heroes: Robert Smalls, The Boat Thief” – Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., (illustrator Patrick Faricy) (Disney Hyperion)
“Sugar Plum Ballerinas: Plum Fantastic” – Whoopi Goldberg, Nancy Cato, (illustrator – Maryn Roos)(Disney Publishing)

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Motion Picture
“Cadillac Records” (Sony Music Film/Parkwood Pictures)
“Miracle at St. Anna” (Touchstone Pictures)
“The Secret Life of Bees” (Fox Searchlight)
“Seven Pounds” (Columbia Pictures)
“Tyler Perry’s The Family That Preys” (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Derek Luke – “Miracle at St. Anna” (Touchstone Pictures)
Don Cheadle – “Traitor” (Overture Films)
Jeffrey Wright – “Cadillac Records” (Sony Music Film/Parkwood Pictures)
Rob Brown – “The Express” (Universal Pictures)
Will Smith – “Seven Pounds” (Columbia Pictures)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Alfre Woodard – “Tyler Perry’s The Family That Preys” (Lionsgate)
Angela Bassett – “Tyler Perry’s Meet The Browns” (Lionsgate)
Dakota Fanning – “The Secret Life of Bees” (Fox Searchlight)
Queen Latifah – “The Secret Life of Bees” (Fox Searchlight)
Rosario Dawson – “Seven Pounds” (Columbia Pictures)

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Cedric the Entertainer – “Cadillac Records” (Sony Music Film/Parkwood Pictures)
Columbus Short – “Cadillac Records” (Sony Music Film/Parkwood Pictures)
Dev Patel – “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight)
Mos Def – “Cadillac Records” (Sony Music Film/Parkwood Pictures)
Nate Parker – “The Secret Life of Bees” (Fox Searchlight)

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Alicia Keys – “The Secret Life of Bees” (Fox Searchlight)
Beyoncé Knowles – “Cadillac Records” (Sony Music Film/Parkwood Pictures)
Jennifer Hudson – “The Secret Life of Bees” (Fox Searchlight)
Sophie Okonedo – “The Secret Life of Bees” (Fox Searchlight)
Taraji P. Henson – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount)

The nominees listed in the following categories were voted upon by Subcommittees.

Independent Motion Picture
“Ballast” (Alluvial Film Co.)
“Noah’s Arc: Jumping the Broom” (Logo)
“Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight)
“The Visitor” (Overture Films)

Foreign Motion Picture
“Captain Abu Raed” (Neoclassics Films)
“The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mongol” (Picturehouse)
“Song of Sparrows” (Regent Releasing)
“Under the Same Moon” (Fox Searchlight)

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Documentary
“The Black List” (HBO)
“Black Magic” (ESPN)
“CNN Presents: Black in America” (CNN)
“Dare Not Walk Alone” (DNWA Productions)
“Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films)

WRITING CATEGORIES

Writing in a Comedy Series
Aaron McGruder & Rodney Barnes – “The Boondocks” – The Story of Gangstalicious Part 2 (Cartoon Network)
Erica D. Montolfo – “The Game” – White Coats and White Lies (CW)
Marc Wilmore – “The Simpsons” – My Pods and Broomstick (FOX)
Ryan Koh – “The Office” – Business Ethics (NBC)
Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally – “Ugly Betty” – Crush’d (ABC)

Writing in a Dramatic Series
Aaron Rahsaan Thomas – “Friday Night Lights” – Leave No One Behind (NBC)
Janine Sherman Barrois – “ER” – Parental Guidance (NBC)
Kathleen McGhee-Anderson – “Lincoln Heights” – Glass House (ABC)
Liz Friedman & Sara Hess – “House” – Lucky Thirteen (FOX)
Shonda Rhimes – “Grey’s Anatomy” – Freedom Part 1 & 2 (ABC)

Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
Darnell Martin – “Cadillac Records” (Sony Music Film/Parkwood Pictures)
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Secret Life of Bees” (Fox Searchlight)
Jenny Lumet – “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Paris Qualles – “A Raisin In The Sun” (ABC)
Patrik-Ian Polk & John R. Gordon – “Noah’s Arc: Jumping the Broom” (LOGO)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0