GALA PRESENTATIONS
Burn After Reading (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Dean Spanley (Toa Fraser)
The Duchess (Saul Dibb)
Fifty Dead Men Walking (Kari Skogland)
The Girl From Monaco (Anne Fontaine)
The Good, the Bad, the Weird (Kim Jee-woon)
The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond (Jodie Markell)
The Lucky Ones (Neil Burger)
Nothing But the Truth (Rod Lurie)
One Week (Michael McGowan)
The Other Man (Richard Eyre)
Passchendaele (Paul Gross)
Pride and Glory (Gavin O’Connor)
Public Enemy Number One (Part 1) (Jean-Francois Richet)
Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
The Secret Life of Bees (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
Singh is Kinng (Anees Bazmee)
Stone of Destiny (Charles Martin Smith)
Who Do You Love (Jerry Zaks)
A Year Ago in Winter (Caroline Link)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis)
Adoration (Atom Egoyan)
Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
Ashes of Time Redux (Wong Kar Wai)
Blindness (Fernando Meirelles)
The Brothers Bloom (Rian Johnson)
The Burning Plain (Guillermo Arriaga)
Che (Steven Soderbergh)
A Christmas Tale (Arnaud Desplechin)
Disgrace (Steve Jacobs)
Il Divo (Paolo Sorrentino)
Easy Virtue (Stephan Elliott)
Empty Nest (Daniel Burman)
Every Little Step (James D. Stern, Adam Del Deo)
Flash of Genius (Marc Abraham)
Genova (Michael Winterbottom)
Ghost Town (David Koepp)
Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
Good (Vicente Amorim)
Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
Heaven on Earth (Deepa Mehta)
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
I’ve Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
Inju, the Beast in The Shadow (Barbet Schroeder)
Is There Anybody There? (John Crowley)
It’s Not Me, I Swear! (Philippe Falardeau)
Kanchivaram (Priyadarshan)
Last Stop 174 (Bruno Barreto)
Management (Stephen Belber)
Me and Orson Welles (Richard Linklater)
Miracle at St. Anna (Spike Lee)
New York, I Love You (various)
Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist (Peter Sollett)
One Day You’ll Understand (Amos Gitai)
Paris 36 (Christophe Barratier)
A Perfect Day (Ferzan Ozpetek)
Plastic City (Yu Lik-wai)
Religulous (Larry Charles)
RocknRolla (Guy Ritchie)
The Sea Wall (Rithy Panh)
Seraphine (Martin Provost)
Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
Valentino: The Last Emperor (Matt Tyrnauer)
Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman)
With a Little Help From Myself (Francois Dupeyron)
A Woman in Berlin (Max Farberbock)
The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
Youssou Ndour: I Bring What I Love (Chai Vasarhelyi)
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (Kevin Smith)

CANADA FIRST
Before Tomorrow (Marie-Helene Cousineau, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu)
Borderline (Lyne Charlebois)
Control Alt Delete (Cameron Labine)
Cooper’s Camera (Warren P. Sonoda)
Down to the Dirt (Justin Simms)
Edison & Leo (Neil Burns)
Nurse.Fighter.Boy (Charles Officer)
Only (Ingrid Veninger, Simon Reynolds)
Real Time (Randall Cole)
When Life Was Good (Terry Miles)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
33 Scenes From Life (Malgoska Szumowska)
$5 a Day (Nigel Cole)
Acne (Federico Veiroj)
Adela (Adolfo Alix, Jr.)
All Around Us (Ryosuke Hashiguchi)
A No-Hit No-Run Summer (Francis Leclerc)
Blind Sunflowers (Jose Luis Cuerda)
Cloud 9 (Andreas Dresen)
A Country Teacher (Bohdan Slama)
Country Wedding (Valdís Óskarsdóttir)
Adhen (Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche)
Fear Me Not (Kristian Levring)
A Film With Me In It (Ian FitzGibbon)
Firaaq (Nandita Das)
Flame & Citron (Ole Christian Madsen)
The Ghost (Karen Oganesyan)
Goodbye Solo (Ramin Bahrani)
El Greco (Iannis Smaragdis)
Horn of Plenty (Juan Carlos Tabio)
In the Shadow of the Naga (Phawat Panangkasiri)
Jerichow (Christian Petzold)
Katia’s Sister (Mijke de Jong)
Khamsa (Karim Dridi)
Knitting (Yin Lichuan)
Laila’s Birthday (Rashid Masharawi)
Linha de Passe (Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas)
Lion’s Den (Pablo Trapero)
Lost Song (Rodrigue Jean)
Machan (Uberto Pasolini)
The Mark of an Angel (Safy Nebbou)
Middle of Nowhere (John Stockwell)
Mommy Is at the Hairdresser’s (Lea Pool)
Mothers & Daughters (Carl Bessai)
My Mother, My Bride and I (Hans Steinbichler)
The Narrows (Francois A. Velle)
Native Dancer (Guka Omarova)
O’Horten (Bent Hamer)
Once Upon a Time in Rio (Breno Silveira)
Pandora’s Box (Yesim Ustaoglu)
Patrik Age 1.5 (Ella Lemhagen)
Pedro (Nick Oceano)
Radio Love (Leonardo de Armas)
Restless (Amos Kollek)
The Rest of the Night (Francesco Munzi)
Return to Hansala (Chus Gutierrez)
Revanche (Gotz Spielmann)
Skin (Anthony Fabian)
Sugar (Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck)
Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
Teza (Haile Gerima)
Three Wise Men (Mika Kaurismaki)
Toronto Stories (Sook-Yin Lee, Sudz Sutherland, David Weaver, Aaron Woodley)
Treeless Mountain (So Yong Kim)
Two-Legged Horse (Samira Makhmalbaf)
Under the Tree (Garin Nugroho)
Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
White Night Wedding (Baltasar Kormakur)
The Workout (Sami Khan)

DISCOVERY
$9.99 (Tatia Rosenthal)
Apron Strings (Sima Urale)
Better Things (Duane Hopkins)
Cold Lunch (Eva Sorhaug)
Daytime Drinking (Noh Young-seok)
Delta (Kornel Mundruczo)
Gigantic (Matt Aselton)
Hooked (Adrian Sitaru)
Jesus and the Giant (Akin Omotoso)
Kabuli Kid (Barmak Akram)
Lovely, Still (Nik Fackler)
Lymelife (Derick Martini)
Medicine for Melancholy (Barry Jenkins)
The Paranoids (Gabriel Medina)
Parc (Arnaud des Pallieres)
Rain (Maria Govan)
Snow (Aida Begic)
The Stoning of Soraya M. (Cyrus Nowrasteh)
Tale 52 (Alexis Alexiou)
Three Blind Mice (Matthew Newton)
Tony Manero (Pablo Larrain)
Tulpan (Sergey Dvortsevoy)
Vacation (Hajime Kadoi)
What Doesn’t Kill You (Brian Goodman)
Winds of September (Tom Shu-Yu Lin)
Zift (Javor Gardev)

FUTURE PROJECTIONS
The Butcher’s Shop (Philip Haas)
Cathedral (Marco Brambilla)
The Death of Tom (Glenn Ligon)
I’m Feeling Lucky (Samuel Chow)
Teenager Hamlet 2006 (Margaux Williamson)
Utopia Suite (Clive Holden)
When the Gods Came Down to Earth (Srinivas Krishna)

MAVERICKS
In Conversation With Kathryn Bigelow
The People Speak (Howard Zinn, Anthony Arnove, Chris Moore)
Picasso & Braque Go to the Movies (Arne Glimcher)
A Time to Stir (Paul Cronin)

MIDNIGHT MADNESS
Acolytes (Jon Hewitt)
The Burrowers (J.T. Petty)
Chocolate (Prachya Pinkaew)
Deadgirl (Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel)
Detroit Metal City (Toshio Lee)
Eden Log (Franck Vestiel)
JCVD (Mabrouk El Mechri)
Martyrs (Pascal Laugier)
Not Quite Hollywood (Mark Hartley)
Sexykiller (Miguel Marti)

REAL TO REEL
7915 KM (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
American Swing (Mathew Kaufman, Jon Hart)
At the Edge of the World (Dan Stone)
The Biggest Chinese Restaurant in the World (Weijun Chen)
Blind Loves (Juraj Lehotsky)
Blood Trail (Richard Parry)
Citizen Juling (Kraisak Choonhavan, Manit Sriwanichpoom, Ing K)
The Dungeon Masters (Keven McAlester)
Examined Life (Astra Taylor)
Food, Inc. (Robert Kenner)
From Mother to Daughter (Andrea Zambelli)
Harvard Beats Yale 29-29 (Kevin Rafferty)
The Heart of Jenin (Leon Geller, Marcus Vetter)
It Might Get Loud (Davis Guggenheim)
Killing Kasztner (Gaylen Ross)
La Memoire des anges (Luc Bourdon)
More Than A Game (Kristopher Belman)
Paris, Not France (Adria Petty)
Peace Mission (Dorothee Wenner)
The Real Shaolin (Alexander Sebastien Lee)
Sea Point Days (Francois Verster)
Shakespeare and Victor Hugo’s Intimacies (Yulene Olaizola)
Soul Power (Jeffrey Levy-Hinte)
Sounds Like Teen Spirit: A Popumentary (Jamie Jay Johnson)
Under Rich Earth (Malcolm Rogge)
Unmistaken Child (Nati Baratz)
Unwanted Witness (Juan Jose Lozano)
Upstream Battle (Ben Kempas)
Witch Hunt (Dana Nachman, Don Hardy)
Yes Madam, Sir (Megan Doneman)

SPROCKETS FAMILY ZONE
Krabat (Marco Kreuzpaintner)
Mia et le Migou (Jacques-Remy Girerd)
The Secret of Moonacre (Gabor Csupo)
Sunshine Barry & the Disco Worms (Thomas Borch Nielsen)

VANGUARD
Afterwards (Gilles Bourdos)
Behind Me (Rafael Ouellet)
Dioses (Josue Mendez)
Kisses (Lance Daly)
Ocean Flame (Liu Fendou)
PA-RA-DA (Marco Pontecorvo)
Pontypool (Bruce McDonald)
Sauna (Antti-Jussi Annila)
Service (Brillante Mendoza)
Tears for Sale (Uros Stojanovic)
Universalove (Thomas Woschitz)
Voy a Explotar (Gerardo Naranjo)

VISIONS
24 City (Jia Zhang-ke)
Birdsong (Albert Serra)
Expectations (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
I Want to See (Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige)
Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
Salamandra (Pablo Aguero)
The Sky Crawlers (Mamoru Oshii)
Sut (Semih Kaplanoglu)
Uncertainty (Scott McGehee, David Siegel)
Unspoken (Fien Troch)
Vinyan (Fabrice Du Welz)

WAVELENGTHS
L’Atelier (Hannes Schupbach)
Black and White Trypps Number Three (Ben Russell)
Block B (Chris Chong Chan Fui)
Dig (Robert Todd)
Encyclopaedia Brittanica (John Latham)
Flash in the Metropolitan (Rosalind Nashashibi, Lucy Skaer)
Garden/ing (Eriko Sonoda)
Le Genou d’Artemide (Jean-Marie Straub)
Horizontal Boundaries (Pat O’Neill)
How to Conduct a Love Affair (David Gatten)
Lossless #2 (Rebecca Baron, Douglas Goodwin)
MOSAIK MECANIQUE (Norbert Pfaffenbichler)
Optra Field III-VI (T. Marie)
The Parable of the Tulip Painter and the Fly (Charlotte Pryce)
Paricutin (Erika Loic)
Public Domain (Jim Jennings)
Refraction Series (Chris Gehman)
Rodakis (Olaf Nicolai)
Sarabande (Nathaniel Dorsky)
Suspension (Vanessa O’Neill)
Tell Me on Tuesday (Astrid Ofner)
Trypps #5 (Ben Russell)
TZIPORAH (Abraham Ravett)
WAVELENGTHS 1 (Films by Nathaniel Dorsky and Jean-Marie Straub)
WAVELENGTHS 2 (Lost and Found)
WAVELENGTHS 3 (Horizontal Boundaries)
WAVELENGTHS 4 (RR) (James Benning)
WAVELENGTHS 5 (Trips)
WAVELENGTHS 6 (When It Was Blue)
When It Was Blue (Jennifer Reeves)
Winter (Nathaniel Dorsky)

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0