Pair take six nominations each

STOCKHOLM — Youth drama “The Man Who Loved Yngve” and dark comedy “O’Horten” have nabbed six noms each for the Norwegian Amanda awards.

Third most nommed pic was epic Sami drama “The Kautokeino Rebellion.”

The awards will be handed out Aug. 16, at the start of the Haugesund Film Festival.

Norwegian Amanda nominations…
NORWEGIAN CINEMA FILM
“The Man Who Loved Yngve,” produced by Yngve Sather for Motlys
“O’Horten,” produced by Bengt Hamer for BulBul Film
“Gone with the Woman,” produced by Olav Oen for Monster Film

KID AND YOUTH FILM
“The Man Who Loved Yngve,” helmed by Stian Kristiansen
“Switch,” helmed by Ole Martin Hafsmo
“The Nine Lives of Titanic,” helmed by Grethe Boe.

DIRECTOR
Stian Kristiansen for “The Man Who Loved Yngve”
Bent Hamer for “O’Horten”
Morten Tyldum for “Varg Veum — Fallen Angels”

FEMALE ACTOR
Anni-Kristiina Juuso for “The Kautokeino Rebellion”
Maria Bock for “The Summer House”
Marian Saastad Ottesen for “Gone With the Woman”

MALE ACTOR
Aksel Hennie for “Lunch”
Rolf Kristian Larsen for “The Man Who Loved Yngve”
Trond Espen Seim for “Varg Veum — Fallen Angels”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ane Dahl Torp for “Lunch”
Ida Elise Broch for “The Man Who Loved Yngve”
Trine Wiggen for “Varg Veum — Bitter Flowers”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Arthur Berning for “The Man Who Loved Yngve”
Espen Skjonberg for “O’Horten”
Fridtjov Saheim for “Varg Veum — Fallen Angels”

SCRIPT
Johan Bogaeus and Petter Naess for “Gone with the Woman”
Thomas Moldestad and Siw Rajendram for “Varg Veum — Fallen Angels”
Ola Giaever for “The Summer House”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Philip Ogaard for “The Kautokeino Rebellion”
John Christian Rosenlund for “O’Horten”
John Andreas Andersen for “Varg Veum — Fallen Angels”

ART DIRECTION
Karl K. Juliusson for “The Kautokeino Rebellion”
Karl K. Juliusson for “O’Horten”
Jack van Domburg for “The Radio Pirates”

MUSIC
Mari Boine, Svein Schultz, Herman Rundberg for “The Kautokeino Rebellion”
John Erik Kaada for “Natural Born Star”
Bjornar Johnsen for “The Radio Pirates”

EDITING
Thomas Tang, Jan-Olof Svarvar for “The Kautokeino Rebellion”
Vidar Flataukan for “The Man Who Loved Yngve”
Pal Gengenbach for “O’Horten”

SOUND DESIGN
Per Bostrom for “The Kautokeino Rebellion”
Petter Fladeby for “O’Horten”
Christian Schaanning for “The Radio Pirates”

FOREIGN FILM
“Juno,” helmed by Jason Reitman
“No Country for Old Men,” helmed by Ethan and Joel Coen
“There Will Be Blood,” helmed by P.T. Anderson

SHORT
“The Experiences of the Berg Family,” helmed by Pal Ore
“Be Happy for a Christmas,” helmed by Mattis Folkestad
“Oh, My God!,” helmed by Anne Sewitsky
“Varde,” helmed by Hanne Larsen

DOCUMENTARY
“A Beautiful Tragedy,” helmed by David Kinsella
“Blood & Honor,” helmed by Havard Bustnes
“The Seed of Happiness,” helmed by Karoline Grindaker

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more