'Boy' wins for direction, actress, costume

“The Englishman’s Boy” and “The Tudors” were the big winners on Wednesday at the third and final Gemini Industry Gala, which saw 33 prizes handed out to TV shows in the drama, variety and comedy categories.

Based on Guy Vanderhaeghe’s award-winning 1996 novel about cowboys in 19th century Saskatchewan and the early days of Hollywood, “Englishman’s Boy” roped in awards for direction in a miniseries for John N. Smith, supporting actress in mini for Katharine Isabelle and costume design for Beverley Wowchuk, while Carmen Kotyk took the casting honor.

The miniseries, which aired on pubcaster CBC, stars Nicholas Campbell, Bob Hoskins, Michael Therriault and R.H. Thomson.

Peach Arch Entertainment’s “The Tudors” — produced in association with Reveille Eire, Working Title and CBC-TV — nabbed awards for supporting actress in a dramatic series (Maria Doyle Kennedy), photography in a dramatic series (Ousama Rawi), production design in a fiction program (Tom Conroy, Eliza Solesbury), and visual effects (Bob Munroe, Terry Bradley, Lisa Carr-Harris, Bret Culp, Bill Halliday, Warren Leathern and Bo Mosley).

Also presented were two previously announced prizes, the Earle Grey lifetime achievement award to actor David Gardner and the Margaret Collier award to the late TV scribe David Cole.

The 23rd Gemini Awards conclude Nov. 28 with the Broadcast Gala.

The 23rd Gemini Industry award winners from Oct 22 are:

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Shauna Llewellyn, Ryan Reed for “ ‘da Kink In My Hair

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
T W Peacocke, “Rent-A-Goalie”

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
John Keffer, “ MuchMusic Video Awards 2007”

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Jo Koy, “ Just For Laughs Gala Series”

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
“The 2008 Juno Awards”
John Brunton, Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Stephen Stohn, Louise Wood

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
Robert Carli, “ Murdoch Mysteries

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Robert Carli, “Victor: The Victor Davis Story”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Peter MacNeill, “Victor: The Victor Davis Story”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Jonas Chernick, “The Border”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Gavin Crawford, “Murdoch Mysteries”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Pascale Hutton, “Intelligence”

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Margo Timmins, Ryan Adams, Alan Anton, Jeff Bird, Vic Chesnutt, Natalie Merchant, Peter Timmins, Michael Timmins ,
“Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited”

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series
Russell Peters., “The 2008 Juno Awards”

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Michael Tien, “Blood on the Moon”

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Vanda Schmockel, “ Corner Gas

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Christopher Donaldson, “The Border”

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series
François Lamoureux, Brian Mercier, Denis Normandeau, “Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited”

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Nelson Ferreira, Steve Baine, Stephen Barden, Alex Bullick, Eric Fitz, Andrew Tay, “Across the River to Motor City”

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Jill Purdy, Mario Auclair, Lee De Lang, Keith Elliott, Andrea Higgins, Brad Thornton, “Durham County”

Best TV Movie
“Mayerthorpe,” (Seven24 Films / Slanted Wheel Entertainment) Jordy Randall, Tom Cox, Jon Slan

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Andrew Wreggitt , “Mayerthorpe”

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Laurie Finstad Knizhnik, “Durham County”

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more