Dupeyron, Provost, Cantet pics head list

PARIS — An eclectic mix of arthouse fare and a genre pic will battle it out for the 14th Prix Lumieres, to be decided by Paris-based members of the foreign press.

Francois Dupeyron’s “With a Little Help From Myself,” Martin Provost’s “Seraphine” and Palme d’Or winner “The Class,” helmed by Laurent Cantet, lead the pack with four nominations each.

“Seraphine” and “The Class,” alongside “Christmas Tale,” were nominated for the Prix Delluc, voted on by French critics, but lost to Raymond Depardon’s docu, “La Vie moderne.”

Jean-Francois Richet’s gangster film “Mesrine,” which has grossed $15 million in Europe since its Oct. 22 bow, followed with three nominations for picture, helmer and actor, for Vincent Cassel.

Hosted by TV5 Monde journalist Estelle Martin, the award ceremony will take place in Paris on Jan. 19 and will close the Unifrance Rendez-Vous film market.

Regarded as the Gallic equivalent to the Golden Globes, the Prix Lumiere was created by leading producer Daniel Toscan du Plantier, who died in 2003, and American journalist Edward Behr to honor French-language cinema from Gaul and abroad.

And the nominees are…

PICTURE
“Christmas Tale,” Arnaud Desplechin
“The Class,” Laurent Cantet
“Mesrine,” Jean-Francois Richet
“Seraphine,” Martin Provost
“With a Little Help From Myself,” Francois Dupeyron

DIRECTOR
Laurent Cantet, “The Class”
Arnaud Desplechin, “Christmas Tale”
Francois Dupeyron, “With a Little Help From Myself”
Martin Provost, “Seraphine”
Jean-Francois Richet, “Mesrine”

SCREENPLAY
Samuel Benchetrit, “I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster”
Dany Boon, Franck Magnier, Alexandre Charlot, “Welcome to the Sticks”
Francois Begaudeau, Laurent Cantet, Robin Campillo, “The Class”
Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kerven, “Louise Michel”
Martin Provost, Marc Abdelnour, “Seraphine”

ACTRESS
Catherine Frot, “Mark of an Angel”
Yolande Moreau, “Seraphine”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “I’ve Loved You So long”
Sylvie Testud, “Sagan”
Felicite Wouassi, “With a Little Help From Myself”

ACTOR
Albert Dupontel, “Love Me No More”
Andre Dussolier, “Cortex”
Vincent Cassel, “Mesrine”
Kad Merad, “Welcome to the Sticks”
Claude Rich, “With a Little Help From Myself”

Special nomination: Guillaume Depardieu, “Versailles”

FEMALE NEWCOMER
Nora Arnezeder, “Faubourg 36″
Karina Testa, “Dolls and Angels”
Bertille Noel-Bruneau, “The Fox and the Child”
Sara Reguigue, “Mascarades”
Lea Seydoux, “La Belle Personne”

MALE NEWCOMER
Anton Balekdjian, “Un monde a nous”
Emile Berling, “Les Hauts murs”
Mohamed Bouchaïb, “Mascarades”
Francois Civil, “Dying or Feeling Better”
Marco Cortes, “Khamsa”

Special nomination:
The students in Laurent Cantet’s “The Class”: Nassim Amrabt, Laura Baquela, Cherif Bounaidja Rachedi, Juliette Demaille, Dalla Doucoure, Arthur Fogel, Damien Gomes, Louise Grinberg, Qifei Huang, Wei Huang, Franck Keita, Henriette Kasaruhanda, Lucie Landrevie, Agame Malembo-Emene, Rabah Nait Oufella, Carl Nanor, Esmeralda Ouertani, Eva Paradiso, Rachel Regulier, Angelica Sancio, Samantha Soupirot, Boubacar Toure, Justine Wu, Atouma Dioumassy, Nitany Gueyes.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more