Actor to head jury at Swiss festival

BERLIN — Peter Fonda has been elected prexy of the feature film jury at the Zurich Film Festival, which announced its lineup Thursday.

The fest’s main Competition Feature Films section will screen eight titles, including Jonathan Levine’s Sundance screener “The Wackness,” Tom Schreiber’s German drama “Dr. Aleman,” Argentine helmer Pablo Fendrik’s “Blood Appears” and Ralph Ziman’s South African title “Jerusalema.”

At a press conference in Zurich, organizers also unveiled 11 Out-of- Competition titles, including high-profile Hollywood productions such as D.J. Caruso’s actioner “Eagle Eye,” starring Shia LaBeouf; Larry Charles’ documentary “Religulous,” with Bill Maher; the Coen brothers’ “Burn After Reading”; and Kathryn Bigelow’s “The Hurt Locker.”

Additional competition sections include Debut Films and Documentary, with eight titles each.

Joining Fonda on the feature film jury are “Superman Returns” scribe Michael Dougherty, USA Today film critic Claudia Puig, Rhino Films topper and producer Stephen Nemeth (“War Dance”), Swiss filmmaker Andrea Staka (“Das Fraeulein”), French editor Herve Schneid and Israeli filmmaker Dror Shaul (“Sweet Mud”).

The Documentary Film jury includes Swiss filmmaker Christian Frei; Swiss artist, designer and cultural entrepreneur Walter Huegli; and Hong Kong-based producer; and Variety Asia business development manager Lorna Tee.

The fest, which runs Sept. 25-Oct. 5, will introduce a new section this year, Panorama D, dedicated to German-language film from Germany, Austria and Switzerland. The showcase opens with Nicolette Krebitz’s “Das Herz ist ein dunkler Wald” (The Heart Is a Dark Forest), a psychological drama about a woman who discovers her husband is leading a double life.

Zurich’s regional focus sidebar, New World View, showcases Israeli cinema this year and has invited filmmakers Dror Zahavi (“For My Father”), Ayelet Menahemi (“Noodle”), Renen Shorr, director of the Sam Spiegel Film School, and jury member Shaul, who will be on hand for the event.

Zurich Film Fest Competition Lineup:
COMPETITION FEATURE FILMS
“Dr. Aleman,” Tom Schreiber (Germany)
“Blood Appears,” Pablo Fendrik (Argentina/France/Germany) “Jerusalema,” Ralph Ziman (South Africa)
“The Wackness,” Jonathan Levine (U.S.)
“Boogie,” Radu Muntean (Romania)
“Dunya & Desie,” Dana Nechushtan (Netherlands)
“A Thousans Oceans,” Luki Frieden (Switzerland/Luxembourg)
“The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner,” Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria/Germany/Hungary/Slovenia)

COMPETITION DEBUT FILMS
“Before the Fall,” F. Javier Gutierrez (Spain)
“Moscow, Belgium,” Christophe van Rompaey (Belgium)
“Ballast,” Lance Hammer (U.S.)
“Sell Out!” Yeo Joon Han (Malaysia)
“Boy of Pigs,” William Sten Olsson (U.S.)
“Tulpan,” Sergey Dvortsevoy (Germany/Switzerland/Kazakstan/Russia/Poland)
“The Man Who Loved Yngve,” Stian Kristiansen (Norway)
“For a Moment, Freedom,” Arash T. Riahi (Austria/France)

COMPETITION DOCUMENTARY
“Brides of Allah,” Natalie Assouline (Israel)
“My Life Inside,” Lucia Gaja (Mexico)
“The Flower Bridge,” Thomas Ciulei (Romania)
“Suddenly Last Winter,” Gustav Hofer/Luca Ragazzi (Italy)
“Blind Loves,” Juraj Lehotsky (Slovakia)
“The Art Star and the Sudanese Twins,” Pietra Brettkelly (New Zealand)
“Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired,” Marina Zenovich (U.S./U.K.)
“Mr. Rakowski,” Jan Diederen (Netherlands)

OUT OF COMPETITION PREMIERES
“Religulous,” Larry Charles (U.S.)
“Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon,” Ang Lee (U.S.)
“Blindness,” Fernando Meirelles (Japan/Canada/Brazil)
“The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas,” Mark Herman (U.S./U.K.) “Paris, Paris,” Christophe Barratier (France)
“Elegy,” Isabel Coixet (U.S.)
“Burn After Reading,” Joel Coen/Ethan Coen (U.S.)
“The Hurt Locker,” Kathryn Bigelow (U.S.)
“Nights in Rodanthe,” George C. Wolfe (U.S./Australia)
“Cloud 9,” Andreas Dresen (Germany)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0