'Project' nabs audience award

Slamdance has bestowed its top film awards on Tom Quinn’s family drama “The New Year Parade” and to Greg Kohs’ doc “Song Sung Blue.” The doc about a singing husband-and-wife duo who specialize in Neil Diamond tributes also won the audience award.

Audiences picked Ryan Piotrowicz’s “The Project” as best narrative. Best feature-length screenplay went to “The Wonder Girls” by Anthony Meindl.

Slamdance co-founder and president Peter Baxter said, “Our stated goal of premiering new films by first-time writers and directors working within the creative confines of limited budgets remains intact. Shepherding bright new talent is the main reason for our existence, and we could not be happier that many of our filmmakers’ efforts are paying off.”

The awards follow the pickup of Jon Knautz’s Slamdance entry “Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer” by Anchor Bay Entertainment.

And the winners are:

Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature
“The New Year Parade” directed by Tom Quinn

Special Jury Honorable Mention for Narrative Feature
“How To Be” directed by Oliver Irving

Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature
“Song Sung Blue” directed by Greg Kohs

Special Jury Honorable Mention for Documentary Feature
“My Mother¹s Garden” directed by Cynthia Lester

Grand Jury Award for Best Animated Short
“Blood Will Tell” directed by Andrew McPhillips

Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Short
“The Ladies” directed by C.A. Voros

Grand Jury Award for Best Experimental Short
“Doxology” directed by Michael Langan

Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Short
“Son” directed by Daniel Mulloy

Special Jury Honorable Mention for Narrative Short
“4960″ directed by Wing-Yee Wu

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
“The Project” directed by Ryan Piotrowicz

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
“Song Sung Blue” directed by Greg Kohs

Global Audience Award for Best Anarchy Film
“Rock Garden” directed by Gloria Kim

Spirit of Slamdance Award
“Woman in Burka” directed by Jonathan Lisecki

Award for Best Feature Length Screenplay
“The Wonder Girls” by Anthony Meindl

Award for Best Short Screenplay
“Easy Pickins’” by Will Hartman

Award for Best Teleplay
“Stage Six Pandemic” by Barbara Marshall

Award for Best Horror Competition Screenplay
“The Punished” by Tony Mosher

Creative Excellence Award for the Horror Screenplay Competition
“Child in the Dark” by Damian Lahey and Ian Ogden

Kodak Vision Award for Best Cinematography
“Portage” cinematography by Sascha Drews and Ezra Krybus

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more