Cabrillo Music Theater leads with 18 nods

Productions of “Jekyll & Hyde” and “Singin’ in the Rain” secured a total of 18 nominations to establish the Cabrillo Music Theater as the leader in mentions for the 2008 L.A. Stage Alliance Ovation Awards.

The Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities’ “Miss Saigon” drew the most noms of any show with 11.

Musical Theater West’s production of the Elvis tuner “All Shook Up” pocketed 10 noms, Cabrillo’s “Jekyll & Hyde” and “Singin’ in the Rain” had nine each, and the 36-seat Black Dahlia Theater’s “Secrets of the Trade” and Geffen Playhouse’s “The Quality of Life” are up for six each.

Theater companies registering a double-digit nom count were Rubicon Theater Company with 17, Musical Theater West at 16, Center Theater Group with 15 and Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities at 11.

“Jekyll & Hyde,” “Miss Saigon” and “Singin’ in the Rain” are up for top musical in a large theater along with Musical Theater West’s “All Shook Up” and “The Andrews Brothers.”

The nominees for the Franklin R. Levy Award for a musical in an intimate theater are City Kid’s “City Kid — The Musical,” Open Fist’s “Delearious,” Sacred Fools’ “Louis & Keely: Live At the Sahara,” Havok Theater Company’s “Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story” and Marvelous Dreams’ “Winter Wonderettes.”

Mentions for play in a large theater went to Rubicon’s “Bus Stop,” “R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe” and “A Delicate Balance,” La Mirada’s “Driving Miss Daisy” and Center Theater Group’s production of “En Un Sol Amarillo (Memorias de Un Temblor)” at the Kirk Douglas Theater.

Up for play in an intimate theater are Road Theater Company’s “And Neither Have I Wings to Fly” and “Lady,” the Echo’s “Body Politic,” the Hayworth’s “The Piano Lesson,” the Geffen’s “The Quality Of Life,” Black Dahlia’s “Secrets of the Trade” and the Production Co.’s “Wit.”

Center Theater Group nabbed all five touring production mentions — for “Avenue Q,” “The Color Purple,” “The Drowsy Chaperone,” “My Fair Lady” and “Sweeney Todd.”

Sound designer Cricket S. Myers and lighting designer Jeremy Pivnick were the individual recipients of noms with four each.

The peer-to-peer awards for members of the L.A. Stage Alliance will be handed out Nov. 17 at the Harriet & Charles Luckman Fine Arts Complex at Cal State Los Angeles.

And The Nominees Are:

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Misty Cotton as Ellen, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Melissa Fahn as Lina Lamont, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Megan Lawrence as Charlotte, “Flora, The Red Menace” – Reprise Theatre Company
Tracy Lore as Miss Sandra, “All Shook Up” – Musical Theatre West
Beth Obregon as Emma Carew, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Cathy Rigby as Mammy Yokum, “Li’l Abner” – Reprise Theatre Company
Gwen Stewart as Sylvia, “All Shook Up” – Musical Theatre West

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
John Bisom as The Scarecrow, “The Wizard Of Oz” – Musical Theatre West
Danny Calvert as Dennis, “All Shook Up” – Musical Theater West
Larry Cedar as Finsdale, “Li’l Abner” – Reprise Theatre Company
Barry Pearl as Jim Haller, “All Shook Up” -Musical Theatre West
Aaron Phillips as John Utterson, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Randy Rogel as Cosmo Brown, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Harrison White as John, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
J. Nicole Brooks as Nina, “As Much as You Can” – Hendel Productions West; Produced By Steve And Ruth Hendel And David Tarlow
Kathleen Mary Carthy as Marin, “The Wreck Of The Unfathomable” – Theatre Of Note
Francesca Casale as Cheetah Bee, “The Fastest Clock in the Universe” – Celebration Theatre
Sharon Lawrence as Vivien Leigh, “Orson’S Shadow” – Pasadena Playhouse
Johanna Mckay as Mrs. Burns, “Teen Girl” – Zephyr Theatre; Produced By Linda Toliver And Gary Guidinger
Lauren Patten as Elma, “Bus Stop” – Rubicon Theatre Company
Chloe Taylor as Mary, “Teen Girl” – Zephyr Theatre; Produced By Linda Toliver And Gary Guidinger

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Mark Colson as Slim, “Of Mice And Men” – Theatre Banshee
JD Cullum as Joseph Tumulty, “Of Equal Measure” – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre
Mark Doerr as Graham, “Lady” – Road Theatre Company
Bennet Guillory as Wining Boy, “The Piano Lesson” – The Hayworth, Stagewalkers Productions And 444 Productions
Barry Lynch as Candy, “Of Mice And Men” – Theatre Banshee
Morgan Rusler as Boolie Werthan, “Driving Miss Daisy” – La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts
Mark Taylor as Peter, “Secrets Of The Trade” – Black Dahlia Theatre

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Katrina Lenk as Velma Kelly, “Chicago” – Musical Theatre Of Los Angeles Alliance; Produced By Jeremy Lucas, Bonnie Mcmahan, Justine Baldwin, Mindy Rouff And Mark Espinosa
Lulu Lloyd as Lucy Harris, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Bets Malone as Natalie Haller, “All Shook Up” – Musical Theatre West
Jennifer Paz as Kim, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Vanessa Claire Smith as Keely Smith, “Louis & Keely: Live At The Sahara” – Sacred Fools Theatre Company

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Kevin Bailey as The Engineer, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Jake Broder as Louis Prima, “Louis & Keely: Live At The Sahara” – Sacred Fools Theatre Company
Brandon Victor Dixon as Ray Charles, “Ray Charles Live – The Musical” – Pasadena Playhouse
David Engel as Don Lockwood, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Eric Kunze as Chris, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Allen E. Read as Rocky, “Mask” – Pasadena Playhouse
Robert J. Townsend as Jekyll/Hyde, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Cabrillo Music Theatre

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Amy Aquino as Joanne, “Secrets Of The Trade” – Black Dahlia Theatre
Meredith Bishop as Sophie, “The Concept Of Remainders” – The Production Company
Kathleen Chalfant as Rose, “Red Dog Howls” – Gang Of Five New York
Karesa Mcelheny as Vivian Bearing, “Wit – The Pulitzer Prize Winning Masterpiece” – The Production Company
Laurie Metcalf as Jeannette, “The Quality Of Life” – Geffen Playhouse
Tonya Pinkins as Jasmine, “And Her Hair Went With Her” – Fountain Theatre; Produced By Stephen Sachs
Jobeth Williams as Dinah, “The Quality Of Life” – Geffen Playhouse

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
Dennis Boutsikaris as Neil, “The Quality Of Life” – Geffen Playhouse
Joe Egender as Ted, “He Asked For It” – Theatre Of Note
V.J. Foster as Cotton Slocum, “Carnage, A Comedy” – Actors’ Gang
John Glover, “Secrets Of The Trade” – Black Dahlia Theatre
Lance E. Nichols as Hoke Coleburn, “Driving Miss Daisy” – La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts
Darrett Sanders as Avram, “The Wreck Of The Unfathomable” – Theatre Of Note
Joe Spano, “R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (And Mystery) Of The Universe” – Rubicon Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“And Neither Have I Wings To Fly” – Road Theatre Company
“The Andrews Brothers” – Musical Theatre West
“Body Politic” – The Echo Theater Company
“City Kid – The Musical” – City Kid Productions, Llc
“En Un Sol Amarillo” (“Memorias De Un Temblor”) – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre And Fitla
Tracers – The Gangbusters Theatre Company; Produced By Leon Shanglebee & Sierra Fisk
“Winter Wonderettes” – Marvelous Dreams, Llc; Produced By David Elzer And Peter Schneider

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE THEATRE
Ann Closs-Farley, “Norman’s Ark” – John Anson Ford Theatre And Duhirst Music (Us) Ltd.
Marcy Froehlich, “Bus Stop” – Rubicon Theatre Company
Marcy Froehlich, “Picasso At The Lapin Agile” – Rubicon Theatre Company
Shon Le Blanc, “You Can’T Take It With You” – Rubicon Theatre Company
Sharell Martin And Ambra Wakefield, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Fclo Music Theatre
Paul Tazewell, “Ray Charles Live – A New Musical” – Pasadena Playhouse
Naomi Yoshida, “Pippin” – East West Players

COSTUME DESIGN – INTIMATE THEATRE
Stephanie Kerley-Schwartz & Lauren Tyler, “Compleat Female Stage Beauty” – Rogue Machine; Produced By John Perrin Flynn And Matthew Elkins
Gelareh Khalioun, “And Neither Have I Wings To Fly” – Road Theatre Company
Scott A. Lane, “Pest Control – The Musical” – Open At The Top Productions And Canum Entertainment
Shon Le Blanc, “The Milk Train Doesn’T Stop Here Anymore” – Fountain Theatre; Produced By Ben Bradley And Diana Gibson
Nalia Sanders, “The Piano Lesson” – The Hayworth, Stagewalkers Productions And 444 Productions
A. Jeffrey Shoenberg, “1776” – Actors Co-Op/Crossley Theatre
A. Jeffrey Shoenberg, “Tonight At 8:30 – Part Ii: Come The Wild” – The Antaeus Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE THEATRE
David Beaudry, “Bus Stop” – Rubicon Theatre Company
Jonathan Burke, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
John Feinstein, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Giampaolo Nalli And Danuta Zarzyka, “En Un Sol Amarillo” (“Memorias De Un Temblor”) – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre And Fitla
Cricket S. Myers, “Emergency” – Geffen Playhouse
Cricket S. Myers, “Norman’s Ark” – John Anson Ford Theatre And Duhirst Music (Us) Ltd.
Cricket S. Myers, “Picasso At The Lapin Agile” – Rubicon Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – INTIMATE THEATRE
John Ballinger, “1001” – The Theatre @ Boston Court
David B. Marling, “Lady” – Road Theatre Company
Cricket S. Myers, “Dark Play Or Stories For Boys” – The Theatre @ Boston Court
John Nobori, “The Tragical Comedy Of Mr. Punch” – Bootleg Theatre And The Rogue Artists Ensemble
Ken Rich, “The Common Air” – Elephant Stageworks
Ken Sawyer, “Crime And Punishment” – Actors Co-Op/Crossley Theatre
Eric Snodgrass, “Snake in the Grass” – Salem K Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE THEATRE
Howell Binkley, “Clay” – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre
Darrell Clark, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Michael Gilliam, ‘Red Dog Howls” – Gang Of Five New York
Jeremy Pivnick, “Dawn’s Light: The Journey Of Gordon Hirabayashi” – East West Players
Jeremy Pivnick, “Picasso At The Lapin Agile” – Rubicon Theatre Company
Jean-Yves Tessier, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Steven Young, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Cabrillo Music Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – INTIMATE THEATRE
Leigh Allen, “Snake in the Grass” – Salem K Theatre Company
Derrick Mcdaniel, “Lady” – Road Theatre Company
Luke Moyer, Pest Control – The Musical – Open At The Top Productions And Canum Entertainment
Jeremy Pivnick, “1001” – The Theatre @ Boston Court
Jeremy Pivnick, “Crime And Punishment” – Actors Co-Op/Crossley Theatre
August Viverito, “Wit – The Pulitzer Prize Winning Masterpiece” – The Production Company
Steven Young, “Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story” – Havok Theatre Company

SET DESIGN – LARGE THEATRE
Tom Buderwitz, “Picasso At The Lapin Agile” – Rubicon Theatre Company
Robert Brill, “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson” – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre And The Public Theatre
Gonzalo Callejas, “En Un Sol Amarillo” (“Memorias De Un Temblor”) – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre And Fitla
Thomas S. Giamario, “Bus Stop” – Rubicon Theatre Company
David Rockwell, “All Shook Up” – Musical Theatre West
Gary Wissman, “A Delicate Balance” – Rubicon Theatre Company
Gary Wissman, “You Can’t Take It With You” – Rubicon Theatre Company

SET DESIGN – INTIMATE THEATRE
Danny Cistone, “The Last Days Of Judas Iscariot” – 68 Cent Crew Theatre Company; Produced By Ronnie Marmo
Danny Cistone, “On An Average Day” – Elephant Stageworks And Vs. Theatre Company
Joel Daavid, “The Piano Lesson” – The Hayworth, Stagewalkers Productions And 444 Productions
Helen Harwell, “Crime And Punishment” – Actors Co-Op/Crossley Theatre
Laura Fine Hawkes, “Snake in the Grass” – Salem K Theatre Company
Desma Murphy, “And Neither Have I Wings To Fly” – Road Theatre Company
Gary Smoot, “Love Loves A Pornographer” – Circle X Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION
Steven Applegate, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Darryl Archibald, “Li’l Abner” – Reprise Theatre Company
Michael Borth, “All Shook Up” – Musical Theatre West
Patrick Gandy, “City Kid – The Musical” – City Kid Productions, Llc
John Glaudini, “The Andrews Brothers” – Musical Theatre West
Alby Potts, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Alby Potts, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Roger Castellano, “The Andrews Brothers” – Musical Theatre West
Roger Castellano, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
David Engel, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Jeremy Lucas, “Chicago” – Musical Theatre Of Los Angeles Alliance; Produced By Jeremy Lucas, Bonnie Mcmahan, Justine Baldwin, Mindy Rouff, And Mark Espinosa
Lee Martino, “All Shook Up” – Musical Theatre West
Karen Nowicki, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Bradley Rapier, “City Kid – The Musical” – City Kid Productions, LLC

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Jeremy Aldridge “Louis & Keely: Live At The Sahara” – Sacred Fools Theatre Company
Roger Bean, “Winter Wonderettes” – Marvelous Dreams, Llc; Produced By David Elzer And Peter Schneider
Stephanie Coltrin, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Nick Degruccio, “The Andrews Brothers” – Musical Theatre West
Nick Degruccio, “Jekyll & Hyde” – Cabrillo Music Theatre
Steven Glaudini, “All Shook Up” – Musical Theatre West
Larry Raben, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre

DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Jane Anderson, “The Quality Of Life” – Geffen Playhouse
Cesar Brie, En Un Sol Amarillo (Memorias De Un Temblor) – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre And Fitla
Scott Cummins, “And Neither Have I Wings To Fly” – Road Theatre Company
D.W. Jacobs, R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (And Mystery) Of The Universe) – Rubicon Theatre Company
Derek Charles Livingston, “Shakespeare’s R & J” – The Production Company
Robert Mammana, “Wit – The Pulitzer Prize Winning Masterpiece” – The Production Company
Matt Shakman, “Secrets Of The Trade” – Black Dahlia Theatre

RAY STRICKLYN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR SOLO PERFORMANCE
Daniel Beaty, “Emergency” – Geffen Playhouse
Tim Ryan Meinelschmidt, “All The Help You Need – The Adventures Of A Hollywood Handyman” – Theatre Forty
Matt Sax, “Clay” – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre
Eve Sigall, “Joan’s Trip” – Theatre East
Nilaja Sun, “No Child…” – Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

BOOKS/LYRICS/MUSIC FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL
John Bucchino And Daisy Prince, “It’s Only Life” – Rubicon Theatre Company; Produced By Michael Jackowitz
Meryl Friedman, “Tug Of War” – The J. Paul Getty Trust
Maury Mcintyre And Nick Salamone, “Gulls” – The Theatre @ Boston Court
Jan Powell And Ken Stone, “American Tales” – The Antaeus Company
Phil Swann And Ron West, “Delearious” – Open Fist Theatre Company

PLAYWRITING OF AN ORIGINAL PLAY
Jane Anderson, “The Quality Of Life” – Geffen Playhouse
Richard Martin Hirsch, “The Concept Of Remainders” – The Production Company
Joe Keyes, “Big Baby” – Produced By Joe Keyes, Heather King And Maile Flanagan
Alex Lyras & Robert Mccaskill, “The Common Air” – Elephant Stageworks
Timothy Mcneil, “Anything” – Elephant Stageworks; Produced By Lindsay Albaugh And Gina Soto
Erik Patterson, “He Asked For It” – Theatre Of Note
Jonathan Tolins, “Secrets Of The Trade” – Black Dahlia Theatre
Misty Cotton as Ellen, “Miss Saigon” – Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities
Melissa Fahn as Lina Lamont, “Singin’ in the Rain” – Cabrillo Music Theatre

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more