Jarrold's 'Brideshead Revisited' to open event

The Locarno Film Festival unveils its lineup with the event to kick off Aug. 6 with the Euro preem of Julian Jarrold’s “Brideshead Revisited” in the Piazza Grande, the Swiss-Italian lakeside town’s main square.

The fest closes Aug. 16 with the world preem of Icelandic helmer Solveig Anspach’s wacky marijuana comedy “Back Soon.”

In between, eight more world preems unspool in the 7,000-seat Piazza. They include Austrian slasher pic “Dead in 3 Days 2,” by Andreas Prochaska; French comedy “La Fille de Monaco,” by Anne Fontaine; Julian Temple’s film opera “The Eternity Man,” shot in Sydney; 1938 Nazi mountaineering drama “North Face,” with Benno Fuermann; and “Lesson 21,” the English-language helming debut of Italian scribe Alessandro Baricco, starring Noah Taylor and John Hurt.

Flying the Stars and Stripes in the 7,000-seat Piazza will be the world preem of the Weinstein Co.’s Vikings-meet-an-alien actioner “Outlander”; Sundance comedy “Choke,” screening in tribute to thesp Anjelica Huston, this year’s Excellence Award recipient; and WB’s “Chaos Theory,” with Ryan Reynolds and Emily Mortimer.

Outgoing fest director Frederic Maire, in his third year, has responded to some of the brickbats aimed at last year’s event by trimming the number of titles in the two competitions to 18 apiece, as well as giving a fresh identity to the nighttime Piazza Grande screenings.

“Last year’s Piazza was very American,” Maire said, referring to the half-dozen or so Yank titles that crowded the program, from “The Bourne Ultimatum” to “Planet Terror” and “Knocked Up.” “This year, we found more mainstream and genre movies from Europe.”

Maire characterizes pics in the main Competition as “arthouse movies, plus some with real commercial potential, like Malgorzata Szumowska’s ’33 Scenes From Life,’ with German actress Julia Jentsch.’ ”

The secondary competition, Filmmakers of the Present, is more clearly devoted to “really radical, more experimental” fare, including a new short feature from Lithuania’s Laila Pakalnina (“Three Men and a Fish Pond”).”It’s also notable throughout this year’s program how much young talent there is in Latin America — not just in countries like Argentina or Mexico but also in Peru, Guatemala and so on,” Maire said.

Latin America is the region for this year’s Open Doors, the fest’s de facto project market.

This year’s retrospective is devoted to the works of Italian multihyphenate Nanni Moretti.

“To my mind, he’s one of the world’s most important directors,” said Maire, “but the filmmaker behind the name has become a little bit lost among all his other work as a distributor, exhibitor and festival director. We want to go back to his original passion, so we have also invited him to do a carte blanche of a dozen or more movies that are important to him.”

Other honorees include Amos Gitai, who will receive this year’s Leopard of Honor, and producer Christine Vachon, who will be presented with the Raimondo Rezzonico Award, named after the fest’s late, longtime president.

Still to be announced are one title in each of the competitions plus an international jury member. Six jury members so far are Swiss actor-director Dani Levy, Japanese helmer Masahiro Kobayashi, Mexican producer Bertha Navarro, Italian director Paolo Sorrentino, Serbian helmer Goran Paskaljevic and French-Algerian actress Rachida Brakni.

A new addition to the roster of prizes will be the Variety Piazza Grande Award, awarded by Variety’s critics at the fest to the best combo of artistry and B.O. appeal among the world and international preems in the Piazza program.

Lineup for the Locarno Film Festival:

PIAZZA GRANDE

“Back Soon”
Solveig Anspach, Iceland-France (closer)

“Berlin Calling”
Hannes Stoehr, Germany

“Brideshead Revisited”
Julian Jarrold, U.K. (opener)

“Chaos Theory”
Marcos Siega, U.S.

“Choke”
Clark Gregg, U.S.

“Dead in 3 Days: The Sequel”
Andreas Prochaska, Austria

“Khamsa”
Karim Dridi, France

“La fille de Monaco”
Anne Fontaine, France

“Lesson 21″
Alessandro Baricco, Italy-U.K.

“Marcello Marcello”
Denis Rabaglia, Switzerland-Germany

“Night and the City” (1950)
Jules Dassin, U.K.

“North Face”
Philipp Stoelzl, Germany-Austria-Switzerland

“Outlander”
Howard McCain, U.S.

“Palobella rossa” (1989)
Nanni Moretti, Italy-France

“Plus tard tu comprendra”
Amos Gitai, France-Germany

“Son of Rambow”
Garth Jennings, U.K.-France

“The Eternity Man”
Julien Temple, Australia-U.K.

INTL. COMPETITION

“33 Scenes From Life”
Malgorzata Szumowska, Germany-Poland

“Daytime Drinking”
Noh Young-seok, South Korea

“Dioses”
Josue Mendez, Peru-Argentina-Germany-France

“Elle veut la chaos”
Denis Cote, Canada

“Katia’s Sister”
Mijke de Jong, Netherlands

“Kisses”
Lance Daly, Ireland-Sweden

“Feast of Villains”
Pan Jianlin, China

“Mar nero”
Federico Bondi, Italy-Romania

“March”
Klaus Haendl, Austria

“Nulle part terre promis”
Emmanuel Finkiel, France

“Parque via”
Enrique Rivero, Mexico

“Sleep Furiously”
Gideon Koppel, U.K.

“Autumn”
Ozcan Alper, Turkey-Germany

“The Market: A Tale of Trade”
Ben Hopkins, Germany-U.K.-Turkey-Kazakhstan

“Un amor de perdicao”
Mario Barroso, Portugal-Brazil

“Un autre home”
Lionel Baier, Switzerland

“Yuri’s Day”
Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia-Germany

FILMMAKERS OF THE PRESENT COMPETITION

“Uprise”
Sandro Aguilar, Portugal

“Alicia en el pais”
Esteban Larrain, Chile

“Beket”
Davide Manuli, Italy

“El brau blau”
Daniel Villamediana, Spain

“El sueno del perro”
Paulo Pecora, Argentine

“Filmefobia”
Kiko Goifman, Brazil-Germany

“Kinogamma Part 1: East”
Siegfried, France

“Kinogamma Part 2: Far East”
Siegfried, France

“La forteresse”
Fernand Melgar, Switzerland

“La orilla que se abisma”
Gustavo Fontan, Argentina

“La vie ailleurs”
David Teboul, France

“Napoli Piazza Municipio”
Bruno Oliviero, Italy

“Three Men and a Fish Pond”
Laila Pakalnina, Lithiania

“Symptom X”
Koki Yoshida, Japan

“The Land of Legends”
Rahim Zabihi, Iran-Germany

FILMMAKERS OF THE PRESENT: OUT OF COMPETITION

“Giu le mani”
Danilo Catti, Switzerland

HERE & ELSEWHERE

“Beautiful Losers”
Aaron Rose, U.S.

“Cimap! Cento Italiani matti a Pechino”
Giovanni Piperno, Italy

“Possibili rapporti: due poeti, due voci”
Nelo Risi, Italy

“Das Herz von Jenin”
Leon Geller and Marcus Vetter, Germany

“Freddy Buache: passeur du 7eme art”
Michel Van Zele, France-Switzerland

“A Dream”
Christophe Farnarier, Spain

“Gasolina”
Julio Hernandez Cordon, Guatemala

“Il sol dell’avvenire”
Gianfranco Pannone, Italy

“L’idiot”
Pierre Leon, France

“Luftbusiness”
Dominique de Rivaz, Switzerland

“Muallaf”
Yasmin Ahmad, Malaysia

“Non chiederci la parola”
Elisabetta Sgarbi, Italy

“Parafernalia”
Massimo Coppola, Giovanni Giommi, Italy

“Pelleas se Melisande: le chant des aveugles”
Philippe Beziat, France

“Rata nece biti (non ci sara la guerra)”
Daniele Gaglianone, Italy

“Servicios prestados”
Diego Lerman, Argentina

“Sognavo le nuvole colorate”
Mario Balsamo, Italy

“Stolperstein”
Doerte Franke, Germany-Austria

“Strade trasparenti”
Augusto Contento, France

“Un petit coin de paradis”
Jacqueline Veuve, Switzerland

“Diario du una schizofrenia” (1968)
Nelo Risi, Italy

APPELLATIONS SUISSE

“Bird’s Nest: Herzog & de Meuron in China”
Christoph Schaub and Michael Schindhelm

“Bursting”
Michael Finger

“Days and Clouds”
Silvio Soldini

“The Friend”
Micha Lewinsky

“Glorious Exit”
Kevin Merz

“Nomad’s Land: Sur les traces de Nicolas Bouvier”
Gael Metroz

“The Beast Within”
Yves Scagliola

“The Other Half”
Rolando Colla

“The Mother”
Antoine Cattin, Pavel Kostomarov

“Unwanted Witness”
Juan Jose Lozano

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more