KTTV nabs prizes for May Day coverage

KTTV’s coverage of last year’s May Day melee in MacArthur Park — in which two of the station’s staffers were injured — has netted the Fox-owned outlet a pair of Emmys.

KTTV picked up the awards Saturday night at the 60th annual Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards, handed out at the TV Academy’s Leonard H. Goldenson Theater in North Hollywood.

As it did last year, NBC-owned KNBC led the total Emmy tally, netting eight. PBS outfit KCET, which tied KNBC last year for most wins, scored the second most this time around with six.

Also, KCBS continued its streak in the category for newscasts 35 minutes or less, as its “CBS2 News at 11,” anchored by Paul Magers and Laura Diaz, won for the fourth year in a row — the first time any station has achieved that feat. Sister station KCAL won the Emmy for newscasts over 35 minutes.

KTTV’s Emmys include one for live coverage of an unscheduled news event for its coverage of last year’s May Day march and resulting melee. The station’s entire news team will share that prize.

The station’s follow-up report, “After the Melee,” also earned KTTV an Emmy. Reporter Phil Shuman and producers Pete Noyes and Debbie Kim were behind “Melee,” which won for news special.

KTTV reporter Christina Gonzales and camerawoman Patti Ballaz were hurt during the May 1, 2007, clash, in which Los Angeles police officers used batons and force to break up a rally. This July, the LAPD brought disciplinary charges against 17 officers and two sergeants for their roles in the incident.

“After the Melee” won against tough competish: KTLA’s “A Tribute to Hal Fishman,” which aired during the “KTLA Prime News” slot following the death of the legendary anchor.

KNBC’s haul included Emmys for newswriter (Mary Harris, who repeats her win last year) and top serious news story-single report, for “Laundered Elections.”

The Peacock outlet also won for investigative reporting (“Contaminated”) and hard news reporting, both of which went to producer Matt Goldberg and reporter Joel Grover, among others. The duo won both categories last year as well.

Meanwhile, KCET’s recently canceled nightly news series “Life & Times” went out with a bang, winning the Emmy for informational/public affairs series (with more than half shot on remote). “Life & Times” tied with itself in the information segment category for the features “Jessica’s Law Fallout” and “Policy Cancellation.”

Tribune-owned KTLA’s “KTLA Morning Show” earned the daytime newscast Emmy.

Among top sports Emmys, KABC’s Curt Sandoval and Dae Ho Suk won for sports programming, while KCAL’s coverage of an L.A. Lakers game (vs. the Cavs) won for live sports coverage. FSN West’s “Before the Bigs” took the Emmy for sports series, while KNBC’s “Tiger Woods 1 on 1” won the sports special category.

Missing from this year’s tally: the news director category dominated in recent years by Univision’s KMEX. Award wasn’t handed out this year.

Beyond KNBC and KCET, CBS’ KCBS/KCAL duopoly picked up five Emmys; KTTV scored four, along with KCAL (by itself). And although KABC continued its policy of not entering itself in any categories, enough station staffers entered themselves for the ABC-owned station to pick up three (along with KTLA and LA CityView 35). FSN West and KMEX landed two.

KCBS (by itself), FSN West/Prime Ticket, Glendale’s GTV6, the KMEX/KFTR duopoly and LA36 each earned one.

The Los Angeles Dodgers — already celebrating their move into first place in the National League West — accepted the L.A. area Governors Award for 50 years of broadcasting.

And the winners are:

NEWS SPECIAL
“After The Melee” (FOX11)
Pete Noyes, Producer
Debbie Kim, Producer
Phil Shuman, Reporter

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
“May Day March/Melee” (Fox11 News) (FOX11)
Fox11 News Team

SPORTS FEATURE
“No Legs, No Limits” (Sportszone) (ABC7)
Curt Sandoval, Reporter
Jeff McIntyre, Editor

SPORTS TEASE
“Anaheim Ducks 2007 Home Opener Tease” – “Shift Happens” (FSN WEST)
Greg Taylor, Producer
James Freeman, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer

OUTSTANDING NEWS WRITER
Mary Harris, Writer (NBC4)

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS WRITER
Joetta Di Bella, Writer (KTLA5)

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS – NEWS
“Fireworks On The Fourth!” (KCAL9)
KCAL9 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
“Laundered Elections”
(Channel 4 News At 5PM) (NBC4)
Frank Snepp, Producer
Paul Moyer, Reporter
Yvonne Beltzer, Associate Producer

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
“A Couple’s Mission – The Coble Story” (CBS2/KCAL9 News)
Pete Wilgoren, Producer
Kimberly Mackie, Producer
Pat Harvey, Reporter/Anchor
Beatrice Schreiber, Editor

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“Children’s Music Workshop: 2007 Elementary Honor Orchestra” (LA36)
Larry Newman, Producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
“California At War” (KCET)
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Judy Muller, Anchor
Jonathan Dann, Producer
Joseph Angier, Producer
Lisa McRee, Producer

OUTSTANDING NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER
Sean Browning, Videographer (NBC4)

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (SINGLE CAMERA)
Brett Wood, Camera (KCET)

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
“Surgery In The Womb” (FOX 11 10 O’Clock News) (FOX11)
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Mark Sudock, Editor
Christine Devine, Anchor

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
“Seeing With Sound” (FOX 11 10 O’CLOCK NEWS) (FOX11)
Christina Gonzalez, Reporter

EDUCATION
“Heal The Bay” (CBS2/KCAL9)
Stephanie Medina Rodriguez, Executive Producer
Don Corsini, Executive Producer
Kimberly Cornell-McWatt, Producer
Harold Greene, Host
Leyna Nguyen, Host

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES
“Forgotten Neighbors” (NBC4)
Rebecca Nieto, Executive Producer
Steve Garcia, Producer
Kimber Liponi, Producer
Yvonne Guevara, Producer
Kim Baldonado, Reporter
Gordon Tokumatsu, Reporter
Mekahlo Medina, Reporter

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING
Rob Hayes, Reporter (ABC7)

L. A. LOCAL COLOR
“2007 Special Olympics Summer Games” (CBS2/KCAL9)
Patrick McClenahan, Executive Producer
Jeffrey S. Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer
Mark Shah, Producer
Russell Kodani, Producer
Andy Jensen, Producer
Leyna Nguyen, Host
John Ireland, Host

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
“Parade Countdown” (KTLA5)
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Joetta Di Bella, Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Line Producer
Gayle Anderson, Host
Emmett Miller, Host
Jaime Chambers, Host
Frank Buckley, Host
Lu Parker, Host

SPORTS SPECIAL
“Tiger Woods 1 On 1″ (NBC4)
Fred Roggin, Host
Charlie Rosene, Producer
Steve Leveton, Producer

SPORTS SERIES – PROGRAMMING
“Before The Bigs” (FSN WEST/PRIME TICKET)
Donald Pfister, Coordinating Producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE
“Invest In Glendale 2007″ (GTV6)
Philip Lanzafame, Producer
Robert Townsend, Producer
David Ahern, Associate Producer
Elena Bolbolian, Associate Producer
Tor Johansen, Associate Producer
Hanry Safarian, Associate Producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (more than 50% studio-based)
“L.A. Roundtable” (LA CITYVIEW35)
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
Steve Miller, Producer
Dave Bryan, Co-Producer/Host

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (more than 50% remote)
“Life & Times” (KCET)
Linda Burns, Supervising Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor
Vicki Curry, Producer
Toni Guinyard, Reporter
Hena Cuevas, Reporter

SHORT PROMO
“Building Legends” (FSN WEST)
Greg Taylor, Producer
James Freeman, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer
“We’re 4 L. A.” (NBC4)
Ginger Zumaeta, Executive Producer
Tim Howick, Producer

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
“It’s Cool To Vote” (LA CITYVIEW35)
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
Frank Martinez, Executive Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer

GRAPHICS
Jose Medina (KMEX/KFTR)

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING
“Physical Anthropology: The Evolving Human” (Educable – Channel 95)
Dan C. Jones, Executive Producer
Laurie R. Melby, Series Producer
Harry T. Hughes, Producer
Wendy A. Rakochy, Producer

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
“School On Wheels” (KCAL9 News At Ten) (KCAL9)
Pat Harvey, Reporter
Farbod Mirfakhrai, Editor
Karen Foshay Kolesnikow, Producer

LIGHT NEWS STORY – MULTI REPORT
“Thailand – A True Adventure” (Noticias 34 Solo A Las 11 PM) (KMEX)
Francisco Vasquez, Camera/Editor
Claudia Botero, Reporter

FEATURE SEGMENT
“Mt. Palomar Light Pollution” (Life & Times) (KCET)
Roger Cooper, Reporter
Brett Wood, Camera

INFORMATION SEGMENT
“Jessica’s Law Fallout” (Life & Times) (KCET)
Hena Cuevas, Reporter
John Sandoval, Camera
Jack Moody, Editor
“Policy Cancellation” (Life & Times) (KCET)
Sam Louie, Reporter

OUTSTANDING NEWS EDITOR
Karlo Gharabegian, Editor (CBS2/KCAL9)

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS EDITOR
Garry Ashton, Editor (CBS2/KCAL9)

OUTSTANDING NON-NEWS DIRECTOR
Robert Manciero (LA CITYVIEW35)

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
“Contaminated” (Channel 4 News At 11PM & 5PM) (NBC4)
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Photographer
Dave Fernandez, Photographer
James Hourani, Editor

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING
Joel Grover, Reporter
Matt Goldberg, Producer (NBC4)

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
Lakers @ CAVS (KCAL9)
KCAL9 Sports Team

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS – PROGRAMMING
“Desfile De Las Rosas 2007″ (KMEX)
KMEX News Team

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING
Curt Sandoval, Anchor/Reporter
Dae Ho Suk, Producer (ABC7)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: 0-35 MINUTE FORMAT
“CBS2 News At 11pm” (CBS2)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT
“KCAL9 News At 10pm” (KCAL9)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: DAYTIME NEWSCAST
KTLA Morning Show” (KTLA5)

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0