'Iron,' 'Wild' receive two nods each

“Iron Man” and “Into the Wild” received two noms apiece for the third annual Hollywood Post Alliance Awards, the HPA announced Tuesday.

Both pics were nommed for editing, along with “The Dark Knight.” “Iron Man” was also nommed for color grading in a DI process, while “Into the Wild” is also up for audio post kudos.

Among post houses, LaserPacific Media, Outside Editorial and Company 3 snagged three nominations apiece.

The HPA Awards will be presented Nov. 6 at the Skirball Cultural Center.

Nominees for the HPA Awards include:

Outstanding Color Grading Feature Film in a DI Process

“Iron Man”
Steven J. Scott (EFilm)

“Sweeney Todd”
Stefan Sonnenfeld (Company 3)

“Kite Runner”
Mike Sowa (LaserPacific Media Corporation)

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“Pushing Daisies” ‘The Fun in Funerals’
Joe Hathaway (LaserPacific Media Corporation)

“ESPN: The Masters”
Siggy Ferstl (RIOT)

“Andromeda Strain, Night 2: Part 1″
Mike Sowa (LaserPacific Media Corporation)

Outstanding Color Grading- Commercial

“Travelers Insurance” ‘Delivery’
Sean Coleman (Company 3)

“Farmers Help Point” ‘Drowned Circus’
Stefan Sonnenfeld (Company 3)

“Jaguar” ‘XF Hush’
Alex Bickel (Outside Editorial)

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

“Iron Man”
Dan Lebental, A.C.E.

“Into the Wild”
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E.

“The Dark Knight”
Lee Smith, A.C.E.

Outstanding Editing – Television

“Mad Men” ‘Indian Summer’
David J. Siegel, A.C.E.

“Breaking Bad” (Pilot Episode)
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E. (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

“Pushing Daisies” ‘Pie-lette’
Stuart Bass, A.C.E.

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

American Express “Airport Lounge”
Chris Franklin (Big Sky Editorial)

Jaguar “XF Hush”
Neil Gust (Outside Editorial)

Audi “Dream Cars”
Jeff Ferruzzo (Outside Editorial)

Outstanding Audio Post – Feature Film

“Wanted”
Wylie Stateman and Harry Cohen (Soundelux) & Christopher Jenkins and Frank A. Montano (Universal Studios)

“Wall-E”
Ben Burtt (Pixar Animation Studios), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Matthew Wood (Skywalker Sound)

“Into the Wild”
Michael Minkler (Todd AO), Lora Hirschberg (Skywalker Sound) and Martin Hernandez (Ztrackz)

Outstanding Audio Post- Television

“CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION” ‘Cockroaches’
Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, David Vanslyke, Bill Smith, Yuri Reese and Jivan Tahmizian (Todd-AO)

“John Adams, Episode 3: Don’t Tread on Me”
Marc Fishman and Tony Lamberti (Todd-AO) & Stephen Hunter Flick and Vanessa Lapato (Warner Brothers Post)

“R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour Don’t Think About It”
Sam Kaufmann and John Schell (Media City Sound)

Outstanding Audio Post – Commercial

Samaritans “Vectorscope”
Joe Mount (Wave Recording Studios)

Audi RS6 “Gymnast”
Tony Rapaccioli and Warren Hamilton (Wave Recording Studios and Tonic)

Playstation 3 “Universe”
Nathan Dubin (Margarita Mix Santa Monica)

Outstanding Compositing – Commercial

Dunkelziffer e.V. “Tentacle”
Jamie White, Toby Walton, Matt Burn and Nathan Kane (Absolute Post)

Pontiac “Shwayze”
Patrick Poulatian and Robert Sethi (Brickyard VFX)

MasterCard “Mini”
Chris Franklin and Ryan Sears (Big Sky Editorial)

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0