Awards to be handed out on May 16

The Drama League has tapped an array of candidates from both Broadway and Off Broadway productions for its annual round of legit nominations.

The Rialto’s “Young Frankenstein,” which took the award-season lead on Monday with 10 noms on the Outer Critics Circle list, and Off Broadway’s “The Adding Machine,” which cleaned up with six mentions for the Lucille Lortel Awards, will vie for the new tuner trophy against six other productions: “A Catered Affair,” “Cry-Baby,” “Passing Strange,” “Xanadu,” “Next to Normal” and “The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island.”

The league, an org that offers legit development programs for both creatives and auds, presents awards in four production categories (with seemingly no limit to the size of each category), along with a single all-purpose performance slot for which some 75 thesps are nominated. Productions from both on and off the Main Stem compete in the same categories.

Among new plays, “Eurydice” is the sole Off Broadway offering on a slate of nominees that includes new Pulitzer Prize winner “August: Osage County,” “The Farnsworth Invention,” “November,” “Rock ‘n’ Roll,” “The Seafarer,” “The 39 Steps” and “Thurgood.”

Tuner revival candidates are the three Rialto biggies — “South Pacific,” “Gypsy” and “Sunday in the Park With George” — plus Off Broadway’s “Black Nativity” and “Seussical.”

Soon-to-open Broadway productions of “Boeing-Boeing” and “Les Liaisons Dangereuses” are up for play revival, along with “A Bronx Tale,” “Macbeth,” “The Ritz” and Off Broadway productions of “Gaslight,” “The Misanthrope” and “Romeo and Juliet.”

Amy Morton (“August: Osage County”), Morgan Freeman (“The Country Girl”), Laurence Fishburne (“Thurgood”), Bill Pullman (“Peter and Jerry”), Paulo Szot (“South Pacific”) and Tom Wopat (“A Catered Affair”) are among the 70 thesps nommed for acting.

Winning thesp and productions will be announced at the league’s annual luncheon ceremony, skedded for May 16. Harvey Fierstein will host the event, where special achievement honors will be handed out to music director Paul Gemignani, helmer Bartlett Sher and downtown theater stalwart Ellen Stewart.

Click here to check out the Outer Critics Circle noms.

And the nominees are:

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
“The Adding Machine”
“A Catered Affair”
“Cry-Baby”
“Next To Normal”
“Passing Strange”
“The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island”
“Xanadu”
“Young Frankenstein”

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
“August: Osage County”
“Eurydice”
“The Farnsworth Invention”
“November”
“Rock ‘n’ Roll”
“The Seafarer”
The 39 Steps”
“Thurgood”

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
“Black Nativity”
“Gypsy”
“Seussical”
“South Pacific”
“Sunday in the Park with George”

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY
“Boeing-Boeing”
“A Bronx Tale”
“Gaslight”
“Les Liaisons Dangereuses”
“Macbeth”
“The Misanthrope”
“The Ritz”
“Romeo and Juliet”

This year’s nominees for The Drama League’s four major production award categories are as follows:

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
“The Adding Machine” – book by Jason Loewith, book and music by Joshua Schmidt (Minetta Lane Theatre)
“A Catered Affair” – book by Harvey Fierstein, music and lyrics by John Bucchino (Walter Kerr Theatre)
“Cry-Baby” – book by Thomas Meehan and Mark O’Donnell, Lyrics by David Javerbaum, music by Adam Schlesinger (Marquis Theatre)
“Next To Normal” – music by Tom Kitt, book and lyrics by Brian Yorkey (Second Stage Theatre)
“Passing Strange” – book and lyrics by Stew, music by Stew and Heidi Rodewald, Created in collaboration with Annie Dorsen (The Public Theater/Belasco Theatre)
“The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island” – libretto by Ben Katchor, music by Mark Mulcahy (Vineyard Theatre)
“Xanadu” – book by Douglas Carter Beane, music and lyrics by Jeff Lynne and John Farrar (Helen Hayes Theatre)
“Young Frankenstein” – book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan, music and lyrics by Mel Brooks (Hilton Theatre)

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
“August: Osage County” – by Tracy Letts (Imperial Theatre/Music Box Theatre)
“Eurydice” – by Sarah Ruhl (Second Stage Theatre)
“The Farnsworth Invention” – by Aaron Sorkin (Music Box Theatre)
“November” – by David Mamet (Ethel Barrymore Theatre)
“Rock ‘n’ Roll” – by Tom Stoppard (Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre)
“The Seafarer” – by Conor McPherson (Booth Theatre)
“The 39 Steps -Adapted by Patrick Barlow, Based on a concept by Simon Corble, Nobby Dimon and the novel by John Buchan (Roundabout Theatre Company/Cort Theatre)
“Thurgood” – by George Stevens Jr. (Booth Theatre)

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
“Black Nativity” – written by Langston Hughes, Adapted by Alfred Preisser (Classical Theatre of Harlem/The Duke on 42nd Street)
“Gypsy” – book by Arthur Laurents, music by Jule Styne, Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim (St. James Theatre)
“Seussical” – book by Lynn Ahrens and Stephen Flaherty, music by Stephen Flaherty, Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens (Theatreworks USA/Lucille Lortel Theatre)
“South Pacific” – book by Joshua Logan and Oscar Hammerstein II, music by Richard Rodgers, Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II (Lincoln Center Theatre)
“Sunday in the Park with George” – book by James Lapine, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim (Roundabout Theatre Company/Studio 54)

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY
“Boeing-Boeing” – written by Marc Camoletti (Longacre Theatre)
“A Bronx Tale” – written by Chazz Palminteri (Walter Kerr Theatre)
“Gaslight” – written by Patrick Hamilton (Irish Repertory Theatre)
“Les Liaisons Dangereuses” – written by Christopher Hampton, From the novel by Choderlos de Laclos (Roundabout Theatre Company/American Airlines Theatre)
“Macbeth” – written by William Shakespeare (Brooklyn Academy of Music/Lyceum Theatre)
“The Misanthrope” – written by Molière(New York Theatre Workshop)
“The Ritz” – written by Terrence McNally (Roundabout Theatre Company/Studio 54)
“Romeo and Juliet” – written by William Shakespeare (The Public Theatre/New York Shakespeare Festival/Delacorte Theatre)

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
Lauren Ambrose (“Romeo and Juliet”)
Hank Azaria (“The Farnsworth Invention”)
Roger Bart (“Young Frankenstein”)
Christine Baranski (“Boeing-Boeing”)
Laura Benanti (“Gypsy”)
Sierra Boggess (“The Little Mermaid”)
Daniel Breaker (“Passing Strange”)
Ellen Burstyn (“The Little Flower of East Orange”)
Charles Busch (“Die Mommie Die!”)
Kerry Butler (“Xanadu”)
Bill Camp (“The Misanthrope”)
Bobby Cannavale (“Mauritius”)
Margaret Colin (“Old Acquaintance”)
Ben Daniels (“Les Liaisons Dangereuses”)
Andre de Shields (“Black Nativity”)
Peter Dinklage (“Things We Want”)
Deanna Dunagan (“August: Osage County”)
Daniel Evans (“Sunday in the Park with George”)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”)
Laurence Fishburne (“Thurgood”)
Sutton Foster (“Young Frankenstein”)
Elizabeth Franz (“The Piano Teacher”)
Morgan Freeman (“The Country Girl”)
Peter Gallagher (“The Country Girl”)
David Greenspan (“The Beebo Brinker Chronicles”)
Harriet Harris (“Old Acquaintance, Cry-Baby”)
Jayne Houdyshell (“The Receptionist, The New Century”)
Terrence Howard (“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”)
Cheyenne Jackson (“Xanadu”)
Brian d’Arcy James (“Next To Normal”)
Francis Jue (“Yellow Face”)
Kevin Kline (“Cyrano de Bergerac”)
Nathan Lane (“November”)
Angela Lansbury (“Deuce”)
Hoon Lee (“Yellow Face”)
Laura Linney (“Les Liaisons Dangereuses”)
Patti LuPone (“Gypsy”)
Elizabeth Marvel (“Top Girls”)
Alli Mauzey (“Cry-Baby”)
Jefferson Mays (“Pygmalion”)
Frances McDormand (“The Country Girl”)
S.
Epatha Merkerson (“Come Back, Little Sheba”)
David Morse (“The Seafarer”)
Amy Morton (“August: Osage County”)
Jim Norton (“The Seafarer”)
Chazz Palminteri (“A Bronx Tale”)
Rosie Perez (“The Ritz”)
Martha Plimpton (“A Midsummer’s Night Dream, Cymbeline, Top Girls”)
Faith Prince (“A Catered Affair”)
Bill Pullman (“Peter and Jerry”)
Dallas Roberts (“Peter and Jerry”)
Anika Noni Rose (“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”)
Mark Rylance (“Boeing-Boeing”)
Jenna Russell (“Sunday in the Park with George”)
Tobias Segal (“From Up Here”)
Marian Seldes (“Deuce”)
Jeanine Serralles (“The Black Eyed, The Misanthrope”)
Rufus Sewell (“Rock ‘n’ Roll”)
Jimmi Simpson (“The Farnsworth Invention”)
Lois Smith (“100 Saints You Should Know”)
James Snyder (“Cry-Baby”)
David Staller (“Gaslight”)
Bobby Steggert (“The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island”)
Stew (“Passing Strange”)
Patrick Stewart (“Macbeth”)
Paulo Szot (“South Pacific”)
Julie White (“From Up Here”)
Dianne Wiest (“The Seagull”)
Mare Winningham (“10 Million Miles”)
Tom Wopat (“A Catered Affair”)

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0