Nominations list | Sort by total

Main story

35th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS

DRAMA SERIES
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Maura West, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Crystal Chappell, “Guiding Light” (CBS)
Nicole Forester, “Guiding Light” (CBS)
Michelle Stafford, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Jeanne Cooper, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
David Canary, “All My Children (ABC)
Thaao Penghlis, “Days Of Our Lives (NBC)
Anthony Geary, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Christian Le Blanc, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kelley Menighan Hensley, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Judi Evans, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Gina Tognoni, “Guiding Light” (CBS)
Tracey Bregman, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Trent Dawson, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Daniel Cosgrove, “Guiding Light” (CBS)
Brian Kerwin, “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Kristoff St. John, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Greg Rikaart, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Landon, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Rachel Melvin, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Vail Bloom, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Emily O’Brien, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tammin Sursok, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

YOUNG ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Van Hansis, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Jesse Lee Soffer, As the World Turns” (CBS)
Darin Brooks, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Tom Pelphrey, Guiding Light” (CBS)
Bryce McClure, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
“Cash Cab” (Discovery Channel)
“Jeopardy!” (Syndicated)
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)

TALKSHOW/ENTERTAINMENT
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Rachael Ray” (Syndicated)
“The View” (ABC)

TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE
“A Place of Our Own/Los ninos en su casa” (PBS)
“Dr. Phil” (Syndicated)
“The Tyra Banks Show” (Syndicated)

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
“Everyday Italian” (Food Network)
“Gourmet’s Diary of a Foodie” (PBS)
“Lidia’s Italy” (PBS)
“Nigella Express” (Food Network)
“Witch Crafts” (DIY Network)

CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Design Squad” (PBS)
“Greatest Inventions with Bill Nye” (Discovery Channel)
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild” (Syndicated)
“Postcards from Buster” (PBS)

GAMESHOW HOST
Ben Bailey, “Cash Cab” (Discovery Channel)
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!” (Syndicated)
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)

TALKSHOW HOST
Ellen Degeneres, “The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa, “Live with Regis and Kelly” (Syndicated)
Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg, Sherri Shepherd, “The View” (ABC)

LIFESTYLE HOST
Ina Garten, “Barefoot Contessa” (Food Network)
Bobby Flay, “Boy Meets Grill” (Food Network)
Giada de Laurentiis, “Everyday Italian” (Food Network)
Todd English, “Food Trip with Todd English” (PBS)
Nigella Lawson, “Nigella Express” (Food Network)

MORNING PROGRAM
“American Morning” (CNN)
“Good Morning America” (ABC)
“Today” (NBC)

LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
“Cristina’s Court” (Syndicated)
“Judge David Young” (Syndicated)
“Judge Hatchett Show” (Syndicated)
“Judge Judy” (Syndicated)
“The People’s Court” (Syndicated)

CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Arthur” (PBS)
“Charlie and Lola” Disney Channel)
“Curious George” (PBS)
“Little Einsteins” (Disney Channel)
“Peep and the Big Wide World” (Discovery Kids)

PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Between the Lions” (PBS)
“Blue’s Room” (Nick Jr.)
“Jack’s Big Music Show” (Noggin)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Super Why!” (PBS)

DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
“All My Children” (ABC)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
“The Bold And the Beautiful” (CBS)
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life To Live” (ABC)
“The Young And the Restless” (CBS)

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Between the Lions” (PBS)
“Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman” (PBS)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION
“Arthur”
(PBS) “Curious George”(PBS)
“Jakers! the Adventures Of Piggley Winks”(PBS)
“Peep And the Big Wide World” (Discovery Kids)
“Wordgirl” (PBS)

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
“Between the Lions” (PBS)
“Bunnytown” (Disney Channel)
“The Ellen Degeneres Show”(Syndicated)
“Johnny and the Sprites” (Disney Channel)
“Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony” (ESPN Desportes)

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
“General Hospital” (ABC)

CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)
“Chefs A’ Field (PBS)
“Design Squad” (PBS)
“Dinosapien” (Discovery Kids)
“DragonflyTV” (PBS)”Food Trip with Todd English” (PBS)

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
“Barney & Friends (PBS)
“Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony” (ESPN Desportes)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Yo Gabba Gabba” (Nick Jr.)

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)
“Passions” (NBC)

DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Live with Regis and Kelly” (Syndicated)
“The View” (ABC)

DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE SHOW
“Everyday Italian” (Food Network)
“From the Top: Live from Carnegie Hall” ((PBS)
“Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America” (The Travel Channel)
“Witch Crafts” (DIY Network)

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Blue’s Room” (Nick Jr.)
“Design Squad” (PBS)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)

DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Back at the Barnyard” (Nickelodeon)
“Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh” (Disney Channel)
“Disney’s Mickey Mouse Clubhouse” (Disney Channel)
“Jakers! the Adventures Of Piggley Winks” (PBS)
“The Wonder Pets!” (Nick Jr.)

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING
“81st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” (NBC)
“Brian Boitano Skating Spectacular Starring Barry Manilow” (NBC)
“Legally Blonde: the Musical” (MTV)
“The Thanksgiving Day Parade On (CBS)” (CBS)
“Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade 2007″ (ABC)

ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
“DragonflyTV” (PBS)
“Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman” (PBS)
“Gourmet’s Diary Of A Foodie” (PBS)
“Life Online” (A & E)
“Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America” (The Travel Channel)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
“Design Squad” (PBS)
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Hands On: After Katrina A Guiding Light Special Presentation” (CBS)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“The Tyra Banks Show” (Syndicated)

SYNDICATED MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (ABC)
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

HAIRSTYLING
“The
Price Is Right” (CBS)
“Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee” (Food Network)
“The View” (ABC)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“Days Of Our Lives” (NBC)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)
“Passions” (NBC)

LIGHTING DIRECTION
“From the Top: Live from Carnegie Hall” (PBS)
“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (Syndicated)
“Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony” (ESPN Desportes)
“Sesame Street” (PBS) “The View” (ABC)

LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (ABC)
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Bindi the Jungle Girl” (Discovery Kids)
“Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh” (Disney Channel)
“Mama Mirabelle’s Home Movies” (National Geographic Kids Entertainment)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Wordworld” (PBS)

MAKEUP
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“The View” (ABC)

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“Days Of Our Lives” (NBC)
“Passions” (NBC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
“Barbie Fairytopia Magic of the Rainbow” (Nickelodeon)
“Between the Lions” (PBS)
“Legion Of Super Heroes” (CW Television Network)
“The Wonder Pets!” (Nick Jr.)
“Tom and Jerry Tales” (WB Network)

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (ABC)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S and ANIMATION
“Bindi the Jungle Girl” (Discovery Kids); Song Title: “Save Me”
“Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman” (PBS); Song Title: “Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman Theme Song”
“Jack’s Big Music Show” (Noggin); Song Title: “Duck 4″
“Sesame Street” (PBS); Song Title: “Get Up, Get Out!”
“Sesame Street” (PBS); Song Title: “See the Signs”

SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
“Cause Effect” (MTVU)
“Instant Beauty Pageant” (Style)
“Made” (MTV)
“Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America” (Travel Channel)
“Split Ends” (Style)

SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
“81st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” (NBC)
“America’s Invisible Children” (CW)
“Legally Blonde: the Musical (MTV)
“Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade” (ABC)
“Who’s Who Of World Giving” (CW)

SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION
“The Batman” (Kids WB)
“Curious George” (PBS)
“Johnny And the Sprites” (Disney Channel)
“Legion Of Super Heroes” (Kids WB)
“Loonatics Unleashed” (Kids WB)

LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (Syndicated)
“Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade” (ABC)

LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold And the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“Passions” (NBC)
“The Young And the Restless” (CBS)

SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION
“The Batman” (Kids WB)
“Johnny And the Sprites” (Disney Channel)
“Legion Of Super Heroes” (Kids WB)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Tom and Jerry Tales” (Kids WB)

DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Live with Regis and Kelly” (Syndicated)
“The View” (ABC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL
“From the Top: Live from Carnegie Hall” (PBS) “The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (Syndicated)
“Live with Regis And Kelly” (ABC)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (ABC)
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“The Bold And the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)

SPECIAL CLASS WRITING
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Today’s Homeowner With Danny Lipford” (Syndicated)
“The View” (ABC)

PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kevin Michael Richardson, “The Batman” (Kids WB)
Christopher Lloyd, “Cyberchase” (PBS)
Eartha Kitt, “The Emperor’s New School” (Disney Channel)
Jessica DiCicco, “The Emperor’s New School” (Disney Channel)
Dancia Lee, “The Wonder Pets!” (Nick Jr.)

SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Back at the Barnyard” (Nickelodeon)
“The Backyardigans” (Nick Jr.)
“The Batman” (Kids WB)
“Ben10″ (Cartoon Network)
“Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh” (Disney Channel)

ORIGINAL SONG
“All My Children” (ABC); Song Title: “The Me Inside”
“All My Children” (ABC); Song Title: “Treasure Of Love”
“One Life to Live” (ABC); Song Title: “Chemistry”
“One Life to Live” (ABC); Song Title: “Little Starr”
“One Life to Live” (ABC); Song Title: “You’re the Freak”

SYNDICATED MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (ABC)
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0