Festival's feature film selections by country

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Competition

“Leonera,” Argentina-South Korea, Pablo Trapero
“The Headless Woman,” Argentina, Lucrecia Martel
“Blindness,” Brazil-Canada-Japan, Fernando Meirelles (opener)
“Linha de passe,” Brazil-U.S.-U.K., Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas
“Adoration,” Canada, Atom Egoyan
“24 City,” China, Jia Zhangke
“A Christmas Tale,” France, Arnaud Desplechin
“The Class,” France, Laurent Cantet
“Frontier of Dawn,” France, Philippe Garrel
“The Silence of Lorna,” France-Italy, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
“Delta,” Germany-Hungary, Kornel Mundruczo
“The Palermo Shooting,” Germany, Wim Wenders
“Waltz With Bashir,” Israel, Ari Folman
“Il divo,” Italy, Paolo Sorrentino
“Gomorra,” Italy, Matteo Garrone
“Serbis,” Philippines, Brillante Mendoza
“My Magic,” Singapore, Eric Khoo
“Three Monkeys,” Turkey-France, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
“Changeling,” U.S., Clint Eastwood
“Che” (I: “The Argentine,” II: “Guerrilla”), U.S.-Spain, Steven Soderbergh
“Synecdoche, New York,” U.S., Charlie Kaufman
“Two Lovers,” U.S., James Gray

Out of Competition
“The Good, the Bad, the Weird,” South Korea, Kim Jee-woon
“Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull,” U.S., Steven Spielberg
“Kung Fu Panda,” U.S., Mark Osborne, John Stevenson
“Vicky Cristina Barcelona,” U.S.-Spain, Woody Allen
“What Just Happened?,” U.S., Barry Levinson (closer)

Midnight Screenings
“The Chaser,” South Korea, Na Hong-jin
“Maradona,” Spain-France, Emir Kusturica
“Surveillance,” U.S., Jennifer Lynch

Special Screenings
“Ashes of Time: Redux,” Hong Kong, Wong Kar Wai
“Wild Blood,” Italy-France, Marco Tullio Giordana
“C’est dur d’etre aime par des cons,” France, Daniel Leconte
“Of Time and the City,” U.K., Terence Davies
“Chelsea on the Rocks,” U.S., Abel Ferrara
“Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired,” U.S.-U.K., Marina Zenovich

Jury President’s Screening
“The Third Wave,” U.S., Alison Thompson

Un Certain Regard
“The Dead Girl’s Feast,” Brazil, Matheus Nachtergaele
“Part Ocean, Part Flame,” China, Liu Fendou
“Je veux voir,” France, Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige
“Johnny Mad Dog,” France, Jean-Stephane Sauvaire
“Tokyo!,” France-Japan-South Korea, Bong Joon-ho, Michel Gondry, Leos Carax
“Versailles,” France, Pierre Schoeller
“La Vie moderne (profiles paysans),” France, Raymond Depardon
“Tulpan,” Germany, Sergey Dvortsevoy
“Cloud Nine,” Germany, Andreas Dresen
“Tokyo Sonata,” Japan, Kiyoshi Kurosawa
“The Bastards,” Mexico, Amat Escalante
“O’Horten,” Norway-Germany, Bent Hamer
“Salt of This Sea,” Palestine, Annemarie Jacir
“Involuntary,” Sweden, Ruben Ostlund
“Parking,” Taiwan, Chung Mong-hong
“Hunger,” U.K., Steve McQueen (opener)
“Soi Cowboy,” U.K., Thomas Clay
“Afterschool,” U.S., Antonio Campos
“Tyson,” U.S., James Toback
“Wendy and Lucy,” U.S., Kelly Reichardt

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
“Liverpool,” Argentina-France-Netherlands-Spain-Germany, Lisandro Alonso
“Salamandra,” Argentina-France-Germany, Pablo Aguero
“Eldorado,” Belgium-France, Bouli Lanners
“Private Lessons,” Belgium-France, Joachim Lafosse
“Tony Manero,” Chile-Brazil, Pablo Larrain
“Knitting,” China, Yin Lichuan
“Les Bureaux de Dieu,” France, Claire Simon
“Le dernier maquis,” France-Algeria, Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche
“Four Nights With Anna,” France-Poland, Jerzy Skolimowski (opener)
“Journey to the Pyrenees,” France, Jean-Marie Larrieu, Arnaud Larrieu
“Monsieur Morimoto,” France, Nicola Sornaga
“On War,” France, Bertrand Bonello
“Lonely Tunes of Tehran,” Iran, Saman Salour
“The Rest of the Night,” Italy, Francesco Munzi
“Now Showing,” Philippines-France, Raya Martin
“Our Beloved Month of August,” Portugal-France, Miguel Gomes
“Boogie,” Romania, Radu Muntean
“Shultes,” Russia, Bakur Bakuradze
“Blind Loves,” Slovakia, Juraj Lehotsky
“Birdsong,” Spain, Albert Serra
“Acne,” Uruguay-Spain-Argentina-Mexico, Federico Veiroj
“The Pleasure of Being Robbed,” U.S., Josh Safdie (closer)

CRITICS’ WEEK
Main Program

“Blood Appears,” Argentina-France-Germany, Pablo Fendrik
“Moscow, Belgium,” Belgium, Christophe van Rompaey
“Snow,” Bosnia-Germany-France, Aida Begic
“Grown Ups,” France-Sweden, Anna Novion
“The Stranger in Me,” Germany, Emily Atef
“Everybody Dies but Me,” Russia, Valeria Gaia Germanica
“Better Things,” U.K., Duane Hopkins

Special Screenings
“Rumba,” Belgium-France, Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon, Bruno Romy
“Les sept jours,” Israel-France, Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz (opener)
“Desierto adentro,” Mexico, Rodrigo Pla (closer)

Click here for official Cannes Film Festival screening guide

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0