Christie wins best actress, Day-Lewis wins actor

Two films that twist their genres, the period romance “Atonement” and Tim Burton’s adaptation of the murderous musical “Sweeney Todd,” were named the top movies of 2007 at the odd and quickly executed 65th annual Golden Globes “ceremony” Sunday.

“Atonement” and “Sweeney” were among four pics receiving two wins each. “No Country for Old Men” won the screenplay nod for Ethan and Joel Coen and supporting actor for Javier Bardem; “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” won for director Julian Schnabel and foreign language film. “Atonement’s second win was for Dario Marianelli’s score.

Because the Hollywood Foreign Press Assn. was unable to make a deal with the striking Writers Guild of America, which would have allowed the Globes to be televised, the usual fanfare associated with the Globes was replaced by a news conference. Award winners were read by television entertainment journalists from the shows “The Insider,” CNN’s “Showbiz Tonight,” E!, “Extra,” “Inside Edition” and “Entertainment Tonight.” HFPA president Jorge Camara presented the final award of the night.

“Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street” highlighted a musical mood of the evening: Johnny Depp won an acting trophy for portraying Todd; Cate Blanchett was named supporting actress for her portrayal of Bob Dylan in “I’m Not There”; and Marion Cotillard won the musical/comedy actress award for portraying Edith Piaf in “La Vie En Rose.”

Julie Christie, who had not been nominated for a Globe since 1975′s “Shampoo,” won her first for “Away From Her.” Daniel Day-Lewis, who had been nominated four times previously and not won, struck oil in the actor in a drama category for “There Will Be Blood.”

The Globes, determined by the 82-member Hollywood Foreign Press Assn., were handed out in 35 minutes at a press conference in the hotel’s International Ballroom with no celebrities or recipients on hand.

The journos continued to display their love for Great Britain and cable television, handing “Longford,” HBO’s U.K. co-production with Granada and Channel 4, three awards, including best miniseries or motion picture made for TV. AMC’s “Mad Men,” with only one season aired, won the TV drama nod while its star, Jon Hamm took the award for actor in a TV drama series. “Extras,” from the BBC and HBO, was named TV’s top comedy.

“Longford’s” Jim Broadbent and Samantha Morton won acting awards; Jeremy Piven (HBO’s “Entourage”) and David Duchovny (Showtime’s “Californication”) were among the cable stars awarded.

For the second year in a row, Disney/Pixar was served the animated film award, this time for “Ratatouille.”

“Charlie Wilson’s War,” which received five noms, and “Michael Clayton, which had four, were shut out.

HBO was the TV leader with six wins in the 11 TV categories. Among the film studios, Paramount Vantage and Miramax were involved with four winners each.

Click here for the Golden Globes scorecard.

The winners of the 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards are:

MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“American Gangster” – Imagine Entertainment/Scott Free Productions; Universal Pictures
WINNER: “Atonement” – Working Title Productions; Focus Features
“Eastern Promises” – Kudos Pictures – Uk Serendipity Point Films – Canada A Uk/Canada Co-Production; Focus Features
“The Great Debaters” – Harpo Films; The Weinstein Company/MGM
“Michael Clayton” – Samuels Media and Castle Rock Entertainment a Mirage Enterprises/Section 8 Production; Warner Bros. Pictures
“No Country For Old Men” – A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax/Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood” – A Joanne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage and Miramax Films

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Cate Blanchett – “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
WINNER: Julie Christie - “Away From Her”
Jodie Foster – “The Brave One”
Angelina Jolie - “A Mighty Heart”
Keira Knightley – “Atonement”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
George Clooney – “Michael Clayton”
WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis – “There Will Be Blood”
James McAvoy - “Atonement”
Viggo Mortensen – “Eastern Promises”
Denzel Washington - “American Gangster”

MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Across The Universe” – Revolution Studios International; Sony Pictures Releasing
“Charlie Wilson’s War” – Universal Pictures/Relativity Media/Participant Productions/Playtone; Universal Pictures
“Hairspray” – Zadan/Meron Prods./New Line Cinema in association with Ingenious Film Partners; New Line Cinema
“Juno” – Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight Pictures
WINNER: “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – Parkes/Mac Donald and Zanuck Company; Warner Bros. Pictures

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Amy Adams – “Enchanted”
Nikki Blonsky – “Hairspray”
Helena Bonham Carter – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
WINNER: Marion Cotillard – “La Vie en rose”
Ellen Page – “Juno”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Johnny Depp – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Ryan Gosling - “Lars And The Real Girl”
Tom Hanks – “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Philip Seymour Hoffman - “The Savages”
John C. Reilly – “Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation
WINNER: “Ratatouille” – Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Distribution
“The Simpsons Movie” – Gracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days” (Romania) – Mobra Films; IFC First Take
WINNER: “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly” (France And USA) – A Kennedy/Marshall Company And Jon Kilik Production; Miramax/Paramount Vantage
“The Kite Runner” (USA) – Dreamworks Pictures Sidney Kimmel Entertainment And Paramount Classics Participant Productions Present A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment And Parkes/Macdonald Production Distributed By Paramount Classics
“Lust, Caution” (Taiwan) – Haishang Films; Focus Features
“Persepolis” (France) – 247 Films; Sony Pictures Classics

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
WINNER: Cate Blanchett - “I’m Not There”
Julia Roberts - “Charlie Wilson’S War”
Saoirse Ronan – “Atonement”
Amy Ryan – “Gone Baby Gone”
Tilda Swinton – “Michael Clayton”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Casey Affleck – “The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford”
WINNER: Javier Bardem – “No Country For Old Men”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Charlie Wilson’s War”
John Travolta – “Hairspray”
Tom Wilkinson – “Michael Clayton”

DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE<
/span>
Tim Burton – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – “No Country For Old Men”
WINNER: Julian Schnabel – “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”
Ridley Scott – “American Gangster”
Joe Wright – “Atonement”

SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Diablo Cody – “Juno”
WINNER: Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – “No Country For Old Men”
Christopher Hampton – “Atonement”
Ronald Harwood - “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”
Aaron Sorkin – “Charlie Wilson’s War”

ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder – “Into The Wild”
Clint Eastwood – “Grace Is Gone”
Alberto Iglesias – “The Kite Runner”
WINNER: Dario Marianelli – “Atonement”
Howard Shore – “Eastern Promises”

ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Despedida” from “Love In The Time Of Cholera” – Music By: Shakira, Antonio Pinto, Lyrics By: Shakira
“Grace Is Gone” from “Grace Is Gone” – Music By: Clint Eastwood, Lyrics By: Carole Bayer Sager
WINNER: “Guaranteed” from “Into The Wild” – Music & Lyrics By: Eddie Vedder
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”- Music By: Alan Menken, Lyrics By: Stephen Schwartz
“Walk Hard” from “Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story” – Music & Lyrics by: Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow, Kasdan

TELEVISION

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“Big Love” (HBO) – Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
“Damages” (Fx Networks) – FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC) – ABC Studios
“House” (Fox) – Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
WINNER: “Mad Men” (Amc) – Lionsgate Television
“The Tudors” (Showtime) – Showtime/Peace Arch Entertainment/Working Title/Reveille Productions Limited/An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Patricia Arquette- “Medium”
WINNER: Glenn Close – “Damages”
Minnie Driver – “The Riches”
Edie Falco – “The Sopranos”
Sally Field – “Brothers & Sisters”
Holly Hunter – “Saving Grace”
Kyra Sedgwick – “The Closer”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Michael C. Hall – “Dexter”
WINNER: Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie - “House”
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – “The Tudors”
Bill Paxton - “Big Love”

TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“30 Rock” (NBC) – Universal Media Studios In Association With Broadway Video And Little Stranger – Inc.
“Californication” (Showtime) – Showtime Presents In Association With Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then…, Twilight Time Films
“Entourage” (HBO) – Leverage And Closest To The Hole Productions In Association With HBO Entertainment
WINNER: “Extras” (HBO) – BBC And HBO Entertainment
“Pushing Daisies” (ABC) – Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES -COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Christina Applegate – “Samantha Who?”
America Ferrera – “Ugly Betty”
WINNER: Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Anna Friel – “Pushing Daisies”
Mary-Louise Parker – “Weeds”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”
Steve Carell – “The Office”
WINNER: David Duchovny – “Californication”
Ricky Gervais – “Extras”
Lee Pace – “Pushing Daisies”

MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” (HBO) – A Wolf Films/Traveler’S Rest Production In Association With HBO Films
“The Company” (TNT) – Sony Pictures Television
“Five Days” (HBO) – HBO Films In Association With BBC Films
WINNER: “Longford” (HBO) – A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
“The State Within” (BBC America) – BBC America, BBC

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bryce Dallas Howard – “As You Like It”
Debra Messing – “The Starter Wife”
WINNER: Queen Latifah – “Life Support”
Sissy Spacek – “Pictures Of Hollis Woods”
Ruth Wilson – “Jane Eyre” (“Masterpiece Theatre”)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Adam Beach - “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee”
Ernest Borgnine - “A Grandpa For Christmas”
WINNER: Jim Broadbent – “Longford”
Jason Isaacs – “The State Within”
James Nesbitt – “Jekyll”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Rose Byrne - “Damages”
Rachel Griffiths – “Brothers & Sisters”
Katherine Heigl – “Grey’s Anatomy”
WINNER: Samantha Morton – “Longford”
Anna Paquin - “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee”
Jaime Pressly – “My Name Is Earl”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ted Danson – “Damages”
Kevin Dillon – “Entourage”
WINNER: Jeremy Piven – “Entourage”
Andy Serkis – “Longford”
William Shatner – “Boston Legal”
Donald Sutherland – “Dirty Sexy Money”

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0