'Juno,' 'Blood' make editors' cut

The American Cinema Editors board of directors has announced the nominees for the 58th annual Eddie Awards, which honor editing achievements in film, documentary, television and, new this year, reality television categories.

“The Bourne Ultimatum,” “Into the Wild,” “Michael Clayton,” “No Country for Old Men” and “There Will Be Blood” received nominations for editing in a dramatic feature.

“Hairspray,” “Juno,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End,” “Ratatouille” and “Sweeney Todd” picked up mentions in the comedy or musical feature category.

“Sicko,” “The Pixar Story” and “Darfur Now” will be considered in the docu category.

Individual episodes of “Chuck,” “Damages” and “Law & Order: SVU” will vie for the hourlong commercial TV series nod, “30 Rock,” “Californication” and “Curb Your Enthusiasm” for the half-hour prize.

Kudos will also be presented in two noncommercial TV (i.e., cable or public television) categories. Episodes of “Dexter,” “Rome” and “The Sopranos” vie for one-hour series, while “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,” “Life Support” and “PU-239” compete in the miniseries or telepic category.

The Eddies’ first reality television shows to be nommed include individual episodes of “Cops,” “Dancing With the Stars” and “Man vs. Wild.”

Winners in all nine categories will be announced at a nontelevised ceremony Feb. 16 at the Beverly Hilton.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Universal
Christopher Rouse, A.C.E.
“Into the Wild” – Paramount Vantage
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E.
“Michael Clayton” – Warner Bros. Pictures
John Gilroy, A.C.E.
“No Country for Old Men” – Paramount Vantage/Miramax
Roderick Jaynes
“There Will Be Blood” – Paramount Vantage/Miramax
Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
“Hairspray” – New Line Cinema
Michael Tronick, A.C.E.
“Juno” – Fox Searchlight Pictures
Dana E. Glauberman
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End” – Disney
Craig Wood & Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E.
“Ratatouille” – Disney
Darren Holmes, A.C.E.
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – DreamWorks/Paramount
Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
“30 Rock” (“The C Word”)
Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
“Californication” (“Hell-A Woman”)
Shannon Mitchell
“Curb Your Enthusiasm: v”The Bat Mitzvah”)
Grady Cooper

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
“Chuck” (“Pilot”)

Norman Buckley, A.C.E.
“Damages” (:Pilot”)
Malcolm Jamieson
“Law & Order: SVU” (“Paternity”)
Karen Stern, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
“Dexter” (“It’s Alive”)
Stewart Schill
“Rome” (“De Patre Vostro”)
David Siegel, A.C.E.
“The Sopranos” (“Made in America”)
Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
“Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee”
Michael Ornstein, A.C.E. & Michael Brown, A.C.E.
“Life Support”
Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.
“PU-239″
Tatiana S. Riegel A.C.E. and Leo Trombetta, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
“The Company” (“Night 2″)
Scott Vickery, A.C.E. and Robert Ferretti, A.C.E.
“Lost” (“Through the Looking Glass”)
Henk Van Eeghen, A.C.E., A.C.E. Mark J. Goldman, Stephen Semel, A.C.E., Christopher Nelson, A.C.E.
“Pictures of Hollis Woods”
Paul Dixon, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
“Darfur Now”
Edgar Burcksen, A.C.E. & Leonard Feinstein
“The Pixar Story”
Leslie Iwerks & Stephen Myers, A.C.E.
“Sicko”
Geoffrey Richman, Chris Seward & Dan Swietlik

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
“Cops” (“Country Love”)
Chuck Montgomery, A.C.E. & Michael Glickman
“Dancing with the Stars” (“404″)
Pam Malouf, A.C.E., Hans Van Riet & David Timoner
“Man vs. Wild” (“Everglades”)
Ben Holder & Mike Denny

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0