Complete nominations list, part 1

This is part one the nominations list for the 51st annual Grammy Awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2009, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.
See part two of the list
See part three of the list
Read full story.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

“Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends”
Coldplay
Markus Dravs, Brian Eno & Rik Simpson, producers; Michael H. Brauer, Markus
Dravs, John O’Mahoney, Rik Simpson & Andy Wallace, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig,
mastering engineer
[Capitol Records]

“Tha Carter III”
Lil Wayne
Babyface, Brisco, Fabolous, Jay-Z, Kidd Kidd, Busta Rhymes, Juelz Santana, D.
Smith, Static Major, T-Pain & Bobby Valentino, featured artists; Alchemist,
David Banner, Vaushaun “Maestro” Brooks, Cool & Dre, Andrews “Drew”Correa,
Shondrae “Mr. Bangladesh”Crawford, Darius “Deezle”Harrison, Jim Jonsin, Mousa,
Pro Jay, Rodnae, Skillz & Play, D. Smith, Swizz Beatz, Robin Thicke, T-Pain &
Kanye West, producers; Angel Aponte, Joshua Berkman, Andrew Dawson, Joe G,
Darius “Deezle” Harrison, Fabian Marasciullo, Miguel Scott, Robin Thicke, Julian
Vasquez & Gina Victoria, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
[Universal Motown/Cash Money]

“Year Of The Gentleman”
Ne-Yo
Chuck Harmony, Ne-Yo, Polow Da Don, StarGate, Stereotypes, Syience, Shea Taylor
& Shomari “Sho” Wilson, producers; Kirven Arrington, Jeff Chestek, Kevin “KD” Davis, Mikkel Eriksen, Jaymz Hardy Martin, III, Geno Regist, Phil Tan & Tony
Terrebonne, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, Jr., mastering engineer
[Def Jam/Compound]

“Raising Sand”
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer; Gavin Lurssen,
mastering engineer
[Rounder]

“In Rainbows”
Radiohead
Nigel Godrich, producer; Nigel Godrich, Dan Grech-Marguerat, Hugo Nicolson &
Richard Woodcraft, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
[TBD Records]

SONG OF THE YEAR

“American Boy”
William Adams, Keith Harris, Josh Lopez, Caleb Speir, John Stephens, Estelle
Swaray & Kanye West, songwriters (Estelle Featuring Kanye West)
Track from: Shine
[Atlantic/Homeschool; Publishers: Will.I.Am Music/Cherry River Music/Chrysalis Publishing/John Legend Publishing/Cherry River Music/Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music/Larry Leron Music/Speir Music/Broke, Spoke and Gone Publishing]

“Chasing Pavements”
Adele Adkins & Eg White, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 19
[XL Recordings/Columbia; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram Int.]

“I’m Yours”
Jason Mraz, songwriter (Jason Mraz)
Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.
[Atlantic; Publisher: Goo Eyed Music]

“Love Song”
Sara Bareilles, songwriter (Sara Bareilles)
Track from: Little Voice
[Epic; Publisher: Tiny Bear Music]

“Viva La Vida”
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters
(Coldplay)
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records; Publishers: Universal Music-MGB Songs]

BEST FEMALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Chasing Pavements”
Adele
Track from: 19
[Columbia/XL]

“Love Song”
Sara Bareilles
Track from: Little Voice
[Epic]

“Mercy”
Duffy
Track from: Rockferry
[Mercury]

“Bleeding Love”
Leona Lewis
[J Records/SYCO Music]

“I Kissed A Girl”
Katy Perry
Track from: One Of The Boys
[Capitol Records]

“So What”
Pink
[LaFace]

BEST MALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“All Summer Long”
Kid Rock
Track from: Rock N Roll Jesus
[Atlantic]

“Say”
John Mayer
Track from: Continuum
[Columbia]

“That Was Me”
Paul McCartney
Track from: Amoeba’s Secret
[Hear Music/MPL Communications Ltd.]

“I’m Yours”
Jason Mraz
Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.
[Atlantic]

“Closer”
Ne-Yo
Track from: Year Of The Gentleman
[Def Jam/Compound Entertainment]

“Wichita Lineman”
James Taylor
Track from: Covers
[Hear Music]

BEST POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCALS

“Viva La Vida”
Coldplay
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records]

“Waiting In The Weeds”
Eagles
Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden
[Eagles Recording Company II]

“Going On”
Gnarls Barkley
Track from: The Odd Couple
[Downtown/Atlantic]

“Won’t Go Home Without You”
Maroon 5
Track from: It Won’t Be Soon Before Long
[Octone/A&M]

“Apologize”
OneRepublic
Track from: Dreaming Out Loud
[Mosley Music/Interscope Records]

BEST POP COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS

“Lesson Learned”
Alicia Keys & John Mayer
Track from: As I Am
[J Records]

“4 Minutes”
Madonna, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland
Track from: Hard Candy
[Warner Bros.]

“Rich Woman”
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Track from: Raising Sand
[Rounder]

“If I Never See Your Face Again”
Rihanna & Maroon 5
Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded
[Def Jam]

“No Air”
Jordin Sparks & Chris Brown
Track from: Jordin Sparks
[Jive]

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

“Love Appetite”
Steve Cropper & Felix Cavaliere
Track from: Nudge It Up A Notch
[Stax]

“I Dreamed There Was No War”
Eagles
Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden
[Eagles Recording Company II]

“Fortune Teller”
Fourplay
Track from: Energy
[Heads Up International]

“Steppin’ Out”
Stanley Jordan
Track from: State Of Nature
[Mack Avenue Records]

“Blast!”
Marcus Miller
Track from: Marcus
[Concord Jazz]

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

“Sax For Stax”
Gerald Albright
[Peak Records]

“Greatest Hits Rerecorded Volume One”
Larry Carlton
[335 Records]

“Jingle All The Way”
Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
[Rounder]

“The Spice Of Life”
Earl Klugh
[Koch Records]

“A Night Before Christmas”
Spyro Gyra
[Heads Up International]

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

“Detours”
Sheryl Crow
[A&M Records]

“Rockferry”
Duffy
[Mercury]

“Long Road Out Of Eden”
Eagles
[Eagles Recording Company II]

“Spirit”
Leona Lewis
[J Records/SYCO Music]

“Covers”
James Taylor
[Hear Music]

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“Harder Better Faster Stronger”
Daft Punk
Thomas Bangalter & Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, producers; Thomas Bangalter &
Guy Manuel de Homem-Christo, mixers
Track from: Alive 2007
[Virgin Records]

“Ready For The Floor”
Hot Chip
Hot Chip, producers; Dan Carey, mixer
Track from: Made In The Dark
[Astralwerks/DFA]

“Just Dance”
Lady Gaga & Colby O’Donis
RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, mixer
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]
r>“Give It 2 Me”
Madonna
Madonna & The Neptunes, producers; Andrew Coleman & Spike Stent, mixers
Track from: Hard Candy
[Warner Bros.]

“Disturbia”
Rihanna
Brian Kennedy, producer; Phil Tan, mixer
Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded
[Def Jam]

“Black & Gold”
Sam Sparro
Jesse Rogg & Sam Sparro, producers; Jeremy Wheatley, mixer
Track from: Sam Sparro
[Universal Republic Records]

BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ALBUM

“New York City”
Brazilian Girls
[Verve Forecast]

“Alive 2007″
Daft Punk
[Virgin Records]

“Bring Ya To The Brink”
Cyndi Lauper
[Epic]

“X”
Kylie Minogue
[Capitol/Astralwerks]

“Last Night”
Moby
[Mute]

“Robyn”
Robyn
[Konichiwa/Cherrytree/Interscope]

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUm

“Still Unforgettable”
Natalie Cole
[DMI Records]

“The Sinatra Project”
Michael Feinstein
[Concord Music Group]

“Noël”
Josh Groban
[143/Reprise]

“In The Swing Of Christmas”
Barry Manilow
[Hallmark/Arista]

“Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall”
Rufus Wainwright
[Geffen]

BEST SOLO ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Gravity”
John Mayer
Track from: Where The Light IsLive In Los Angeles
[Columbia]

“I Saw Her Standing There”
Paul McCartney
Track from: Amoeba’s Secret
[Hear Music/MPL Communications Ltd.]

“Girls In Their Summer Clothes”
Bruce Springsteen
Track from: Magic
[Columbia]

“Rise”
Eddie Vedder
[J Records]

“No Hidden Path”
Neil Young
Track from: Chrome Dreams II
[Reprise]

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCALS

“Rock N Roll Train”
AC/DC
[Columbia]

“Violet Hill”
Coldplay
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records]

“Long Road Out Of Eden”
Eagles
Track from: Long Road Out Of Eden
[Eagles Recording Company II]

“Sex On Fire”
Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]

“House Of Cards”
Radiohead
Track from: In Rainbows
[TBD Records]

BEST HARD ROCK PERFORMANCE

“Inside The Fire”
Disturbed
Track from: Indestructible
[Reprise]

“Visions”
Judas Priest
Track from: Nostradamus
[Epic]

“Wax Simulacra”
The Mars Volta
[Universal Motown]

“Saints Of Los Angeles”
Mötley Crüe
Track from: Saints Of Los Angeles
[Motley Records/Eleven Seven Music]

“Lords Of Salem”
Rob Zombie
Track from: Zombie Live
[Geffen/UMe]

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“Heroes Of Our Time”
DragonForce
[Roadrunner Records]

“Nostradamus”
Judas Priest
Track from: Nostradamus
[Epic]

“My Apocalypse”
Metallica
Track from: Death Magnetic
[Warner Bros.]

“Under My Thumb”
Ministry
Track from: Cover Up
[Megaforce Records]

“Psychosocial”
Slipknot
[Roadrunner Records]

“BEST ROCK INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

“Castellorizon”
David Gilmour
Track from: Live In Gdansk
[Columbia]

“Suicide & Redemption”
Metallica
Track from: Death Magnetic
[Warner Bros.]

“34 Ghosts I-IV”
Nine Inch Nails
Track from: Ghosts I-IV
[The Null Corporation]

“Hope (Live For The Art Of Peace)”
Rush
Track from: Songs For Tibet: The Art Of Peace
[Art of Peace Foundation]

“Peaches En Regalia”
Zappa Plays Zappa
[Strobosonic/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

BEST ROCK SONG

“Girls In Their Summer Clothes”
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Magic
[Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

“House Of Cards”
Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Philip Selway & Thom Yorke,
songwriters (Radiohead)
Track from: In Rainbows
[TBD Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell Music]

“I Will Possess Your Heart”
Benjamin Gibbard, Nicholas Harmer, Jason McGerr & Christopher Walla, songwriters
(Death Cab For Cutie)
Track from: Narrow Stairs
[Atlantic; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music/Where I'm Calling From Music/Shove It Up Your Songs/Giant Beat Songs/Please Pass The Songs]

“Sex On Fire”
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill,
songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
[RCA Records; Publishers: Martha Street Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, Followill Music/Songs of Combustion Music/Music of Windswept, McFearless Music/Bug Music, Coffee, Tea or Me Publishing/Bug Music]

“Violet Hill”
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters
(Coldplay)
Track from: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
[Capitol Records; Publisher: Universal Music-MGB Songs]

BEST ROCK ALBUM

“Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends”
Coldplay
[Capitol Records]

“Rock N Roll Jesus”
Kid Rock
[Atlantic]

“Only By The Night”
Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]

“Death Magnetic”
Metallica
[Warner Bros.]

“Consolers Of The Lonely”
The Raconteurs
[Third Man/Warner Bros.]

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

“Modern Guilt”
Beck
[DGC Records/XL Recordings/Interscope]

“Narrow Stairs”
Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic]

“The Odd Couple”
Gnarls Barkley
[Downtown/Atlantic]

“Evil Urges”
My Morning Jacket
[ATO Records]

“In Rainbows”
Radiohead
[TBD Records]

BEST FEMALE R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Me, Myself And I”
Beyoncé
Track from: The Beyonce Experience Live Audio
[Columbia/Music World Music]

“Heaven Sent”
Keyshia Cole
Track from: Just Like You
[Geffen]

“Spotlight”
Jennifer Hudson
[Arista]

“Superwoman”
Alicia Keys
Track from: As I Am
[J Records]

“Need U Bad”
Jazmine Sullivan
[J Records]

BEST MALE R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“You’re The Only One”
Eric Benét
Track from: Love & Life
[Friday/Reprise]

“Take You Down”
Chris Brown
Track from: Exclusive
[Jive]

“Miss Independent”
Ne-Yo
Track from: Year Of The Gentleman
[Def Jam/Compound]

“Can’t Help But Wait”
Trey Songz
Track from: Trey Day
[Atlantic]

“Here I Stand”
Usher
Track from: Here I Stand
[LaFace]

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCALS

“Ribbon In The Sky”
Boyz II Men
Track from: Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA
[Decca Records]

“Words”
Anthony David Featuring India.Arie
Track from: Acey Duecy
[Soulbird/ Universal Republic Records]

“Stay With Me (By The Sea)”
Al Green Featuring John Legend
Track from: Lay It Down
[Blue Note Records]

“I’m His Only Woman”
Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia
Track from: Jennifer Hudson
[Arista Records]

“Never Give You Up”
Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder & CJ Hilton
Track from: The Way I See It
[Columbia Records]

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“A
Change Is Gonna Come”

Wayne Brady
Track from: A Long Time Coming
[Peak Records]

“You’ve Got The Love I Need”
Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Lay It Down
[Blue Note Records]

“Baby I Know”
(Linda Jones) With Helen Bruner & Terry Jones
Track from: Soul Talkin
[Philerzy Productions]

“Love That Girl”
Raphael Saadiq
Track from: The Way I See It
[Columbia Records]

“In Love With Another Man”
Jazmine Sullivan
Track from: Fearless
[J Records]

BEST URBAN/ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE

“Say Goodbye To Love”
Kenna
Track from: Make Sure They See My Face
[Star Trak/Interscope]

“Wanna Be”
Maiysha
Track from: This Much Is True
[Eusonia Records]

“Be OK”
Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am
Track from: I Am
[Def Jam]

“Many Moons”
Janelle Monae
Track from: Metropolis: The Chase Suite (Special Edition)
[Wondaland/Bad Boy]

“Lovin You (Music)”
Wayna Featuring Kokayi
Track from: Higher Ground
[Quiet Power Productions, LLC]

BEST R&B SONG

“Bust Your Windows”
Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Deandre Way, songwriter) (Jazmine
Sullivan)
Track from: Fearless
[J Records; Publishers: Nappy Puddy Music/Universal Music-Z Tunes, Salaam Remi Music/EMI April Music, Soulja Boy Tellem Music/Croomstacular Music]

“Customer”
I. Barias, Raheem DeVaughn, C. Haggins, K. Oliver & J. Smith, songwriters
(Raheem DeVaughn)
Track from: Love Behind The Melody
[Jive; Publishers: Universal Music-Z Tunes/Ahmad's World/Universal Music/Nivrac Tyke Music/Fresh Paint Music/HC 1030 Publishing/Universal Music/Tetragrammaton Music/Melodic Piano Productions/HC 1030 Publishing]

“Heaven Sent”
Keyshia Cole, Jason Farmer & Alex Francis, songwriters (Keyshia Cole)
Track from: Just Like You
[Geffen; Publishers: She Wrote It/BMG Songs, J Vibe Publishing, Lex Project Publishing]

“Miss Independent”
M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo)
Track from: Year Of The Gentleman
[Def Jam/Compound; Publishers: Pen In The Ground Publishing, Universal Music-Z Tunes]

“Spotlight”
Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Shaffer Smith, songwriters (Jennifer
Hudson)
[Arista Records; Publishers: Super Sayin' Publishing/Universal Music-Z Songs, Sony/ATV Tunes, EMI Music Publishing]

BEST R&B ALBUM

“Love & Life”
Eric Benét
[Friday/Reprise]

“Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA”
Boyz II Men
[Decca Records]

“Lay It Down”
Al Green
[Blue Note]

“Jennifer Hudson”
Jennifer Hudson
[Arista Records]

“The Way I See It”
Raphael Saadiq
[Columbia]

BEST CONTEMPORARY R&B ALBUM

“Growing Pains”
Mary J. Blige
[Geffen]

“Back Of My Lac’”
J. Holiday
[Capitol Records]

“First Love”
Karina
[Def Jam]

“Year Of The Gentleman”
Ne-Yo
[Def Jam/Compound]

“Fearless”
Jazmine Sullivan
[J Records]

See part two of the list
See part three of the list
Read full story.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more