'Sister Dorothy,' 'Wellness' take top prizes

Daniel Junge’s doc “They Killed Sister Dorothy” and Jake Mahaffy’s “Wellness” won the Grand Jury Awards at the SXSW Film Festival. “They Killed Sister Dorothy,” about the brutal murder of an activist nun in Brazil, also won the audience award.

Mark Webber’s Philadelphia story starring Rosario Dawson, “Explicit Ills,” picked up the narrative audience award and a special jury award for cinematography for Patrice Lucien Cochet.

“In a Dream,” Jeremiah Zagar’s doc on his father, mosaic artist Isaiah Jagar, won the audience award in the festival’s Emerging Visions category.

The doc jury included Denver fest director Britta Erickson, journalist Dennis Lim, and filmmaker Ellen Spiro. The narrative jury was comprised of Sundance programmer Trevor Groth, casting agent Beth Sepko, and filmmaker David Zellner.

Complete list of winners…

Jury Awards

REEL SHORTS

Special Jury Award – “The Second Line,” Director: John Magary.
Winner – (Tie) “Warlord,” Director: David Garrett & “Small Apartment,” Director: Andrew T. Betzer

ANIMATED SHORTS

Special Jury Award – “I hate you don’t touch me or Bat and Hat,” Director:

Becky James
Winner – “Madame Tulti-Putli,” Director: Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski

EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS

Special Jury Award – “Upwards March,” Director: Kaveh Nabatian
Winner – “Safari,” Director: Catherine Chalmers

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD

Winner – “Glory at Sea,” Director: Benjamin Zeitlin

MUSIC VIDEOS

Special Jury Award – (TIE) Group Sounds, ‘Temporarily in Love,’ Director:

Randy Scott Slavin & Cornelius, ‘Fit Song,’ Directors: Keigo Oyamada & Koichiro Tsujikawa
Winner – TV on the Radio,” ‘Me-I,’ Directors: Mixtape Club & Daniel Garcia

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

Special Jury Award – “Inflections,” Director: Matthew Campbell
Winner – “Picnic,” Director: Wesley Bronez

ON NETWORKS GREENLIGHT AWARD

Best Original Production – “The Guild,” Director: Jane Selle Morgan
Best Original Series Idea – “Knock Off,” Written: Brandi-Ann Milbradt

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Special Jury Award – “Full Battle Rattle,” Directors: Tony Gerber & Jesse Moss
Grand Jury Award – “They Killed Sister Dorothy,” Director: Daniel Junge

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Special Jury Award for Cinematography – “Explicit Ills,” Cinematographer: Patrice Lucien Cochet
Special Jury Award for Best Ensemble Cast – “Up With Me,” Director: Greg Takoudes
Grand Jury Award – “Wellness,” Director: Jake Mahaffy

Audience Awards

EMERGING VISIONS

Winner – “In a Dream,” Director: Jeremiah Zagar

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner – “They Killed Sister Dorothy,” Director: Daniel Junge

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner – “Explicit Ills,” Director: Mark Webber

24 BEATS PER SECOND & LONE STAR STATES Winners will be announced on Monday, March 17th.

The SXSW Film Festival runs through Saturday evening March 15.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more