BAFTA Awards

FILM
“American Gangster”
“Atonement”
“The Lives of Others”
“No Country for Old Men”
There Will Be Blood

ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD
(Outstanding British film)
“Atonement”
“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“Control”
“Eastern Promises”
“This Is England”

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
“The Kite Runner”
“The Lives of Others”
“Lust, Caution”
“La Vie en rose”

ANIMATED FILM
“Ratatouille”
“Shrek the Third”
“The Simpsons Movie”

SHORT ANIMATION FILM
“The Crumblegiant”
“Head Over Heels”
“The Pearce Sisters”

SHORT FILM
“Dog Altogether”
“Hesitation”
“The One and Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island”
“Soft”
“The Stronger”

LEADING ACTOR
George Clooney, “Michael Clayton”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “There Will Be Blood”
James McAvoy, “Atonement”
Viggo Mortensen, “Eastern Promises”
Ulrich Muehe, “The Lives of Others”

LEADING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Julie Christie, “Away From Her”
Marion Cotillard, “La Vie en rose”
Keira Knightley, “Atonement”
Ellen Page, “Juno”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem, “No Country for Old Men”
Paul Dano, “There Will Be Blood”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Tommy Lee Jones, “No Country for Old Men”
Tom Wilkinson, “Michael Clayton”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, “I’m Not There”
Kelly Macdonald, “No Country for Old Men”
Samantha Morton, “Control”
Saoirse Ronan, “Atonement”
Tilda Swinton, “Michael Clayton”

CARL FOREMAN AWARD
(Special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in first feature film)
Chris Atkins (director-writer), “Taking Liberties”
Mia Bays (producer), “Scott Walker: 30 Century Man”
Sarah Gavron (director), “Brick Lane”
Matt Greenhalgh (writer), “Control”
Andrew Piddington (director-writer), “The Killing of John Lennon”

DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood”
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men”
Paul Greengrass, “The Bourne Ultimatum”
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, “The Lives of Others”
Joe Wright, “Atonement”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Diablo Cody, “Juno”
Tony Gilroy, “Michael Clayton”
Shane Meadows, “This Is England”
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, “The Lives of Others”
Steven Zaillian, “American Gangster”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood”
David Benioff, “The Kite Runner”
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men”
Christopher Hampton, “Atonement”
Ronald Harwood, “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”

MUSIC
Jonny Greenwood, “There Will Be Blood”
Christopher Gunning, “La Vie en rose”
Alberto Iglesias, “The Kite Runner”
Dario Marianelli, “Atonement”
Marc Streitenfeld, “American Gangster”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, “No Country for Old Men”
Robert Elswit, “There Will Be Blood”
Seamus McGarvey, “Atonement”
Harris Savides, “American Gangster”
Oliver Wood, “The Bourne Ultimatum”

EDITING
John Gilroy, “Michael Clayton”
Roderick Jaynes, “No Country for Old Men”
Christopher Rouse, “The Bourne Ultimatum”
Pietro Scalia, “American Gangster”
Paul Tothill, “Atonement”

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan, “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Richard Roberts, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Jack Fisk, Jim Erickson, “There Will Be Blood”
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, “Atonement”
Olivier Raoux, Stanislas Reydellet, “La Vie en rose”

COSTUME DESIGN
Marit Allen, “La Vie en rose”
Colleen Atwood, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Alexandra Byrne, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Jacqueline Durran, “Atonement”
Pan Lai, “Lust, Caution”

SOUND
Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, Dave Parker, Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg, “The Bourne Ultimatum”
Danny Hambrook, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson, Becki Ponting, “Atonement”
Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, “No Country for Old Men”
Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson, “There Will Be Blood”
Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, Marc Doisne, “La Vie en rose”

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, Chris Shaw, “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”
Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, Joss Williams, “The Bourne Ultimatum”
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Woods, “The Golden Compass”
John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Frazier, “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Kee-Suk Ken Hahn, John Frazier, Spencer Cook, “Spider-Man 3″

MAKEUP & HAIR
Jan Archibald, Didier Lavergne, “La Vie en rose”
Judi Cooper-Sealy, Jordan Samuel, “Hairspray”
Ivana Primorac, “Atonement”
Ivana Primorac, Peter Owen, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Jenny Shircore, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”

ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
Shia LaBeouf
Sienna Miller
Ellen Page
Sam Riley
Tang Wei

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more