'Atonement' leads race with 14 nods

FILM
“American Gangster” — Brian Grazer/Ridley Scott
“Atonement” — Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster
“The Lives of Others” — Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann
“No Country for Old Men” — Scott Rudin/Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” — JoAnne Sellar/Paul Thomas Anderson/Daniel Lupi

BRITISH FILM
“Atonement” — Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Joe Wright, Christopher Hampton
“The Bourne Ultimatum” — Frank Marshall, Patrick Crowley, Paul L. Sandberg, Paul Greengrass, Tony Gilroy, Scott Z. Burns, George Nolfi
“Control” — Orian Williams, Todd Eckert, Anton Corbijn, Matt Greenhalgh
“Eastern Promises” — Paul Webster, Robert Lantos, David Cronenberg, Steve Knight
“This Is England” — Mark Herbert, Shane Meadows

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT BY A BRITISH DIRECTOR, WRITER OR PRODUCER FOR THEIR FIRST FEATURE FILM
Chris Atkins (director/writer) — “Taking Liberties”
Mia Bays (producer) — “Scott Walker: 30 Century Man”
Sarah Gavron (director) — “Brick Lane”
Matt Greenhalgh (writer) — “Control”
Andrew Piddington (director/writer) — “The Killing of John Lennon”

DIRECTOR
“Atonement” — Joe Wright
“The Bourne Ultimatum” — Paul Greengrass
“The Lives of Others” — Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
“No Country for Old Men — Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” — Paul Thomas Anderson

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Gangster” — Steven Zaillian
“Juno” — Diablo Cody
“The Lives of Others” — Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
“Michael Clayton” — Tony Gilroy
“This Is England” — Shane Meadows

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Atonement” — Christopher Hampton
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” — Ronald Harwood
“The Kite Runner” — David Benioff
“No Country for Old Men” — Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” — Paul Thomas Anderson

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
(nominations announced on Jan. 4)
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” — Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik, Julian Schnabel
“The Kite Runner” — William Horberg, Walter Parkes, Rebecca Yeldham, Marc Foster
“The Lives of Others” — Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
“Lust, Caution” — Bill Kong, James Schamus, Ang Lee
“La Vie en rose” — Alain Goldman, Olivier Dahan

ANIMATED FILM
“Ratatouille” — Brad Bird
“Shrek the Third” — Chris Miller
“The Simpsons Movie” — Matt Groening, James L. Brooks

LEADING ACTOR
George Clooney — “Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis — “There Will Be Blood”
James McAvoy — “Atonement”
Viggo Mortensen — “Eastern Promises”
Ulrich Muehe — “The Lives of Others”

LEADING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett — “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Julie Christie — “Away From Her”
Marion Cotillard — “La Vie en rose”
Keira Knightley — “Atonement”
Ellen Page — “Juno”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem — “No Country for Old Men”
Paul Dano — “There Will Be Blood”
Tommy Lee Jones — “No Country for Old Men”
Philip Seymour Hoffman — “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Tom Wilkinson — “Michael Clayton”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett — “I’m Not There”
Kelly Macdonald — “No Country for Old Men”
Samantha Morton — “Control”
Saoirse Ronan — “Atonement”
Tilda Swinton — “Michael Clayton”

MUSIC
“American Gangster” — Marc Streitenfeld
“Atonement” — Dario Marianelli
“The Kite Runner” — Alberto Iglesias
“There Will Be Blood” — Jonny Greenwood
“La Vie en rose” — Christopher Gunning

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“American Gangster” — Harris Savides
“Atonement” — Seamus McGarvey
“The Bourne Ultimatum” — Oliver Wood
“No Country for Old Men” — Roger Deakins
“There Will Be Blood” — Robert Elswit

EDITING
“American Gangster” — Pietro Scalia
“Atonement” — Paul Tothill
“The Bourne Ultimatum” — Christopher Rouse
“Michael Clayton” — John Gilroy
“No Country for Old Men” — Roderick Jaynes

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Atonement” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” — Guy Hendrix Dyas, Richard Roberts
“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix” — Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
“There Will Be Blood” — Jack Fisk, Jim Erickson
“La Vie en rose” — Olivier Raoux

COSTUME DESIGN
“Atonement” — Jacqueline Durran
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” — Alexandra Byrne
“Lust, Caution” — Pan Lai
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” — Colleen Atwood
“La Vie en rose” — Marit Allen

SOUND
“Atonement” — Danny Hambrook, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson
“The Bourne Ultimatum” — Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, Dave Parker, Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg
“No Country for Old Men” — Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff
“There Will Be Blood” — Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson
“La Vie en rose” — Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, Marc Doisne

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Bourne Ultimatum” — Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, Joss Williams
“The Golden Compass” — Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Woods
“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix” — Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, Chris Shaw
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” — John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Frazier
“Spider-Man 3” – Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Kee-Suk Ken Hahn, Spencer Cook

MAKE UP & HAIR
“Atonement” — Ivana Primorac
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” — Jenny Shircore
“Hairspray” – Nominees to be confirmed
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” — Ivana Primorac
“La Vie en rose” — Jan Archibald, Didier Lavergne

SHORT ANIMATION
“The Pearce Sisters” — Jo Allen, Luis Cook
“Head Over Heels” — Osbert Parker, Fiona Pitkin, Ian Gouldstone
“The Crumblegiant” — Pearse Moore, John McCloskey

SHORT FILM
“Dog Altogether” — Diarmid Scrimshaw, Paddy Considine
“Hesitation” – Julien Berlan, Michelle Eastwood, Virginia Gilbert
“The One and Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island” — Charlie Henderson, James Griffiths, Tim Key, Tom Basden
“Soft” — Jane Hooks, Simon Ellis
“The Stronger” — Dan McCulloch, Lia Williams, Frank McGuinness

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) — nominees announced on Jan. 8
Shia Labeouf
Sienna Miller
Ellen Page
Sam Riley
Tang Wei

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0