Main article

REALITY
“Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List” – (Bravo)

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Tim Conway – “30 Rock” – (NBC)

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Glynn Turman – “In Treatment” – (HBO)

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kathryn Joosten – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Cynthia Nixon – “Law & Order: Special Victims” (NBC)

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Christopher Wilcha, Adam Beckman – “This American Life” (“Escape”) (Showtime)

ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)
“The Simpsons” – (“Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind”) (Fox)

ANIMATED PROGRAM (one hour or more)
“South Park” – (“Imaginationland”) (Comedy Central)

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
“Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” – “Mondo Coco” (Cartoon Network) – Ben Balistreri
“Creature Comforts America” – “Self Image, Winging It, Art” (CBS) – Teresa Drilling

VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Keith David – “The War” – “Necessary War” (PBS)

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project” – (HBO)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – NOT-EXCLUSIVELY-MADE-FOR-TELEVISION VARIETY, MUSIC, COMEDY EVENT PROGRAMS
“Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival Chicago” (Great Performances) – (PBS)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMS
“New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly” (Live From Lincoln Center) – (PBS)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS
“Battlestar Galactica: Razor Featurette #4″ – (Sci Fi Channel.com)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAMS
“Camp Lazlo” (“Lazlo’s First Crush”) (Cartoon Network)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS
“Great Moments From The Campaign Trail” (History ChannelVOD)

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM – AWARDS PROGRAMS
“The 61st Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show” – (HBO)
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India” – (Nickelodeon)

NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Autism: The Musical” – (HBO)

NONFICTION SERIES
“American Masters” – (PBS)

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Geoffrey C. Ward – “The War” (“Pride Of Our Nation”) (PBS)

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“How I Met Your Mother” – (“The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles”) (CBS) – Stephan Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Mad Men” – (“Smoke Gets In Your Eyes” – Pilot) (AMC) – Bob Shaw, production designer; Henry Dunn, art director;Rena DeAngelo, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“John Adams” (HBO) – Gemma Jackson, production designer; David Crank, supervising art director (USA); Christina Moore, supervising art director (Hungary); Kathy Lucas, set decorator (USA); Sarah Whittle, set decorator (Hungary)

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“80th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC) – Roy Christopher, production designer; Joe Celli, art director

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
“30 Rock” (NBC) – Jennifer McNamara Shroff

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
“Damages” (FX Networks) – Julie Tucker, C.S.A., Ross Meyerson, Avy Kaufman (pilot)

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“John Adams ” (HBO) Kathleen Chopin, C.S.A., Nina Gold, C.D.G., Tracy Kilpatrick

CHOREOGRAPHY
“So You Think You Can Dance” – Routine: “Hummingbird and Flower” / “The Chairman’s Waltz” (FOX) – Wade Robson

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES
“Californication – (pilot) (Showtime) – Peter Levy, A.C.S., A.S.C.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A ONE-HOUR SERIES
“Mad Men” – “Smoke Gets In Your Eyes” (AMC) – Phil Abraham

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“John Adams” – “Independence” (HBO) – Tak Fujimoto, A.S.C.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Deadliest Catch” – “No Mercy” (Discovery Channel) – Cinematography Team

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
“Carrier” – “Rites Of Passage” – (PBS) – Axel Baumann, Robert Hanna, Ulli Bonnekamp, Mark Brice, Wolfgang Held

COMMERCIAL
“Swear Jar” – Bud Light – Hungry Man, Production Company; DDB Chicago, Ad Agency

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“The Tudors” (Episode # 202) (Showtime) – Joan Bergin, costume designer; Susan O’Connor Cave, wardrobe supervisor

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“John Adams” – “Reunion” (HBO) – Donna Zakowska, costume designer; Amy Andrews Harrell, costume supervisor; Clare Spragge, costume supervisor

COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL
“Frank TV” – “Ballpark Frank” (TBS) – Shanna Knecht, Elizabeth Tagg

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
“Breaking Bad” (pilot) (AMC) – Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY
“Pushing Daisies” – “Pie-Lette” (ABC) – Stuart Bass, A.C.E.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“Recount” – (HBO) – Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.

PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
“Top Chef” – “First Impressions” (Bravo) – Kevin Leffler, Vikash Patel, Marc Clark, Annie Tighe, Steve Lichtenstein, Sue Hoover, Katherine Griffin

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
“Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow” (HBO) – Michael D. Schultz, Jim Kelly, Chad Callner

PICTURE EDITING OF CLIP PACKAGES(Single or Multi-Camera)
“American Idol” (Episode 733) – (FOX) – Bill DeRonde
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – “5th Year Anniversary Show (I’m F***ing Matt Damon) – (ABC) – James Crowe

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Autism: The Musical” – (HBO) Kim Roberts

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Mad Men” – “Shoot” (AMC) – Gloria Pasqua Casny, department head hairstylist; Lucia Mace, key hairstylist; Anthony Wilson, Barbara Cantu

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Dancing With The Stars” (Episode #510A) (ABC) – Mary Guerrero, department head hairstylist; Lucia Mace, key hairstylist; Cynthia P. Romo, Maria Valdivia”Saturday Night Live” (Host: Tina Fey) – (NBC) – Bettie O. Rogers, department head hairstylist; AnneMichelle Radcliffe, key hairstylist; Jodi Mancuso

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Cranford” (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS) – Alison Elliot, department head hairstylist

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming)
“50th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – Robert Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Andy O’Reilly

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Mad Men” (AMC) – Mark Gardner, Steve Fuller, Cara McKenney

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” (Episode #102) (Showtime) – Sally Craven, department head makeup artist; Matthew Mungle

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL(Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing With The Stars” (Episode #503) (ABC) – Melanie Mills, department head makeup artist; Zena Shteysel, key makeup artist, Patty Ramsey, Nadege Schoenfeld

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“Tin Man” (Sci Fi Channel) – Lisa Love, department head makeup artist

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“John Adams” (HBO) – Trefor Proud, department head makeup artist / special makeup effects artist and designer; John R. Bayless, Christopher Burgoyne, Matthew Mungle

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
“Pushing Daisies” – “Pigeon” (ABC) – Jim Dooley

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
“The Company” (Night 1) (TNT) -Jeff Beal

MUSIC DIRECTION
“Movies Rock” (CBS) – Steve Jordan, Mark Watters

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – Song: “I’m F***ing Matt Damon” (ABC) – Sarah Silverman, Tony Baubirei, Wayne McClammy, Sal Lacono, Dan Warner

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Pirate Master” (Episode 102) (CBS) – Russ Landau

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Smallville” – “Bizarro” (CW) – Michael E. Lawshe, supervising sound editor; Norval ‘Charlie’ Crutcher III, supervising ADR Editor; Jessica Dixon, dialogue editor; Marc Meyer, supervising sound effects editor; Timothy Cleveland, sound effects editor; Paul Diller, sound effects editor; Albert Gomez, sound effects editor; Casey Crabtree, foley artist; Michael Crabtree, foley artist; Chris McGeary, music editor

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“John Adams” – “Don’t Tread On Me” (HBO) – Stephen Hunter Flick, supervising sound editor; Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue/ADR Editor; Kira Roessler, dialogue editor; Curt Schulkey, dialogue editor; Randy Kelly, sound effects editor; Ken Johnson, sound effects editor; Paul Berolzheimer, sound effects editor; Dean Beville, sound effects editor; Bryan Bowen, sound effects editor; Patricio Libenson, sound effects editor; Solange S. Schwalbe, M.P.S.E., sound effects editor; David Fein, foley artist; Hilda Hodges, foley artist; Alex Gibson, Music Editor

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The War” – “When Things Get Tough” (PBS) – Erik Ewers, sound effects editor; Ryan Gifford, sound effects editor; Mariusz Glabinski, sound effects editor; Magdaline Volaitis, Sound Effects/ dialogue editor; Ira Spiegel, sound effects editor; Marlena Grzaslewicz, dialogue editor; Jacob Ribicoff, music editor

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“Lost” – “Meet Kevin Johnson” (ABC) – Robert Anderson, production mixer; Frank Morrone, re-recording mixer; Scott Weber, re-recording mixer

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“John Adams” – “Don’t Tread On Me” (HBO) – Jay Meagher, C.A.S., production mixer; Marc Fishman, re-recording mixer; Tony Lamberti, re-recording mixer

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL
“30 Rock” – “Episode 210″ (NBC) – Griffin Richardson, production mixer; Tony Pipitone, re-recording mixer; Bill Marino, re-recording mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION
“50th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – Thomas Holmes, production mixer; John Harris, broadcast music mixer; Eric Schilling, broadcast music mixer; Eric Johnston, broadcast audio Playback mixer; Tom Pesa, foldback mixer; Mikael Stewart, FOH production mixer; Ron Reaves, FOH music mixer; Mike Parker, stage foldback mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“American Masters” – “Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends” (PBS) – Jason King, Sound mixer

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” – “He That Believeth In Me” (Sci Fi Channel) – Gary Hutzel, visual effects supervisor; Michael Gibson, visual effects Producer; David Takemura, visual effects Coordinator; Doug Drexler, CGI supervisor; Kyle Toucher, CG artist; Sean Jackson, CG artist; Pierre Drolet, CG modeler; Aurore de Blois, senior compositor; Derek Ledbetter, compositor

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“John Adams” – “Join Or Die” (HBO) – Erik Henry, visual effects supervisor; Jeff Goldman, visual effects supervisor; Paul Graff, visual effects supervisor; Steve Kullback, visual effects Producer; Christina Graff, visual effects Producer; David Van Dyke, visual effects Producer; Robert Stromberg, visual effects Designer; Edwardo Mendez, Compositing supervisor; Ken Gorrell, Special Effects Coordinator

STUNT COORDINATION
“Chuck” – “Chuck Versus The Undercover Lover” (NBC) – Merritt Yohnka

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“Dancing With The Stars” (Episode 502A) (ABC) – Brian Reason; Hector Ramirez; James Karidas; Dave Levisohn; Larry Heider; Bettina Levesque; Dave Hilmer; Damien Tuffereau; Easter Xua; Mike Malone; Chuck Reilly

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“50th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – John B. Field, technical director; Mike Breece, David Eastwood, Freddy Frederick, Hank Geving, Dean Hall, Larry Heider, Dave Hilmer, Ed Horton, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Steve Martyniuk, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Ted Ashton, Keith Winikoff, Guy Jones

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“White Light/Black Rain” (HBO) – Steven Okazaki, producer

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0