Complete nominations list, part 2

This is part two of the nominations list for the 51st annual Grammy Awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 8, 2009, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.
See part one of the list
See part three of the list
Read full story.

BEST RAP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Roc Boys (And The Winner Is)…”
Jay-Z
Track from: American Gangster
[Roc-A-Fella]

“A Milli”
Lil Wayne
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

“Paris, Tokyo”
Lupe Fiasco
Track from: The Cool
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

“N.i.*.*.e.r. (The Slave And The Master)”
Nas
Track from: Untitled
[Def Jam]

“Sexual Eruption”
Snoop Dogg
Track from: Ego Trippin
[Geffen]

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP

“Royal Flush”
Big Boi Featuring Raekwon And Andre 3000
[LaFace]

“Swagga Like Us”
Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne
[Roc-A-Fella/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

“Mr. Carter”
Lil Wayne Featuring Jay-Z
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

“Wish You Would”
Ludacris Featuring T.I.
[DTP]

“Put On”
Young Jeezy Featuring Kanye West
[Def Jam]

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

“American Boy”
Estelle Featuring Kanye West
Track from: Shine
[Homeschool/Atlantic]

“Low”
Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain
Track from: Mail On Sunday
[Poe Boy/Atlantic]

“Green Light”
John Legend & Andre 3000
[Columbia/G.O.O.D. Music]

“Got Money”
Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

“Superstar”
Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos
Track from: The Cool
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

BEST RAP SONG

“Lollipop”
D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil
Wayne Featuring Static Major)
Track from: Tha Carter III
[Cash Money/Universal Motown; Publishers: Young Money Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Herbalicious Music/Blackfountain Music/EMI-April Music, JimiPub Music/EMI Blackwood, Three Nails and A Crown Publishing]

“Low”
T. Dillard, M. Humphrey & T-Pain, songwriters (Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain)
Track from: Mail On Sunday
[Poe Boy/Atlantic; Publishers: E-Class Publishing/Top Quality Publishing/NappyPub Music/Zomba Songs]

“Sexual Eruption”
Calvin Broadus, S. Lovejoy & D. Stewart, songwriters (Snoop Dogg)
Track from: Ego Trippin
[Geffen; Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Shawty Redd Songs/EMI April Music, Pimpin Tha Pen]

“Superstar”
Lupe Fiasco & Soundtrakk, songwriters (Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos)
Track from: The Cool
[1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill Music (Heavy As Heaven/Universal Music), 1st & 15th Publishing (Mr. Lopez Music/Universal Music Publishing)]

“Swagga Like Us”
D. Carter, S. Carter, Clifford Harris & Kanye West, songwriters (M.
Arulpragasam, N. Headon, M. Jones, J. Mellor, T. Pentz & P. Simonon,
songwriters) (Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne)
[Roc-A-Fella/Grand Hustle/Atlantic; Publishers: Crown Club Pub./Warner-Tamerlane/Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/Carter Boys Music/EMI April/Young Money Pub./Warner-Tamerlane/Hollertronix/Domino Publishing/Universal Z Tunes/Univ. Polygram Int’l]

BEST RAP ALBUM

“American Gangster”
Jay-Z
[Roc-A-Fella]

“Tha Carter III”
Lil Wayne
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

“The Cool”
Lupe Fiasco
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

“Nas”
Nas
[Def Jam]

“Paper Trail”
T.I.
[Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

BEST FEMALE COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“For These Times”
Martina McBride
Track from: Waking Up Laughing
[RCA Nashville]

“What I Cannot Change”
LeAnn Rimes
Track from: Family
[Curb Records]

“Last Name”
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Carnival Ride
[19/Arista/Arista Nashville]

“Last Call”
Lee Ann Womack
[MCA Nashville]

“This Is Me You’re Talking To”
Trisha Yearwood
Track from: Heaven, Heartache And The Power Of Love
[Big Machine]

BEST MALE COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“You’re Gonna Miss This”
Trace Adkins
Track from: American Man, Greatest Hits Volume II
[Capitol Records Nashville]

“In Color”
Jamey Johnson
[MCA Nashville]

“Just Got Started Lovin’ You”
James Otto
Track from: Sunset Man
[Raybaw]

“Letter To Me”
Brad Paisley
Track from: 5th Gear
[Arista Nashville]

“Troubadour”
George Strait
Track from: Troubadour
[MCA Nashville]

BEST COUNTRY PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCALS

“God Must Be Busy”
Brooks & Dunn
Track from: Cowboy Town
[Arista Nashville]

“Love Don’t Live Here”
Lady Antebellum
Track from: Lady Antebellum
[Capitol Records Nashville]

“Every Day”
Rascal Flatts
Track from: Still Feels Good
[Lyric Street Records]

“Blue Side Of The Mountain”
The SteelDrivers
Track from: The SteelDrivers
[Rounder]

“Stay”
Sugarland
Track from: Enjoy The Ride
[Mercury Records]

BEST COUNTRY COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS

“Shiftwork”
Kenny Chesney & George Strait
Track from: Just Who I Am: Poets And Pirates
[BNA Records]

“Killing The Blues”
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Track from: Raising Sand
[Rounder]

“House Of Cash”
George Strait & Patty Loveless
Track from: Troubadour
[MCA Nashville]

“Life In A Northern Town”
Sugarland, Jake Owen & Little Big Town
Track from: Love On The Inside [Deluxe Fan Edition]
[Mercury Records]

“Let The Wind Chase You”
Trisha Yearwood & Keith Urban
Track from: Heaven, Heartache And The Power Of Love
[Big Machine]

BEST COUNTRY INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

“Sumatra”
Cherryholmes
Track from: Cherryholmes III: Don’t Believe
[Skaggs Family Records]

“Two Small Cars In Rome”
Jerry Douglas & Lloyd Green
Track from: Glide
[Koch]

“Sleigh Ride”
Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
Track from: Jingle All The Way
[Rounder]

“Is This America? (Katrina 2005)”
Charlie Haden, Pat Metheny, Jerry Douglas & Bruce Hornsby
Track from: Family & Friends – Rambling Boy
[Decca Records]

“Cluster Pluck”
Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason,
Redd Volkaert & Steve Wariner
[Arista Nashville]

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Dig Two Graves”
Ashley Gorley & Bob Regan, songwriters (Randy Travis)
Track from: Around The Bend
[Warner Bros.; Publishers: Songs of Combustion Music, Music of Windswept/Famous Music, Mt. Tallac Music]

“I Saw God Today”
Rodney Clawson, Monty Criswell & Wade Kirby, songwriters (George Strait)
Track from: Troubadour
[MCA Nashville; Publishers: Big Red Toe/Extremely Lo
ud Music, Steel Wheels Music, Steel Wheels Music/Blind Mule Music]

“In Color”
Jamey Johnson, Lee Thomas Miller & James Otto, songwriters (Jamey Johnson)
Track from: That Lonesome Song
[Mercury Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music/Big Gassed Hitties, EMI Blackwood Music/New Songs of Sea Gayle/Noah’s Little Boat Music, Eldorotto Music Publishing/Lucky Thumb Music]

“Stay”
Jennifer Nettles, songwriter (Sugarland)
Track from: Enjoy The Ride
[Mercury Records; Publisher: Jennifer Nettles Publishing]

“You’re Gonna Miss This”
Ashley Gorley & Lee Thomas Miller, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
Track from: American Man, Greatest Hits Volume II
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: EMI Blackwood/New Songs of Sea Gayle/Noah’s Little Boat Music/Songs of Combustion Music]

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

“That Lonesome Song”
Jamey Johnson
[Mercury Records]

“Sleepless Nights”
Patty Loveless
[Saguaro Road]

“Troubadour”
George Strait
[MCA Nashville]

“Around The Bend”
Randy Travis
[Warner Bros.]

“Heaven, Heartache And The Power Of Love”
Trisha Yearwood
[Big Machine]

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

“Cherryholmes III: Don’t Believe”
Cherryholmes
[Skaggs Family Records]

“Del McCoury Band – Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival”
Del McCoury Band
[MunckMix]

“The Ultimate Collection / Live At The Ryman”
Earl Scruggs With Family & Friends
[Rounder Records]

“Honoring The Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute To 1946 And 1947″
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
[Skaggs Family Records]

“Wheels”
Dan Tyminski
[Rounder]

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

“Meditations”
William Ackerman
[Compass Productions]

“Pathfinder”
Will Clipman
[Canyon Records]

“Peace Time”
Jack DeJohnette
[Golden Beams/Kindred Rhythm]

“Ambrosia”
Peter Kater
[Point Of Light Records]

“The Scent Of Light”
Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra
[SSRI]

BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM

“Randy In Brasil”
Randy Brecker
[MAMA Records]

“Floating Point”
John McLaughlin
[Abstract Logix]

“Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley
(Various Artists)”

Gregg Field & Tom Scott, producers
[Concord Jazz]

“Miles From India”
(Various Artists)
Bob Belden, producer
[4Q/Times Square Records]

“Lifecycle”
Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern
[Heads Up International]

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

“Imagina: Songs Of Brasil”
Karrin Allyson
[Concord Jazz]

“Breakfast On The Morning Tram
Stacey Kent”

[Blue Note]

“If Less Is More…Nothing Is Everything”
Kate McGarry
[Palmetto Records]

“Loverly”
Cassandra Wilson
[Blue Note]

“Distances”
Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing)
[ECM]

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“Be-Bop”
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars)
[Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

“Seven Steps To Heaven”
Till Brönner, soloist
Track from: The Standard (Take 6)
[Heads Up International]

“Waltz For Debby”
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track from: The New Crystal Silence
[Concord Records]

“Son Of Thirteen”
Pat Metheny, soloist
Track from: Day Trip
[Nonesuch Records]

“Be-Bop”
James Moody, soloist
Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars)
[Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP

“The New Crystal Silence”
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
[Concord Records]

“History, Mystery”
Bill Frisell
[Nonesuch Records]

“Brad Mehldau Trio: Live”
Brad Mehldau Trio
[Nonesuch Records]

“Day Trip”
Pat Metheny With Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez
[Nonesuch Records]

“Standards”
Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter & Peter Erskine Trio
[Fuzzy Music]

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

“Appearing Nightly”
Carla Bley And Her Remarkable Big Band
[WATT]

“Act Your Age”
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
[Immergent]

“Symphonica”
Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra
[Blue Note]

“Blauklang”
Vince Mendoza
[Act Music and Vision (AMV)]

“Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard”
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

“Afro Bop Alliance”
Caribbean Jazz Project
[Heads Up International]

“The Latin Side Of Wayne Shorter”
Conrad Herwig & The Latin Side Band
[Half Note Records]

“Song For Chico”
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Zoho]

“Nouveau Latino”
Nestor Torres
[Diamond Light Records]

“Marooned/Aislado”
Papo Vázquez The Mighty Pirates
[Picaro Records]

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE

“I Understand”
Kim Burrell, Rance Allen, Bebe Winans, Mariah Carey & Hezekiah Walker’s Love
Fellowship Tabernacle Church Choir
Track from: Randy Jackson’s Music Club, Volume One
[Concord Records/Dream Merchant 21 Ent.]

“East To West”
Casting Crowns
Track from: The Altar And The Door Live
[Beach Street/Reunion Records]

“Get Up”
Mary Mary
Track from: The Sound
[Columbia]

“Shall We Gather At The River”
Take 6
Track from: The Standard
[Heads Up International]

“Waging War”
CeCe Winans
Track from: Thy Kingdom Come
[PureSprings Gospel/EMI Gospel]

BEST GOSPEL SONG

“Cover Me”
James L. Moss, songwriter (21:03 With Fred Hammond, Smokie Norful & J Moss)
[Verity/Zomba Gospel; Publisher: Millenni-era Music]

“Get Up”
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Eric Dawkins, songwriters (Mary
Mary)
Track from: The Sound
[Columbia; Publishers: Wet Ink Red Music/That’s Plum Song/It’s Tea Tyme/EMI April/E.D. Duz-It Music/Irving Music/Underdog Songs]

“Give Me Your Eyes”
Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
Track from: What If We
[Reunion Records; Publishers: Sitka6 Music/Peertunes/Grange Hill Music/Windsor Way Music]

“Help Me Believe”
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Track from: The Fight Of My Life
[Fo Yo Soul Ent./Zomba Gospel ; Publishers: Universal Music-Z Songs/Kerrion Publishing]

“You Reign”
Jim Bryson, Steven Curtis Chapman, Nathan Cochran, Barry Graul, Bart Millard,
Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters (MercyMe)
Track from: All That Is Within Me
[INO Records; Publishers: Simpleville Music/Wet As A Fish Music, Sparrow Song/Peach Hill Songs]

BEST ROCK OR RAP GOSPEL ALBUM

“Hello”
After Edmund
[Slanted Records]

“Our World Redeemed”
Flame
[Cross Movement Records]

“We Need Each Other”
Sanctus Real
[Sparrow Records]

“Rock What You Got”
Superchick
[Inpop Records]

“Alive And Transported”
TobyMac
[ForeFront Records/EMI CMG]

N CLASS=CONTENTMEDIUMhEADER>BEST POP/CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM

“This Moment”
Steven Curtis Chapman
[Sparrow Records]

“What If We”
Brandon Heath
[Reunion Records]

“Opposite Way”
Leeland
[Essential Records]

“Hello Love”
Chris Tomlin
[Sparrow Records/Sixstepsrecords/EMI CMG]

“Thy Kingdom Come”
CeCe Winans
[PureSprings Gospel/EMI Gospel]

BEST SOUTHERN, COUNTRY, OR BLUEGRASS GOSPEL ALBUM

“Room For More”
Booth Brothers
[Daywind Records]

“Lovin’ Life”
Gaither Vocal Band
[Gaither Music Group]

“Steps To Heaven”
Charlie Louvin
[Tompkins Square]

“Hymned Again”
Bart Millard
[INO Records]

“Ephesians One”
Karen Peck & New River
[Daywind Records]

BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM

“Down In New Orleans”
The Blind Boys Of Alabama
[Time Life]

“I’ll Say Yes”
The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
Carol Cymbala, producer
[Integrity Music]

“Take It Back”
Dorinda Clark-Cole
[GospoCentric/Zomba]

“Deitrick Haddon Presents . . . Together In Worship”
Voices Of Unity
[Tyscot Records]

“Bishop Charles E. Blake Presents… No Limit”
The West Angeles COGIC Mass Choir
[EMI Gospel]

BEST CONTEMPORARY R&B GOSPEL ALBUM

“Reflections”
Jason Champion
[EMI Gospel/Brooks Entertainment]

“The Fight Of My Life”
Kirk Franklin
[Fo Yo Soul Entertainment/ Zomba Gospel]

“The Sound”
Mary Mary
[Columbia]

“Donald Lawrence Introduces: Family Prayer”
The Murrills
[Quiet Water/ Verity]

“Stand Out”
Tye Tribbett & G.A.
[Columbia]

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

“Cara B”
Jorge Drexler
[Warner Music Latina]

“Palabras Del Silencio”
Luis Fonsi
[Universal Music Latino]

“La Vida…Es Un Ratico”
Juanes
[Universal Music Latino]

“Cómplices”
Luis Miguel
[Warner Music Latina]

“Tarde O Temprano”
Tommy Torres
[Warner Music Latina]

BEST LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“Sonidos Gold”
Grupo Fantasma
[Aire Sol Records/Grupo Fantasma]

“45”
Jaguares
[EMI Music]

“La Verdad”
Locos Por Juana
[Machete Music]

“Tijuana Sound Machine”
Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich & Fussible
[Nacional Records]

“Mediocre”
Ximena Sariñana
[Warner Music Latina]

BEST LATIN URBAN ALBUM

“La Novela”
Akwid
[Univision Records]

“La Sinfonia”
La Sinfonia
[Norte/Sony BMG]

“The Royalty: La Realeza”
Rkm & Ken-y
[Machete Music]

“En Lo Claro”
Voltio
[Norte/Sony BMG]

“Los Extraterrestres”
Wisin y Yandel
[Machete Music]

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

“Cuba: Un Viaje Musical – A Musical Journey”
Albita, Rey Ruíz & Donato Poveda
[Apollo Music]

“Renacer”
DLG
[Machete Music]

“Señor Bachata”
José Feliciano
[Universal Music Latino]

“Frutero Moderno”
Gonzalo Grau y La Clave Secreta
[2008 Gonzalo Grau]

“Back On The Streets… Taste Of Spanish Harlem Vol. 2″
New Swing Sextet
[Cotique/Emusica Records]

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN ALBUM

“Amor, Dolor Y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera”
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

“‘Desde México: “Cumbia Cusinela”‘
Huichol Musical
[ASL]

“Vámonos Pa’l Río”
Los Pikadientes De Caborca
[Norte/Sony BMG]

“Canciones De Amor”
Mariachi Divas
[Shea Records/East Side Records]

“A Puro Dolor”
Nadia
[Warner Music Latina]

BEST TEJANO ALBUM

“Music Lessons”
Chente Barrera y Taconazo
[Qvo Records]

“Friends & Legends”
Joe Posada
[Baby Dude Records]

“Viva La Revolucion”
Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
[Revolution Records]

“All That Jazz…”
Tortilla Factory
[Tortilla Records]

“Heir To The Throne”
Albert Zamora
[Freddie Records]

BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM

“Me Enamore De Un Angel”
Los Palominos
[Urbana Records]

“Raíces”
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

“Corridos: Defendiendo El Honor”
Pesado
[Warner Music Latina]

“Six Pack”
Siggno
[Freddie Records]

“Cuidado”
Solido
[Freddie Records]

BEST BANDA ALBUM

“Tu Inspiracion”
Alacranes Musical
[Fonovisa]

“Que Bonito… ¡Es Lo Bonito!”
Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
[Fonsovisa]

“Vive Y Dejame Vivir”
Cuisillos
[Musart/Balboa Records]

“Tiro De Gracia”
Lupillo Rivera
[ASL]

“No Es De Madera”
Joan Sebástian
[Musart/Balboa Records]

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

“The Blues Rolls On”
Elvin Bishop
[Delta Groove Music, Inc.]

“Skin Deep”
Buddy Guy
[Silvertone Records]

“All Odds Against Me”
John Lee Hooker Jr.
[Steppin’ Stone Records/CC Entertainment]

“One Kind Favor”
B.B. King
[Geffen Records]

“Pinetop Perkins & Friends”
Pinetop Perkins & Friends
[Stoneagle Music/Telarc]

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

“Peace, Love & BBQ”
Marcia Ball
[Alligator Records]

“Like A Fire”
Solomon Burke
[Shout! Factory]

“City That Care Forgot”
Dr. John And The Lower 911
[429 Records]

“Maestro”
Taj Mahal
[Heads Up International]

“Simply Grand”
Irma Thomas
[Rounder Records]

BEST TRADITIONAL FOLK ALBUM

“Coal”
Kathy Mattea
[Captain Potato Records]

“Comedians & Angels”
Tom Paxton
[Appleseed Recordings]

“Bring Me Home”
Peggy Seeger
[Appleseed Recordings]

“At 89″
Pete Seeger
[Appleseed Recordings]

“Strangers In Another Country”
Rosalie Sorrels
[Red House Records]

BEST CONTEMPORARY FOLK/AMERICANA ALBUM

“Day After Tomorrow”
Joan Baez
[Bobolink/Razor & Tie]

“I, Flathead”
Ry Cooder
[Nonesuch Records]

“Sex & Gasoline”
Rodney Crowell
[Work Song/Yep Roc Records]

“All I Intended To Be”
Emmylou Harris
[Nonesuch Records]

“Raising Sand”
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
[Rounder Records]

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC ALBUM

“Songs From The Black Hills”
Bryan Akipa
[SOAR Corporation]

“Spo’Mo’Kin’Nan”
Black Lodge
[Canyon Records]

“Red Rock”
Northern Cree
[Canyon Records]

“Come To Me Great Mystery – Native American Healing Songs”
(Various Artists)
Tom Wasinger, producer
[Silver Wave Records]

“Faith”
Kevin Yazzie
[Canyon Records]

BEST HAWAIIAN MUSIC ALBUM

“‘Ikena”
Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
[Daniel Ho Creations]

“‘Aumakua”
Amy Hanaiali`i
[Ua Records/Concor
d]

“Force Of Nature”
Led Kaapana & Mike Kaawa
[Ledward Kaapana & Mike Kaawa]

“Hawaiian Slack Key Kings Masters Series Vol. II”
(Various Artists)
Chris Lau & Milton Lau, producers
[Rhythm And Roots Records]

“The Spirit Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar”
(Various Artists)
Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Dennis Kamakahi, Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong,
producers
[Daniel Ho Creations]

BEST ZYDECO OR CAJUN MUSIC ALBUM

“Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival”
BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet
[MunckMix]

“From Now On”
Michael Doucet
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

“Homage Au Passé”
Pine Leaf Boys
[Lionsgate]

“Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival”
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
[MunckMix]

“Cedric Watson”
Cedric Watson
[Valcour Records]

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

“Jah Is Real”
Burning Spear
[Burning Music Production]

“Let’s Get Physical”
Elephant Man
[VP Records/ Bad Boy]

“Vibes”
Heavy D
[Stride/Universal]

“Repentance”
Lee “Scratch” Perry
[Narnack Records]

“Intoxication”
Shaggy
[VP Records]

“Amazing”
Sly & Robbie
[Fontana International]

BEST TRADITIONAL WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Calcutta Chronicles: Indian Slide Guitar Odyssey”
Debashish Bhattacharya
[Riverboat Records/World Music Network]

“The Mandé Variations”
Toumani Diabaté
[Nonesuch Records]

“Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu”
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
[Heads Up International]

“Dancing In The Light”
Lakshmi Shankar
[World Village]

BEST CONTEMPORARY WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Shake Away”
Lila Downs
[Manhattan Records/Blue Note]

“Banda Larga Cordel”
Gilberto Gil
[Warner Music Latina]

“Global Drum Project”
Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo
[Shout! Factory]

“Rokku Mi Rokka (Give And Take)”
Youssou N’Dour
[Nonesuch Records]

“Live At The Nelson Mandela Theater”
Soweto Gospel Choir
[Shanachie Entertainment]

BEST POLKA ALBUM

“El Maestro Del Acordeón Y Sus Polkas”
Paulino Bernal
[Urbana Records]

“Speechless”
LynnMarie & Charlie Kelley As The Boxhounds
[Squeeze Records]

“Back To Back Hall Of Fame Polkas”
Walter Ostanek & His Band, Jerry Darlak & The Touch And Bob Kravos & His Band
[Sunshine Diversified Ent.]

“Hungry For More”
Polka Family Band
[Polka Family Music]

“Let The Whole World Sing”
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
[Rounder]

BEST MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN

“Beethoven’s Wig 4: Dance Along Symphonies”
Beethoven’s Wig
[Rounder Records]

“Big Round World”
Trout Fishing In America
[Trout Records]

“Here Come The 123s”
They Might Be Giants
[Disney Sound]

“Here Comes Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could”
Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
[Bumblin’ Bee Records]

“The Shoe Bird”
Gerard Schwarz Conducting The Seattle Symphony
[Brilliance Audio]

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM FOR CHILDREN

“Around The Campfire”
Buck Howdy With BB
[Prairie Dog Entertainment]

“The Big One-Oh”
Dean Pitchford
[Random House Audio/Listening Library]

“Brown Bear And Friends”
Gwyneth Paltrow
[Macmillan Audio]

“The Cricket In Times Square”
Tony Shalhoub
[Macmillan Audio]

“Yes To Running! Bill Harley Live”
Bill Harley
[Round River Records]

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM

“An Inconvenient Truth (Al Gore)”
Beau Bridges, Cynthia Nixon & Blair Underwood
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

“Born Standing Up”
Steve Martin
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

“I Am America (And So Can You!)”
Stephen Colbert (& Various Artists)
[Hachette Audio]

“Life Beyond Measure”
Sidney Poitier
[HarperAudio]

“When You Are Engulfed In Flames”
David Sedaris
[Hachette Audio]

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

“Anticipation”
Lewis Black
[Comedy Central Records]

“Flight Of The Conchords”
Flight Of The Conchords
[Sub Pop]

“For Your Consideration”
Kathy Griffin
[Columbia/Music With A Twist]

“It’s Bad For Ya”
George Carlin
[Eardrum Records]

“Songs Of The Bushmen”
Harry Shearer
[Courgette Records]

See part one of the list
See part three of the list
Read full story.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0